The Complete List of Nominees for the 84th Annual Academy Awards!

ON

Nominations for the 84th Academy Awards® were announced today, Tuesday, January 24, by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and Academy member and Oscar-nominated actress Jennifer Lawrence.

Hugo led the way with 11 nominations, followed by The Artist with 10. Moneyball and War Horse both got six nominations and five went to both The Descendants and The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2011 will be presented on Sunday, February 26, 2012, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live by the ABC Television Network. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide.

Nominations for the 84th Academy Awards

Best Picture

The Artist (The Weinstein Company), Thomas Langmann, Producer

The Descendants (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (Warner Bros. Pictures), Scott Rudin, Producer

The Help (Touchstone Pictures), Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers

Hugo (Paramount Pictures), Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers

Midnight in Paris (Sony Pictures Classics), Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers

Moneyball (Columbia Pictures), Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers

The Tree of Life (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers

War Horse (Touchstone Pictures), Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Directing

Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist

Alexander Payne – The Descendants

Martin Scorsese – Hugo

Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris

Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life

Actor in a Leading Role

Demián Bichir – A Better Life

George Clooney – The Descendants

Jean Dujardin – The Artist

Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Brad Pitt – Moneyball

Actress in a Leading Role

Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs

Viola Davis – The Help

Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady

Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn

Actor in a Supporting Role

Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn

Jonah Hill – Moneyball

Nick Nolte – Warrior

Christopher Plummer – Beginners

Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Actress in a Supporting Role

Bérénice Bejo – The Artist

Jessica Chastain – The Help

Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids

Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs

Octavia Spencer – The Help

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

The Descendants, Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

Hugo, Screenplay by John Logan

The Ides of March, Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

Moneyball, Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

Writing (Original Screenplay)

The Artist, Written by Michel Hazanavicius

Bridesmaids, Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig

Margin Call, Written by J.C. Chandor

Midnight in Paris, Written by Woody Allen

A Separation, Written by Asghar Farhadi

Foreign Language Film

Bullhead (A Savage Film Production), Belgium

Footnote (Sony Pictures Classics), Israel

In Darkness (Sony Pictures Classics), Poland

Monsieur Lazhar (Music Box Films), Canada

A Separation (Sony Pictures Classics), Iran

Animated Feature Film

A Cat in Paris (GKIDS), Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli

Chico & Rita (GKIDS), Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal

Kung Fu Panda 2 (DreamWorks Animation), Jennifer Yuh Nelson

Puss In Boots (DreamWorks Animation), Chris Miller

Rango (Paramount Pictures), Gore Verbinski

Art Direction

The Artist, Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2, Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

Hugo, Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Midnight in Paris, Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil

War Horse, Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography

Guillaume Schiffman – The Artist

Jeff Cronenweth – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Robert Richardson – Hugo

Emmanuel Lubezki – The Tree of Life

Janusz Kaminski – War Horse

Costume Design

Lisy Christl – Anonymous

Mark Bridges – The Artist

Sandy Powell – Hugo

Michael O’Connor – Jane Eyre

Arianne Phillips – W.E.

Film Editing

Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist

Kevin Tent – The Descendants

Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Thelma Schoonmaker – Hugo

Christopher Tellefsen – Moneyball

Documentary (Feature)

Hell and Back Again (Docurama Films), Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (Oscilloscope Laboratories), Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (A Radical.Media Production), Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky

Pina (Sundance Selects), Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

Undefeated (The Weinstein Company), TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Makeup

Albert Nobbs, Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2, Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin

The Iron Lady, Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Music (Original Score)

John Williams – The Adventures of Tintin

Ludovic Bource – The Artist

Howard Shore – Hugo

Alberto Iglesias – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

John Williams – War Horse

Music (Original Song)

“Man or Muppet” from The Muppets, Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

“Real in Rio” from Rio, Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Sound Mixing

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

Hugo, Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

Moneyball, Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick

Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

War Horse, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Sound Editing

Drive, Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Ren Klyce

Hugo, Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

War Horse, Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Visual Effects

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2, Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

Hugo, Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning

Real Steel, Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett

Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Documentary (Short Subject)

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement, Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

God Is the Bigger Elvis, Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

Incident in New Baghdad, James Spione

Saving Face, Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom, Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Short Film (Animated)

Dimanche/Sunday, Patrick Doyon

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore, William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

La Luna, Enrico Casarosa

A Morning Stroll, Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe

Wild Life, Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)

Pentecost, Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane

Raju, Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

The Shore, Terry George and Oorlagh George

Time Freak, Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

Tuba Atlantic, Hallvar Witzø

Box Office

Weekend: Dec. 20, 2018, Dec. 23, 2018

New Releases