International Film Music Critics Announce 2008 Nominees

ON

I don’t believe I have ever reported the nominees for the International Film Music Critics Association before, but in the spirit of covering more award season news than is probably necessary I figured, “What the hell?”

The nominees listed below make up the fifth annual International Film Music Critics Association Awards for Excellence with WALL•E receiving the most nominations including Film Score of the Year, Best Score for an Animated Film, Best Film Composition (for “Define Dancing”) and Composer of the Year for Thomas Newman. The other big nominee is Danny Elfman who received the most individual nominations this year with seven: Composer of the Year; Film Score of the Year and Best Documentary Score for Standard Operating Procedure; Best Drama Score for Milk; Best Action/Adventure Score and Best Individual Cue for Wanted (“Success Montage”); and Best Fantasy/Science Fiction Score for Hellboy II: The Golden Army.

The International Film Music Critics will announce the winners of their 5th Annual Awards on February 18, 2009. The complete list of nominees can be found directly below.

FILM CATEGORIES

FILM SCORE OF THE YEAR
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, music by Alexandre Desplat
  • The Dark Knight, music by James Newton Howard and Hans Zimmer
  • Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, music by John Williams
  • Standard Operating Procedure, music by Danny Elfman
  • WALL•E, music by Thomas Newman
FILM COMPOSER OF THE YEAR
  • Alexandre Desplat
  • Danny Elfman
  • James Newton Howard
  • Thomas Newman
  • John Powell
BREAKOUT COMPOSER OF THE YEAR
  • Paul Cantelon, The Other Boleyn Girl and W
  • Andrew Lockington, Journey to the Center of the Earth and City of Ember
  • Nico Mulhy, The Reader
  • Max Richter, Waltz with Bashir
  • Atli Örvarsson, Babylon A.D. and Vantage Point
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DRAMA FILM
  • The Boy in the Striped Pajamas, music by James Horner
  • Che, music by Alberto Iglesias
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, music by Alexandre Desplat
  • Defiance, music by James Newton Howard
  • Milk, music by Danny Elfman
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A COMEDY FILM
  • Bienvenue Chez Les Ch’tis, music by Philippe Rombi
  • Burn After Reading, music by Carter Burwell
  • Fool’s Gold, music by George Fenton
  • Leatherheads, music by Randy Newman
  • Tropic Thunder, music by Theodore Shapiro
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ACTION/ADVENTURE FILM
  • The Dark Knight, music by James Newton Howard and Hans Zimmer
  • Hancock, music by John Powell
  • Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, music by John Williams
  • Speed Racer, music by Michael Giacchino
  • Wanted, music by Danny Elfman
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A FANTASY/SCIENCE FICTION FILM
  • The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian, music by Harry Gregson-Williams
  • City of Ember, music by Andrew Lockington
  • Hellboy II: The Golden Army, music by Danny Elfman
  • Inkheart, music by Javier Navarrete
  • The Spiderwick Chronicles, music by James Horner
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A HORROR/THRILLER FILM
  • The Happening, music by James Newton Howard
  • Let the Right One In, music by Johan Söderqvist
  • Mirrors, music by Javier Navarrete
  • Twilight, music by Carter Burwell
  • Valkyrie, music by John Ottman
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ANIMATED FEATURE
  • Bolt, music by John Powell
  • Ponyo on the Cliff, music by Joe Hisaishi
  • Horton Hears a Who!, music by John Powell
  • WALL•E, music by Thomas Newman
  • Waltz with Bashir, music by Max Richter
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
  • The Crimson Wing: Mystery of the Flamingos, music by The Cinematic Orchestra
  • Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son about his Father, music by Kurt Kuenne
  • Night, music by Cezary Skubiszewski
  • Standard Operating Procedure, music by Danny Elfman
  • Tabarly, music by Yann Tiersen
FILM MUSIC COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR
  • Cloverfield: “Roar Overture,” music by Michael Giacchino
  • The Happening: “Be With You,” music by James Newton Howard
  • Valkyrie: “They’ll Remember You,” music by John Ottman and Lior Rosner
  • WALL•E: “Define Dancing,” music by Thomas Newman and Peter Gabriel
  • Wanted: “Success Montage,” music by Danny Elfman)
OTHER CATEGORIES

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR TELEVISION
  • “Battlestar Galactica” (Season 4), music by Bear McCreary
  • “John Adams”, music by Robert Lane and Joseph Vitarelli
  • “Merlin”, music by Robert Lane
  • “Lost” (Season 4), music by Michael Giacchino
  • “Pane e Libertà“, music by Ennio Morricone
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A VIDEO GAME OR INTERACTIVE MEDIA
  • “Afrika”, music by Wataru Hokoyama
  • “Age of Conan: Hyborian Adventures”, music by Knut Avenstroup Haugen
  • “Gears of War 2”, music by Steve Jablonsky
  • “Mercenaries 2: World in Flames”, music by Chris Tilton
  • “Star Wars: The Force Unleashed”, music by Mark Griskey
BEST NEW RELEASE/RE-RELEASE OF AN EXISTING SCORE
  • “Baby: Secret of the Lost Legend”, music by Jerry Goldsmith;
    produced by Douglas Fake (Intrada)
  • “Body Double”, music by Pino Donaggio;
    produced by Douglass Fake (Intrada)
  • “The Boys from Brazil”, music by Jerry Goldsmith;
    produced by Douglass Fake (Intrada)
  • “Heavy Metal”, music by Elmer Bernstein;
    produced by Lukas Kendall (Film Score Monthly)
  • “The Matrix: The Deluxe Edition”, music by Don Davis;
    produced by Don Davis and Robert Townson (Varèse Sarabande)
BEST RE-RECORDING OF AN EXISTING SCORE
  • “El Cid”, music by Miklós Rózsa; conducted by Nic Raine, produced by James Fitzpatrick (Tadlow)
  • “The Kentuckian/Williamsburg: The Story of a Patriot”, music by Bernard Herrmann; conducted William Stromberg;
    produced by Anna Bonn, John Morgan and William Stromberg (Tribute Film Classics)
  • “Odna (Alone”), music by Dmitri Shostakovich; conducted by Mark Fitzgerald, produced by Hans-Bernhard Bätzing (Naxos)
  • “She”, music by Max Steiner; conducted William Stromberg;
    produced by Anna Bonn, John Morgan and William Stromberg (Tribute Film Classics)
  • “An Unfinished Life – Piano Sketches”, music by Christopher Young; performed by Dave Guili, produced by Flavio Motalla and Christopher Young (BSX)
BEST COMPILATION ALBUM OR BOX SET
  • “Gangs of New York/The Journey of Natty Gann/The Scarlet Letter”, music by Elmer Bernstein;
    produced by Robert Townson (Varèse Sarabande)
  • “Indiana Jones: The Soundtracks Collection”, music by John Williams;
    produced by Laurent Bouzereau (Concord)
  • “Le Cinéma de Georges Delerue”, music by Georges Delerue;
    produced by Stéphane Lerouge (Universal Music France)
  • “MGM Soundtrack Treasury”, various composers;
    produced by Lukas Kendall (Film Score Monthly)
  • “Superman: The Music”, various composers;
    produced by Mike Matessino and Lukas Kendall (Film Score Monthly)
FILM MUSIC RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR
  • Film Score Monthly
  • Intrada
  • La-La Land
  • MovieScore Media
  • Varèse Sarabande

Box Office

Weekend: Oct. 25, 2018, Oct. 28, 2018

New Releases