Visual Effects Society Announces Nominees for the 13th Annual VES Awards

ON

Visual Effects Society awards nominations

The Visual Effects Society has announced the nominees for the 13th Annual VES Awards, their yearly celebration that recognizes outstanding visual effects artistry and innovation in film, animation, television, commercials and video games and the VFX supervisors, VFX producers and hands-on-the-keys artists who bring this work to life.

This year’s Visionary Award will be presented to J.J. Abrams, award-winning director-producer-writer of Star Wars: The Force Awakens.

“Visual effects in and by themselves are nothing unless they serve the story,” said Jeffrey A. Okun, VES Chair. “This year, more than ever, we are seeing amazing work that not only serves the story but tells the story in a manner never before seen. The VES Awards is proud that we are the only organization that showcases and honors these amazing artists in depth and across a wide range of fields. We are extremely proud of our nominees!”  

The nominees for the 13th Annual VES Awards are as follows:
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
               
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
               Joe Letteri
               Ryan Stafford
               Matt Kutcher
               Dan Lemmon
               Hannah Blanchini
 
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
               Stephane Ceretti
               Susan Pickett
               Jonathan Fawkner
               Nicolas Aithadi
               Paul Corbould
 
INTERSTELLAR
               Paul Franklin
               Kevin Elam
               Ann Podlozny
               Andrew Lockley
               Scott Fisher
 
MALEFICENT
               Carey Villegas
               Barrie Hemsley
               Adam Valdez
               Kelly Port
               Michael Dawson
 
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES
               Joe Letteri
               David Conley
               Eric Saindon
               Kevin Sherwood
               Steve Ingram
 
X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST
               Richard Stammers
               Blondel Aidoo
               Lou Pecora
               Anders Langlands
               Cameron Waldbauer
 
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
 
BIRDMAN or (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
               Ara Khanikian
               Ivy Agregan
               Sebastien Moreau
               Isabelle Langlois
 
DIVERGENT
               Jim Berney
               Greg Baxter
               Matt Dessero
 
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
               Gabriel Sanchez
               Jenny Foster
               Simon Weisse
               Jan Burda
 
THE IMITATION GAME
               Stuart Bullen
               Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor
               Simon Rowe
 
UNBROKEN
               Bill George
               Steve Gaub
               Erin Dusseault
               Dave Morley
               Brian Cox
 
Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
               
                BIG HERO 6
               Don Hall
               Chris Williams
               Roy Conli
               Zach Parrish
 
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
               Bonnie Arnold
               Dean DeBlois
               Dave Walvoord
               Simon Otto
 
RIO 2
               Carlos Saldanha
               Bruce Anderson
               John C. Donkin
               Kirk Garfield
 
THE BOXTROLLS
               Travis Knight
               Anthony Stacchi
               Graham Annable
               Brad Schiff
 
THE LEGO MOVIE
               Chris McKay
               Amber Naismith
               Jim Dodd
               David Williams
                               
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
 
CONSTANTINE; A FEAST OF FRIENDS
               Kevin Blank
               Elizabeth Castro
               Yafei Wu
               Chris LeDoux
 
GAME OF THRONES; THE CHILDREN
               Joe Bauer
               Steve Kullback
               Stuart Brisdon
               Thomas Schelesny
               Sven Martin
 
HEMLOCK GROVE
               Matt Whelan
               Chris Brown
               Todd Masters
               Johnathan Banta
               Eric McAvoy
 
MARVEL’S AGENTS OF S.H.I.E.L.D.
               Mark Kolpack
               Sabrina Arnold
               Gary D Amico
               Kevin Lingenfelser
               David Beedon
 
THE FLASH
               Armen Kevorkian
               James Baldanzi
               Jeremy Jozwick
               Andranik Taranyan
 
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
               
AMERICAN HORROR STORY; FREAK SHOW; EDWARD MORDRAKE, PART 2
               Jason Piccioni
               Jason Spratt
               Mike Kirylo
               Justin Ball
               Eric Roberts
 
BLACK SAILS, EPISODE 1
               Erik Henry
               Annemarie Griggs
               Paul Graff
               George Murphy
 
CROSSBONES
               Kevin Blank
               Ron Pogue
               Andy Weder
               Niklas Jacobson
               Mans Bjorklund
 
PENNY DREADFUL; SÉANCE
               James Cooper
               Bill Halliday
               Sarah McMurdo
               Lorne Kwechansky
 
RIPPER STREET; WHITECHAPEL TERMINUS
               Ed Bruce
               Alan Collins
               Joe Courtis
               John O’Connell
 
Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game
               
ALIEN: ISOLATION
               Jude Bond
               Al Hope
               Howard Rayner
               Oriol Sans Gomez
 
CALL OF DUTY: ADVANCED WARFARE
               Yi-chao Sandy Lin-Chiang
               Joseph Salud     
               Demetrius Leal
               Dave Blizard
 
inFAMOUS: SECOND SON
               Matt Vainio
               Horia Dociu
               Jason Connell
               Bill Rockenbeck
 
SUNSET OVERDRIVE
               Jacinda Chew
               Bryan Intihar
               Grant Hollis
               
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
 
CALL OF DUTY: ADVANCED WARFARE; DISCOVER YOUR POWER
               Paul O’Shea
               Michael Wigart
               Andy Boyd
               Jacob Montgomery
               Benoit Mannequin
 
DESTINY; BECOME LEGEND
               Eric Barba
               Carla Attanasio
               Greg Teegarden
               Dan Akers
               
ESA; AMBITION
               Jakub Knapik
               Tomasz Wachnik
               Lukasz Sobisz
               Michal Skrzypiec
 
GENERAL ELECTRIC; CHILDLIKE IMAGINATION
               Benjamin Walsh
               Jennie Burnett
               Brian Burke
               Dominik Bauch
 
SSE; MAYA        
               Neil Davies
               Alex Hammond
               Jorge Montiel
               Beth Vander
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
               
HUBEI IN THE AIR
               Andrew Roberts
               Claudia Lachnitt
               Yas Takata
               Boris Schmidt
               Sebastian Butenberg
               
RATATOUILLE: L’AVENTURE TOTALEMENT TORQUEE DE REMY
               Tony Apodaca
               Marianne McLean
               Gilles Martin
               Edwin Chang
               Mark Mine
 
STAR JOURNEY
               Adam Watkins
               Viktorija Ogureckaja
               Thilo Ewers
               Omid Arzhang
               Yas Takata
 
THE HOGWARTS EXPRESS
               Chris Shaw
               Rich Yeomans
               Steven Godfrey
               Peter Jopling
               John Richardson
 
THE LOST TEMPLE
               John Hughes
               Walt Jones
               Brent Young
               Michael Smith
 
Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
 
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES; Caesar
               Paul Story
               Eteuati Tema
               Andrea Merlo
               Emiliano Padovani
 
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES; Koba
               Daniel Barrett
               Alessandro Bonora
               Mark Edward Allen
               Masaya Suzuki
 
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY; Rocket
               Kevin Spruce
               Rachel Williams
               Laurie Brugger
               Mark Wilson
 
MALEFICENT; Thistlewit
               Darren Hendler
               Matthias Wittmann
               Jeremy Buttell
               Elliot Rosenstein
 
Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
 
BIG HERO 6; Baymax
               Colin Eckart
               John Kahwaty
               Zach Parrish
               Zack Petroc
 
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2; Hiccup
               Jakob Hjort Jensen
               Fabio Lignini
               Stephen Candell
               Hongseo Park
 
RIO 2; Gabi
               Jason Sadler
               Ignacio Barrios
               Drew Winey
               Diana Diriwaechter
 
THE BOXTROLLS; Archibald Snatcher
               Travis Knight
               Jason Stalman
               Michael Laubach
               Kyle Williams
 
Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game
 
FREESAT FREETIME; Sheldon
               Russell Dodgson
               Grant Walker
               Juan Sebastian Nino
               Amar Chundavadra
 
GAME OF THRONES; Drogon
               Philip Meyer
               Thomas Kutschera
               Igor Majdandzic
               Mark Spindler
 
JOHN LEWIS; Monty the Penguin
               Diarmid Harrison Murray
               Tim Van Hussen
               Amir Bazazi
               Georgios Kyparissous
 
SSE; Maya
               Jorge Montiel
               Alex Hammond
               Daniel Kmet
               Philippe Moine
                         
Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
 
CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER; Triskelion Headquarters
               Johan Thorngren
               Greg Kegel
               Quentin Marmier
               Luis Calero
 
INTERSTELLAR; Tesseract
               Tom Bracht
               Graham Page
               Thomas Døhlen
               Kirsty Clark
 
LUCY; Times Square
               Richard Bluff
               Steve Bevins
               Steve DeLuca
               Tiffany Yung
 
NOAH; Antediluvian Earth
               Grady Cofer
               Dan Wheaton
               Susumu Yukuhiro
               Ben O’Brien
 
Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
 
BIG HERO 6; Into the Portal
               Ralf Habel
               David Hutchins
               Michael Kaschalk
               Olun Riley

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2; Oasis
               Sun Yoon
               Liang-Yuan Wang
               Ted Davis
               Shannon Thomas
 
THE BOOK OF LIFE; Magical Land of the Remembered
               Glo Minaya
               Amy Chen
               Sean McEwan
               Jeff Masters
 
THE BOXTROLLS; Boxtroll Cavern        
               Curt Enderle
               Rob DeSue
               Emily Greene
               Jesse Gregg
 
Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game
 
COCA-COLA; Snowy Forest
               Tom Bardwell
               Kevin Ives
               Kyle Cody
               Jimmy Gass
 
GAME OF THRONES; Braavos Establisher
               Rene Borst
               Christian Zilliken
               Jan Burda
               Steffen Metzner

PENNY DREADFUL; SÉANCE
               Mathew Borrett
               Lorne Kwechansky
               Graham Day
               Jason Gougeon

WAR THUNDER; Battlefield
               Andrey Bogdanov
               Mikhail Datcik
               Dmitriy Ovcharenko
               Ekaterina Bogdanova
 
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal/Live Action Motion Media Project

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
               Keith Miller
               Jonathan Paquin
               Alessandro Saponi
               David Houghton Williams
 
EDGE OF TOMORROW; Beach and Paris Attacks
               Albert Cheng
               Jose Enrique Astacio Jr.
               Michael Havart
               Dion Beebe
 
INTERSTELLAR; Tesseract
               Faraz Hameed
               Stephen Painter
               Hoyte van Hoytema
               Dorian Knapp
 
X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST; Kitchen Scene
               Austin Bonang
               Casey Schatz
               Dennis Jones
               Newton Thomas Sigel
 
Outstanding Models in any Motion Media Project

BIG HERO 6; City of San Fransokyo
               Brett Achorn
               Minh Duong
               Scott Watanabe
               Larry Wu
 
THE BOXTROLLS; Mecha-Drill
               Tom McClure
               Oliver Jones
               Raul Martinez
 
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES; Laketown
               Leslie Chan
               Alastair Mayer
               Niklas Preston
               Justin Stockton
 
TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION; Knightship
               Landis Fields
               John Goodson
               Anthony Rispoli
               Dae Han
 
Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
 
CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER; Helicarrier Broadside and Crash
               Dan Pearson
               Sheldon Serrao
               Jose Burgos
               Eric Jennings
 
EDGE OF TOMORROW; Destruction and Sand
               Steve Avoujageli
               Pawel Grochola
               Atsushi Ikarashi
               Paul Waggoner
 
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES
               Jon Allitt
               David Caeiro
               Ronnie Menahem

X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST; Quicksilver Pentagon Kitchen
               Adam Paschke
               Premamurti Paetsch
               Sam Hancock
               Timmy Lundin
 
Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
 
BIG HERO 6
               Henrik Falt
               David Hutchins
               Michael Kaschalk
               John Kosnik
 
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2; The Battle
               Spencer Knapp
               Baptiste Van Opstal
               Lucas Janin
               Jason Mayer
 
THE BOXTROLLS
               Kent Estep
               Peter Stuart
               Ralph Procida
               Timur Khodzhaev
 
THE LEGO MOVIE
               Carsten Kolve
               Jayandera Danappal
               Matt Ebb
               Miles Green

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

COSMOS: A SPACETIME ODYSSEY
               Dominique Vidal
               Isabelle Perin-Leduc
               Sandrine Lurde
               Alexandre Lerouge

DirecTV; LANDING
               Jeffrey Dates
               Jimmy Gass
               Iwan Zwarts
               Ryan Coster
 
SSE; MAYA
               Alex Hammond
               Peter Agg
               Sam Driscoll
               Jimmy Gass

VIKINGS; Invasion Storm Sequence
               Jeremy Dineen
               Eric Lacroix
               Kyle Yoneda
               Norman Ran

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
 
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
               Christoph Salzmann
               Florian Schroeder
               Quentin Hema
               Simone Riginelli
 
EDGE OF TOMORROW; Beach
               Craig Wentworth
               Matthew Welford
               Marie Victoria Denoga
               Frank Fieser

INTERSTELLAR; Water
               Raphael Hamm
               Isaac Layish
               Sebastian Von Overheidt
               Tristan Myles

THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES
               Simon Jung
               Ben Roberts
               Matthew Adams
               Jordan Schilling
 
Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
 
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW; EDWARD MORDRAKE, PART 2
               Tommy Tran
               JV Pike
               Rob Lutz
               Matt Lefferts
 
GAME OF THRONES; Wight Attack
               Keegan Douglas
               Okan Ataman
               Brian Fortune
               David Lopez
 
GAME OF THRONES; The Watchers on the Wall
               Dan Breckwoldt
               Martin Furman
               Sophie Marfleet
               Eric Andrusyszyn
 
THE KNICK; Abigail’s Nose
               Vance Miller
               Aaron Raff
               John Bair
               Rebecca Dunn

VIKINGS; Invasion
               Ovidiu Cinazan
               Gary Couto
               Doug Cook
               Angel Li
 
Outstanding Compositing in a in a Photoreal/Live Action Commercial

DESTINY BECOME LEGEND
               Dan Akers
               Nitant Karnik
               Matt Smith
               Kym Olsen
 
KIA THE TRUTH
               Paul Lambert
               Dan Akers
               Carlos Morales
               Holly Horter


NIKE HYPERVENOM “MIRRORS FT. NEYMAR JR.”
               Dan Williams
               Daniel Morris
               Ilia Mokhtareizadeh
               Greg Spencer
 
SSE
               Neil Davies
               Leonardo Costa
               Gianluca DiMarco
 
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
 
DEEP DANCE
               Marco Erbrich
               Christoph Westphal
               Vincent Langer
 
DRAGON CLAN
               Yahui Fan
               Sheng Xu
 
MURPHY
               Bruno LeVeque
               Xavier Lafarge
 
WRAPPED
               Roman Kaelin
               Falko Paeper
               Florian Wittmann
               Paolo Tamburrino