The Winners of the 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards!

ON

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association presented the 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards Sunday night and you can view the winners below. Let us know what you think of the winners and show using the comments below!

The 70th Golden Globe Awards were broadcast live from the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California on NBC. Tina Fey and Amy Poehler co-hosted the show.

Here is the full list of winners and nominees and you can watch video highlights from the show by clicking here!

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

**Winner** Argo – Warner Bros. Pictures, GK Films, Smokehouse Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures

Django Unchained – The Weinstein Company, Columbia Pictures; The Weinstein Company/Sony Pictures Releasing

Life of Pi – Fox 2000 Pictures; Twentieth Century Fox

Lincoln – DreamWorks Pictures, Twentieth Century Fox; Touchstone Pictures

Zero Dark Thirty – Columbia Pictures and Annapurna Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

**Winner** Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty

Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone

Helen Mirren – Hitchcock

Naomi Watts – The Impossible

Rachel Weisz – The Deep Blue Sea

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

**Winner** Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln

Richard Gere – Arbitrage

John Hawkes – The Sessions

Joaquin Phoenix – The Master

Denzel Washington – Flight

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

**Winner** Les Misérables – Universal Pictures, A Working Title Films/Cameron Mackintosh Productions; Universal Pictures

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel – Blueprint Pictures/Participant Media; Fox Searchlight Pictures

Moonrise Kingdom – Indian Paintbrush; Focus Features

Salmon Fishing in the Yemen – CBS Films; CBS Films

Silver Linings Playbook – The Weinstein Company; The Weinstein Company

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

**Winner** Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook

Emily Blunt – Salmon Fishing in the Yemen

Judi Dench – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

Maggie Smith – Quartet

Meryl Streep – Hope Springs

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

**Winner** Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables

Jack Black – Bernie

Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook

Ewan McGregor – Salmon Fishing in the Yemen

Bill Murray – Hyde Park on Hudson

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

**Winner** Brave – Walt Disney Pictures, Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Pictures

Frankenweenie – Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Pictures

Hotel Transylvania – Columbia Pictures / Sony Pictures Animation; Sony Pictures Releasing

Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation LLC; Paramount Pictures

Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Pictures, Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Pictures

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

**Winner** Amour (Austria) – Les Films Du Losange, X Filme Creative Pool, Wega Film; Sony Pictures Classics

A Royal Affair ( Denmark) – Zentropa Entertainment; Magnolia Pictures

The Intouchables (France) – The Weinsten Company, Quad Productions, Gaumont, TF1 Films Production, Ten Films, Chaocorp; The Weinstein Company

Kon-Tiki (Norway/UK/Denmark) – Nordisk Film Production, Recorded Picture Company

Rust and Bone – Page 114, Why Not Productions; Sony Pictures Classics

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

**Winner** Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables

Amy Adams – The Master

Sally Field – Lincoln

Helen Hunt – The Sessions

Nicole Kidman – The Paperboy

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

**Winner** Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained

Alan Arkin – Argo

Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained

Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master

Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

**Winner** Ben Affleck – Argo

Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty

Ang Lee – Life of Pi

Steven Spielberg – Lincoln

Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

**Winner** Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained

Mark Boal – Zero Dark Thirty

Tony Kushner – Lincoln

David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook

Chris Terrio – Argo

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

**Winner** Mychael Danna – Life of Pi

Alexandre Desplat – Argo

Dario Marianelli – Anna Karenina

Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek, Reinhold Heil – Cloud Atlas

John Williams – Lincoln

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

**Winner** “Skyfall,” Skyfall

Music by: Adele, Paul Epworth Lyrics by: Adele, Paul Epworth

“For You,” Act of Valor

Music by: Monty Powell, Keith Urban Lyrics by: Monty Powell, Keith Urban

“Not Running Anymore,” Stand Up Guys

Music by: Jon Bon Jovi Lyrics by: Jon Bon Jovi

“Safe & Sound,” The Hunger Games

Music by: Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T Bone Burnett Lyrics by: Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T Bone Burnett

“Suddenly,” Les Misérables

Music by: Claude-Michel Schonberg Lyrics by: Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schonberg

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

**Winner** “Homeland,” Showtime

Showtime, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

“Breaking Bad,” AMC

Sony Pictures Television

“Boardwalk Empire,” HBO

Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

“Downton Abbey: Season 2,” PBS

A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production

“The Newsroom,” HBO

HBO Entertainment

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

**Winner** Claire Danes – “Homeland”

Connie Britton – “Nashville”

Glenn Close – “Damages”

Michelle Dockery – “Downton Abbey: Season 2”

Julianna Margulies – “The Good Wife”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

**Winner** Damian Lewis – “Homeland”

Steve Buscemi – “Boardwalk Empire”

Bryan Cranston – “Breaking Bad”

Jeff Daniels – “The Newsroom”

Jon Hamm – “Mad Men”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

**Winner** “Girls,” HBO

Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

“The Big Bang Theory,” CBS

Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

“Episodes,” Showtime

Showtime, Hat Trick Productions, Crane Klarik Productions

“Modern Family,” ABC

Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

“Smash,” NBC

Universal Television in association with DreamWorks Television

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL

**Winner** Lena Dunham – “Girls”

Zooey Deschanel – “New Girl”

Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep”

Tina Fey – “30 Rock”

Amy Poehler – “Parks and Recreation”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

**Winner** Don Cheadle – “House of Lies”

Ale Baldwin – “30 Rock”

Louis C.K. – “Louie”

Matt LeBlanc – “Episodes”

Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory”

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

**Winner** “Game Change,” HBO

Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films

“The Girl,” HBO

A Wall to Wall, Warner Bros Entertainment GmbH, Moonlighting and BBC Production in association with HBO Films

“Hatfields & McCoys,” History

Thinkfactory Media in association with History

“The Hour,” BBC AMERICA

Kudos Film and Television/BBC America co-production

“Political Animals,” USA Network

Berlanti Productions and Laurence Mark Productions in association with Warner Horizon Television

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

**Winner** Julianne Moore – “Game Change”

Nicole Kidman – “Hemingway & Gellhorn”

Jessica Lange – “American Horror Story: Asylum”

Sienna Miller – “The Girl”

Sigourney Weaver – “Political Animals”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

**Winner** Kevin Costner – “Hatfields & McCoys”

Benedict Cumberbatch – “Sherlock (Masterpiece)”

Woody Harrelson – “Game Change”

Toby Jones – “The Girl”

Clive Owen – “Hemingway & Gellhorn”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

**Winner** Maggie Smith – “Downton Abbey: Season 2”

Hayden Panettiere – “Nashville”

Archie Panjabi – “The Good Wife”

Sarah Paulson – “Game Change”

Sofia Vergara – “Modern Family”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

**Winner** Ed Harris – “Game Change”

Max Greenfield – “New Girl”

Danny Huston – “Magic City”

Mandy Patinkin – “Homeland”

Eric Stonestreet – “Modern Family”

Box Office

Weekend: May. 23, 2019, May. 26, 2019

New Releases