Nominations for the 83rd Annual Academy Awards!

ON

Nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards® were announced on Tuesday morning by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and Oscar-winning actress and Academy member Mo’Nique.

The King’s Speech led the way with 12 nominations.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2010 will be presented on Sunday, February 27, 2011, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live by the ABC Television Network. The Oscar® presentation also will be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide.

You can view the complete list of nominees below:

BEST PICTURE:

Black Swan (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers

The Fighter (Paramount Pictures), David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers

Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features), Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers

The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers

127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers

The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers

Toy Story 3 (Disney•Pixar), Darla K. Anderson, Producer

True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers

Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions), Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

DIRECTING:

Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

David O. Russell – The Fighter (Paramount Pictures)

Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company)

David Fincher – The Social Network (Columbia Pictures)

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – True Grit (Paramount Pictures)

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

Javier Bardem – Biutiful (Roadside Attractions)

Jeff Bridges – True Grit (Paramount Pictures)

Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network (Columbia Pictures)

Colin Firth – The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company)

James Franco – 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features)

Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole (Lionsgate)

Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions)

Natalie Portman – Black Swan (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine (The Weinstein Company)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

Christian Bale – The Fighter (Paramount Pictures)

John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions)

Jeremy Renner – The Town (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features)

Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

Amy Adams – The Fighter (Paramount Pictures)

Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company)

Melissa Leo – The Fighter (Paramount Pictures)

Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit (Paramount Pictures)

Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom (Sony Pictures Classics)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy

The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin

Toy Story 3 (Disney•Pixar), Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich

True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions), Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

Another Year (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Mike Leigh

The Fighter (Paramount Pictures), Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson

Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Written by Christopher Nolan

The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features), Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Seidler

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

Biutiful (Roadside Attractions), Mexico

Dogtooth (Kino International), Greece

In a Better World (Sony Pictures Classics), Denmark

Incendies (Sony Pictures Classics), Canada

Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) (Cohen Media Group), Algeria

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

How to Train Your Dragon (DreamWorks Animation), Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois

The Illusionist (Sony Pictures Classics), Sylvain Chomet

Toy Story 3 (Disney•Pixar), Lee Unkrich

ART DIRECTION:

Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney Pictures), Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 (Warner Bros. Pictures), Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat

The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr

True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Black Swan (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Matthew Libatique

Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Wally Pfister

The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Danny Cohen

The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Jeff Cronenweth

True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Roger Deakins

COSTUME DESIGN:

Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney Pictures), Colleen Atwood

I Am Love (Magnolia Pictures), Antonella Cannarozzi

The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Jenny Beavan

The Tempest (Touchstone Pictures), Sandy Powell

True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Mary Zophres

FILM EDITING:

Black Swan (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Andrew Weisblum

The Fighter (Paramount Pictures), Pamela Martin

The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Tariq Anwar

127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Jon Harris

The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

Exit Through the Gift Shop (Producers Distribution Agency, Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz

Gasland (Rooftop Films), Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic

Inside Job (Sony Pictures Classics), Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

Restrepo (National Geographic Entertainment), Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger

Waste Land (Arthouse Films), Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

MAKEUP:

Barney’s Version (Sony Pictures Classics), Adrien Morot

The Way Back (Newmarket Films), Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

The Wolfman (Universal Pictures), Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

ORIGINAL SCORE:

How to Train Your Dragon (DreamWorks Animation), John Powell

Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Hans Zimmer

The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Alexandre Desplat

127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures), A.R. Rahman

The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

ORIGINAL SONG:

“Coming Home” from Country Strong (Screen Gems), Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

“I See the Light” from Tangled (Walt Disney Pictures), Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater

“If I Rise” from 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

“We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3 (Disney•Pixar), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

SOUND MIXING:

Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick

The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley

Salt (Columbia Pictures), Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin

The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten

True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

SOUND EDITING:

Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Richard King

Toy Story 3 (Disney•Pixar), Tom Myers and Michael Silvers

TRON: Legacy (Walt Disney Pictures), Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey

Unstoppable (20th Century Fox), Mark P. Stoeckinger

VISUAL EFFECTS:

Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney Pictures), Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 (Warner Bros. Pictures), Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi

Hereafter (Warner Bros. Pictures), Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell

Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

Iron Man 2 (Paramount Pictures, Marvel Studios), Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

DOCUMENTARY SHORT:

Killing in the Name, Jed Rothstein

Poster Girl, Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block

Strangers No More, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

Sun Come Up, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger

The Warriors of Qiugang, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

ANIMATED SHORT FILM:

Day & Night, Teddy Newton

The Gruffalo, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang

Let’s Pollute, Geefwee Boedoe

The Lost Thing, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann

Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary), Bastien Dubois

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM:

The Confession, Tanel Toom

The Crush, Michael Creagh

God of Love, Luke Matheny

Na Wewe, Ivan Goldschmidt

Wish 143, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Box Office

Weekend: Jan. 24, 2019, Jan. 27, 2019

New Releases