2015 ACE Eddie Nominations Announced

ON

ACE Eddie AwardThe American Cinema Editors have taken the time when most of us are still enjoying a little bit of downtime before truly getting back into the swing of things this new year to announce the film and television nominees for the 65th Annual ACE Eddie Awards. Among the nominees are a couple of personal favorites in Whiplash (Tom Cross) and The Imitation Game (William Goldbenbrrg). I also think something must be said for Boyhood, though editing a film over the course of 12 years doesn’t really leave much wiggle room. You’re essentially editing 12 short films because once you’re a year removed… you’re a year removed.

There are six nominees in the Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic) category as a result of a tie providing for one additional nominee for the second time ever. Among the comedy/musical nominees I would like to believe The Grand Budapest Hotel (Barney Pilling) would be the front-runner, but we’ll see soon enough.

Check out the list of film and television nominees below, winners will be announced on January 30 and for a complete look at the upcoming awards season calendar click here.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

  • American Sniper
    Joel Cox, ACE & Gary Roach, ACE
  • Boyhood
    Sandra Adair, ACE
  • Gone Girl
    Kirk Baxter, ACE
  • The Imitation Game
    William Goldenberg, ACE
  • Nightcrawler
    John Gilroy, ACE
  • Whiplash
    Tom Cross

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):

  • Birdman
    Douglas Crise & Stephen Mirrione, ACE
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
    Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, ACE & Craig Wood, ACE
  • Into the Woods
    Wyatt Smith
  • Inherent Vice
    Leslie Jones, ACE
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Barney Pilling

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

  • Big Hero 6
    Tim Mertens
  • The Boxtrolls
    Edie Ichioka, ACE
  • The Lego Movie
    David Burrows & Chris McKay

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

  • Citizenfour
    Mathilde Bonnefoy
  • Finding Vivian Maier
    Aaron Wickenden
  • Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
    Elisa Bonora

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):

  • Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey: Standing Up in the Milky Way
    John Duffy, ACE, Michael O’Halloran, Eric Lea
  • Pauly Shore Stands Alone
    Troy Takaki, ACE & Joey Vigour
  • The Roosevelts: An Intimate History: Episode 3 / The Fire of Life
    Erik Ewers

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:

  • Silicon Valley” – “Optimal Tip to Tip Efficiency”
    Brian Merken & Tim Roche
  • Veep” – “Special Relationship”
    Anthony Boys
  • Transparent” – Pilot
    Catherine Haight

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

  • 24” – “10pm to 11am”
    Scott Powell, ACE
  • Mad Men” – “Waterloo”
    Christopher Gay
  • Madam Secretary” – “Pilot”
    Elena Maganini, ACE & Michael Ornstein, ACE
  • Sherlock” – “His Last Vow”
    Yan Miles
  • The Good Wife” – “A Few Words”
    Scott Vickrey, ACE

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

  • True Detective” – “Who Goes There”
    Affonso Goncalves
  • True Detective” – “The Secret Fate of All Life”
    Alex Hall
  • House of Cards” – “Chapter 14”
    Byron Smith

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

  • Fargo” – “Buridan’s Ass”
    Regis Kimble
  • Olive Kitteridge” – “A Different Road”
    Jeffrey M. Werner, ACE
  • The Normal Heart
    Adam Penn

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” – “Iran”
    Hunter Gross
  • Deadliest Catch” – “Lost At Sea”
    Josh Earl, ACE & Johnny Bishop
  • Vice” – “Greenland is Melting & Bonded Labor”
    Joe Langford & Nick Carew

Box Office

Weekend: May. 30, 2019, Jun. 2, 2019

New Releases