The Winners of the 20th Annual Critics Choice Movie Awards

ON

critics choice awards

The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA)–of which ComingSoon.net’s Edward Douglas is a member–presented the 20th Annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards on Thursday, January 15, 2015 at a ceremony at the Hollywood Palladium, hosted by Michael Strahan, broadcast live on A&E.

Richard Linklater’s Boyhood won the top prize of Best Picture as well as awards for Linklater for Best Director, Patricia Arquette for Supporting Actress and Ellar Coltrane for Young Actor/Actress. Alejandro G. Iñarritu’s Birdman also fared well, topping the other movies with seven awards including Michael Keaton getting Best Actor *and* Best Actor in a Comedy, as well as awards for Cinematography, Original Score, Original Screenplay, Ensemble Cast and more. Wes Anderson’s The Grand Budapest Hotel took home three Critics Choice Awards for Art Direction, Costumes and for Best Comedy. James Gunn’s Guardians of the Galaxy was picked for Best Action Movie and also received an award for its Hair and Make-Up.

Jessica Chastain was presented with the BFCA’s MVP Award for her four films of 2014, while director Ron Howard was presented with the Louis XIII Genius Award for his body of work and Kevin Costner received the Lifetime Achievement Award.

Below is the full list of nominations with the winners labeled accordingly:

BEST PICTURE

Birdman (Fox Searchlight)

Boyhood (IFC Films) **Winner**

Gone Girl (20th Century Fox)

The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight)

The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)

Nightcrawler (Open Road)

Selma (Paramount Pictures)

The Theory of Everything (Focus Features) 

Unbroken (Universal Pictures)

Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)

BEST ACTOR

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game 

Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel 

Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler 

Michael Keaton – Birdman  **Winner**

David Oyelowo – Selma 

Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

BEST ACTRESS

Jennifer Aniston – Cake

Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night

Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything

Julianne Moore – Still Alice  **Winner**

Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon – Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice

Robert Duvall – The Judge 

Ethan Hawke – Boyhood

Edward Norton – Birdman

Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

J.K. Simmons – Whiplash **Winner**

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood **Winner**

Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year

Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game 

Emma Stone – Birdman 

Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood  **Winner**

Ansel Elgort – The Fault in Our Stars

Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar

Jean Liberher – St. Vincent

Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Quvenzhane Wallis – Annie

Noah Wiseman – The Babadook

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Birdman  **Winner**

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Into the Woods

Selma

BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel 

Ava Duvernay – Selma

David Fincher – Gone Girl

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman 

Angelina Jolie – Unbroken

Richard Linklater – Boyhood  **Winner**

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Birdman – Alejandro Inarritu, Nicolas Gabon, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris  **Winner**

Boyhood – Richard Linklater

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson 

Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY



Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn  **Winner**

The Imitation Game  – Graham Moore

Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson

The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten

Unbroken – Joel and Ethan coen, Richard LaGravenese

Wild – Nick Hornby

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY



Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki **Winner**

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman

Interstellar – Hoyte Van Hoytema

Mr. Turner – Dick Pope

Unbroken – Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION

Birdman – Kevin Thompson/Production Designer, George DeTitta Jr./Set Decorator

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator **Winner**

Inherent Vice
 – David Crank/Production Designer, Amy Wells/Set Decorator

Interstellar – Nathan Crowley/Production Designer, Gary Fettis/Set Decorator

Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator

Snowpiercer – Ondrej Nekvasil/Production Designer, Beatrice Brentnerova/Set Decorator

BEST EDITING

Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione **Winner**

Boyhood – Sandra Adair

Gone Girl – Kirk Baxter

Interstellar – Lee Smith

Whiplash – Tom Cross

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canner **Winner**

Inherent Vice 
– Mark Bridges

Into the Woods
 – Colleen Atwood

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

Foxcatcher

Guardians of the Galaxy **Winner**

The Hobbit: the Battle of the Five Armies


Into the Woods

Maleficent

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes **Winner**

Edge of Tomorrow

Guardians of the Galaxy

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Interstellar 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Big Hero Six (Walt Disney Pictures)

The Book of Life (20th Century Fox)

The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)

How to Train a Dragon 2 (DreamWorks Animation)

The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures)  **Winner**

BEST ACTION MOVIE

American Sniper 

Captain America: The Winter Soldier

Edge of Tomorrow


Fury

Guardians of the Galaxy **Winner**

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Bradley Cooper – American Sniper **Winner**

Tom Cruise – Edge of Tomorrow

Chris Evans – Captain America: The Winter Soldier

Brad Pitt – Fury 

Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Emily Blunt – Edge of Tomorrow **Winner**

Scarlett Johansson – Lucy

Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1

Zoe Saldana – Guardians of the Galaxy

Shailene Woodley – Divergent

BEST COMEDY

Birdman (Fox Searchlight)

The Grand Budapest Hotel 
(Fox Searchlight) **Winner**

St. Vincent (The Weinstein Company)

Top Five (Paramount Pictures)

22 Jump Street
 (Sony)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Jon Favreau – Chef

Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Michael Keaton – Birdman **Winner**

Bill Murray – St. Vincent

Chris Rock – Top Five

Channing Tatum – 22 Jump Street

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Rose Byrne – Neighbors

Rosario Dawson – Top Five

Melissa McCarthy – St. Vincent

Jenny Slate – Obvious Child **Winner**

Kristen Wiig – The Skeleton Twins

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

The Babadook

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Interstellar **Winner**

Snowpiercer

Under the Skin

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Force Majeure  **Winner**

Ida  

Leviathan 

Two Days, One Night

Wild Tales

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

CITIZENFOUR

Glenn Campbell: I’ll Be Me

Jodorowsky’s Dune

Last Days in Vietnam


Life Itself **Winner**

The Overnighters

BEST SONG

“Big Eyes” – Lana Del Rey – Big Eyes

“Everything is Awesome” – Jo Li and the Lonely Planet – The Lego Movie

“Glory” – Common/John Legend – Selma **Winner**

“Lost Stars” – Keira Knigthley – Begin Again

“Yellow Flicker Beat” – Lorde – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1

BEST SCORE

Alexander Desplat – The Imitation Game
Johann Johannsoon – The Theory of Everything

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez – Birdman  **Winner**
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar

Box Office

Weekend: Mar. 28, 2019, Mar. 31, 2019

New Releases