The 2020 Golden Globes Winners List!

ON

The 2020 Golden Globes Winners List

The big evening has finally arrived as the 2020 Golden Globes holds its 77th ceremony tonight. Ricky Gervais is hosting the event on NBC starting at 8pm, and we will be there live so stay tuned to ComingSoon.net for more live coverage!

RELATED: National Board of Review Names The Irishman Best Film

The Golden Globes competition is well-known for predicting the Oscars in both nominations and even victories, and this year is set to be a fierce one. Here are the nominees, with the winners posted as they are announced…

Winners are highlighted in RED

MOVIES

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

*WINNER*: 1917
DreamWorks Pictures / Reliance Entertainment / New Republic Pictures / Neal Street Productions / Mogambo; Universal Pictures

The Irishman
Netflix / Tribeca Productions / Sikelia Productions / Winkler Films; Netflix

Joker
Warner Bros. Pictures / Village Roadshow Pictures / Joint Effort; Warner Bros. Pictures

Marriage Story
Netflix / HeyDay Films; Netflix

The Two Popes
Netflix / Rideback; Netflix

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Cynthia Erivo
Harriet

Scarlett Johansson
Marriage Story

Saorise Ronan
Little Women

Charlize Theron
Bombshell

*WINNER*: Renée Zellweger
Judy

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Christian Bale
Ford v Ferrari

Antonio Banderas
Pain and Glory

Adam Driver
Marriage Story

*WINNER*: Joaquin Phoenix
Joker

Jonathan Pryce
The Two Popes

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Dolemite is My Name
Netflix / Davis Entertainment Company; Netflix

Jojo Rabbit
Defender Films / Piki Films / Fox Searchlight Pictures / TSG Entertainment; Fox Searchlight Pictures

Knives Out
MRC, T-Street; Lionsgate

*WINNER* Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing

Rocketman
Paramount Pictures; Paramount Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Ana De Armas
Knives Out

*WINNER*: Awkwafina
The Farewell

Cate Blanchett
Where’d You Go, Bernadette

Beanie Feldstein
Booksmart

Emma Thompson
Late Night

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Daniel Craig
Knives Out

Roman Griffin Davis
Jojo Rabbit

Leonardo DiCaprio
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

*WINNER*: Taron Egerton
Rocketman

Eddie Murphy
Dolemite is My Name

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

Frozen 2
Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
DreamWorks Animation; Universal Pictures

THE LION KING
Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

*WINNER*: Missing Link 
LAIKA / Annapurna Pictures; United Artists Releasing

Toy Story 4
Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

The Farewell (USA)
Big Beach / Kindred Spirit / Ray Production / Depth of Field / Seesaw; A24

Les Misérables (FRANCE)
SRAB Films / Rectangle Productions / Lyly Films; Amazon Studios

Pain and Glory (SPAIN)
El Primer Deseo / El Deseo; Sony Pictures Classics

*WINNER* Parasite (SOUTH KOREA)
Barunson E&A; NEON

Portrait of a Lady on Fire (FRANCE)
Lilies Films; NEON

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

Kathy Bates
Richard Jewell

Annette Bening
The Report

*WINNER*: Laura Dern
Marriage Story

Jennifer Lopez
Hustlers

Margot Robbie
Bombshell

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

Tom Hanks
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony Hopkins
The Two Popes

Al Pacino
The Irishman

Joe Pesci
The Irishman

*WINNER*: Brad Pitt
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

Bong Joon Ho
Parasite

*WINNER*: Sam Mendes
1917

Todd Phillips
Joker

Martin Scorcese
The Irishman

Quentin Tarantino
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

Noah Baumbach
Marriage Story

Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won
Parasite

Anthony McCarten
The Two Popes

*WINNER*: Quentin Tarantino
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 

Steven Zaillian
The Irishman

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

Alexandre Desplat
Little Women

*WINNER*: Hildur Gudnadóttir
Joker

Randy Newman
Marriage Story

Thomas Newman
1917

Daniel Pemberton
Motherless Brooklyn

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“Beautful Ghosts” — CATS
Music by: Andrew Lloyd Webber, Taylor Swift
Lyrics by: Andrew Lloyd Webber, Taylor Swift

*WINNER*: “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” — Rocketman
Music by: Elton John
Lyrics by: Bernie Taupin

“Into the Unknown” — Frozen 2
Music by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
Lyrics by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

“Spirit” — The Lion King
Music by: Timothy McKenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Beyoncé
Lyrics by: Timothy McKenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Beyoncé

“Stand Up” — Harriet
Music by: Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo
Lyrics by: Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo

 

TELEVISION

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Big Little Lies
HBO
HBO / Blossom Films / Hello Sunshine / David E. Kelley Productions / Crazyrose

The Crown
NETFLIX
Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television

Killing Eve
BBC AMERICA
Sid Gentle Films Ltd.

The Morning Show
APPLE TV+
Apple

*WINNER*: Succession
HBO
HBO Entertainment / Project Zeus / Hyperobject Industries / Gary Sanchez Productions

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Jennifer Aniston
The Morning Show

*WINNER*: Olivia Colman
The Crown

Jodie Comer
Killing Eve

Nicole Kidman
Big Little Lies

Reese Witherspoon
The Morning Show

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

*WINNER*: Brian Cox
Succession

Kit Harrington
Game of Thrones

Rami Malek
Mr. Robot

Tobias Menzies
The Crown

Billy Porter
Pose

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Barry
HBO
HBO Entertainment / Alec Berg / Hanarply

*WINNER*: Fleabag
PRIME VIDEO
All3Media International Limited / Amazon Studios

The Kominsky Method
NETFLIX
Warner Bros. Television

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
PRIME VIDEO
Amazon Studios

The Politician
NETFLIX
Fox 21 Television Studios

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Christina Applegate
Dead to Me

Rachel Brosnahan
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Kirsten Dunst
On Becoming a God in Central Florida

Natasha Lyonne
Russian Doll

*WINNER*: Phoebe Waller-Bridge
Fleabag

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Michael Douglas
The Kominsky Method

Bill Hader
Barry

Ben Platt
The Politician

Paul Rudd
Living with Yourself

*WINNER*: Ramy Youssef
Ramy

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Catch22
HULU
Hulu / Paramount Television / Anonymous Content / Smokehouse Pictures

*WINNER*: Chernobyl
HBO
HBO Miniseries / SKY / Sister Pictures / The Mighty Mint / Word Games

Fosse/Verdon
FX NETWORKS
Fox 21 Television Studios / FX Productions

The Loudest Voice
SHOWTIME
SHOWTIME Presents / A Blumhouse Television Production / A Showtime Production

Unbelievable
NETFLIX
CBS Television Studios

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Kaitlyn Dever
Unbelievable

Joey King
The Act

Helen Mirren
Catherine the Great

Merritt Weaver
Unbelievable

*WINNER*: Michelle Williams
Fosse/Verdon

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Christopher Abbott
Catch-22

Sacha Baron Cohen
The Spy

*WINNER*: Russell Crowe
The Loudest Voice

Jared Harris
Chernobyl

Sam Rockwell
Fosse/Verdon

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

*WINNER*: Patricia Arquette
The Act

Helena Bonham Carter
The Crown

Toni Collette
Unbelievable

Meryl Streep
Big Little Lies

Emily Watson
Chernobyl

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Alan Arkin
The Kominsky Method

Kieran Culkin
Succession

Andrew Scott
Fleabag

*WINNER*: Stellan Skarsgård
Chernobyl

Henry Winkler
Barry

(Photo Credit: Getty Images)