Check Out the World Premiere Trailers and Winners from The Game Awards 2014!

ON

game awards header

The Game Awards 2014 have officially wrapped this year and a number of highly-anticiapted titles had the world premiere for their trailers and we’ve collected them all for your below! Check them out and let us know which ones were your favorite in the comments.

Included were a new trailer for Nintendo’s Mario Maker; Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain‘s multiplayer Metal Gear Online; Tacoma, a new title from the creators of Gone Home; Sony’s Bloodborne; A teaser from Hazelight Studios, the creators of Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons; The Banner Saga 2ADR1FT, from Payday 2 Publishers 505 Games; Code Name: S.T.E.A.M., for the Nintendo 3DS; the caveman simulator Before; Battlefield HardlineThe Order: 1886Until Dawn; Lara Croft and the Temple of Osiris; The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt “Elder Blood” trailer; No Man’s Sky; Godzilla, a PlayStation 3 and PlayStation 4 exclusive coming in 2015; a new version of King’s Quest; Human Element; and The Legend of Zelda for Wii U!

In addition, here is a list of all the winners from the event (in bold text):

GAME OF THE YEAR
Bayonetta 2 (Platinum Games/Nintendo)
Dark Souls 2 (From Software/Bandai Namco Games)
Dragon Age: Inquisition (BioWare/Electronic Arts)
Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft (Blizzard Entertainment)
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor (Monolith Productions/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)

DEVELOPER OF THE YEAR
Blizzard Entertainment
Monolith Productions
Nintendo
Telltale Games
Ubisoft Montreal

INDUSTRY ICON AWARD
Ken & Roberta Williams

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME
Broken Age: Act 1 (Double Fine Productions)
Monument Valley (Ustwo)
Shovel Knight (Yacht Club Games)
Transistor (Supergiant Games)
The Vanishing of Ethan Carter (The Astronauts)

BEST MOBILE/HANDHELD GAME
Bravely Default (Silicon Studio/Square Enix/Nintendo)
Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft (Blizzard Entertainment)
Monument Valley (Ustwo)
Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS (Sora Ltd/Bandai Namco Games/Nintendo)
Threes! (Sirvo)

BEST NARRATIVE
South Park: The Stick of Truth (Obsidian Entertainment/Ubisoft)
The Walking Dead: Season Two (Telltale Games)
The Wolf Among Us (Telltale Games)
Valiant Hearts: The Great War (Ubisoft Montpellier/Ubisoft)
Wolfenstein: The New Order (MachineGames/Bethesda Softworks)

BEST SCORE/SOUNDTRACK
Alien: Isolation (Christian Henson, Joe Henson and Alexis Smith/The Creative Assembly)
Child of Light (Coeur de pirate/Ubisoft Montreal)
Destiny (Marty O’Donnell/Bungie)
Sunset Overdrive (Boris Salchow/Insomniac Games)
Transistor (Darren Korb/Supergiant Games)

BEST PERFORMANCE
Adam Harrington as Bigby Wolf, The Wolf Among Us (Telltale Games)
Kevin Spacey as Jonathan Irons, Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare (Sledgehammer Games/Activision)
Melissa Hutchison as Clementine, The Walking Dead: Season Two (Telltale Games)
Trey Parker as Various Voices, South Park: The Stick of Truth (Obsidian Entertainment/Ubisoft)
Troy Baker as Talion, Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor (Monolith Productions/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)

GAMES FOR CHANGE
Never Alone (Upper One Games/E-Line Media)
The Last of Us: Left Behind (Naughty Dog/Sony Computer Entertainment America)
Mountain (David O’Reilly/Double Fine Presents)
This War of Mine (11 bit studios)
Valiant Hearts: The Great War (Ubisoft Montpellier/Ubisoft)

BEST SHOOTER
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare (Sledgehammer/Activision)
Destiny (Bungie/Activision)
Far Cry 4 (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
Titanfall (Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
Wolfenstein: The New Order (MachineGames/Bethesda Softworks)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE
Alien: Isolation (The Creative Assembly/Sega)
Assassin’s Creed Unity (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
Bayonetta 2 (Platinum Games/Nintendo)
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor (Monolith Productions/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
Sunset Overdrive (Insomniac Games/Microsoft Studios)

BEST ROLE-PLAYING GAME
Bravely Default (Silicon Studio/Square Enix/Nintendo)
Dark Souls 2 (From Software/Bandai Namco Games)
Divinity: Original Sin (Larian Studios)
Dragon Age: Inquisition (BioWare/Electronic Arts)
South Park: The Stick of Truth (Obsidian Entertainment/Ubisoft)

BEST FIGHTING GAME
Killer Instinct: Season 2 (Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft Studios)
Persona 4 Arena Ultimax (Arc System Works/Atlus)
Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS (Sora Ltd/Bandai Namco Games/Nintendo)
Super Smash Bros. for Wii U (Sora Ltd/Bandai Namco Games/Nintendo)
Ultra Street Fighter 4 (Capcom)

BEST FAMILY GAME
Disney Infinity 2.0 (Avalanche Software/Disney Interactive)
Fantasia: Music Evolved (Harmonix/Disney Interactive)
Mario Kart 8 (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo)
Skylanders Trap Team (Toys for Bob/Activision)
Tomodachi Life (Nintendo SPD/Nintendo)

BEST SPORTS/RACING GAME
FIFA 15 (EA Canada/EA Sports)
Forza Horizon 2 (Playground Games/Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Studios)
Mario Kart 8 (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo)
NBA 2K15 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)
Trials Fusion (RedLynx/Ubisoft)

BEST ONLINE EXPERIENCE
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare (Sledgehammer Games/Activision)
Dark Souls 2 (From Software/Bandai Namco Games)
Destiny (Bungie/Activision)
Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft (Blizzard Entertainment)
Titanfall (Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts)

BEST REMASTER
Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar North/Rockstar Games)
Halo: The Master Chief Collection (343 Industries/Microsoft Studios)
Pokémon Omega Ruby/Pokémon Alpha Sapphire (Game Freak/The Pokemon Company/Nintendo)
The Last of Us Remastered (Naughty Dog/Sony Computer Entertainment America)
Tomb Raider: Definitive Edition (Crystal Dynamics/Square Enix)

MOST ANTICIPATED GAME
Batman: Arkham Knight (Rocksteady Studios/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
Bloodborne (From Software/Sony Computer Entertainment America)
Evolve (Turtle Rock Studios/2K Games)
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (CD Projekt Red/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog/Sony Computer Entertainment America)

ESPORTS PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Martin “Rekkles” Larsson (League of Legends)
Xu “Fy” Linsen (Dota 2)
James “Firebat” Kostesich (Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft)
Christopher “GeT_RiGhT” Alesund (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
Matt “NaDeSHoT” Haag (Call of Duty)

ESPORTS TEAM OF THE YEAR
Samsung White (League of Legends)
Evil Geniuses (Dota 2)
Edward Gaming (League of Legends)
Newbee (Dota 2)
Ninjas in Pajamas (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

TRENDING GAMER
Evan “Vanoss” Fong
Jeff Gerstmann
PewDiePie
StampyLongHead
TotalBiscuit

BEST FAN CREATION
“BEST Zelda Rap EVER!!” By Egoraptor
Luigi Death Stare by CZBwoi and Rizupicorr
“Mine the Diamond (Minecraft Song)” by Tobuscus
Minecraft – Titan City by Colonial Puppet
Twitch Plays Pokemon by Anonymous