Live Bloggin’ the 84th Annual Academy Awards!

ON

The 84th Annual Academy Awards aired Sunday night on ABC and ComingSoon.net’s The Oscar Warrior Edward Douglas live-blogged the festivities, hosted by Billy Crystal, as well as some of the pre-show arrivals. You can check out a recap of the live blog below. You can also check out the full list of winners and nominees below the live blog!

Best Picture

**Winner** The Artist (The Weinstein Company), Thomas Langmann, Producer

The Descendants (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (Warner Bros. Pictures), Scott Rudin, Producer

The Help (Touchstone Pictures), Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers

Hugo (Paramount Pictures), Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers

Midnight in Paris (Sony Pictures Classics), Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers

Moneyball (Columbia Pictures), Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers

The Tree of Life (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers

War Horse (Touchstone Pictures), Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Directing

**Winner** Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist

Alexander Payne – The Descendants

Martin Scorsese – Hugo

Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris

Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life

Actor in a Leading Role

**Winner** Jean Dujardin – The Artist

Demián Bichir – A Better Life

George Clooney – The Descendants

Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Brad Pitt – Moneyball

Actress in a Leading Role

**Winner** Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady

Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs

Viola Davis – The Help

Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn

Actor in a Supporting Role

**Winner** Christopher Plummer – Beginners

Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn

Jonah Hill – Moneyball

Nick Nolte – Warrior

Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Actress in a Supporting Role

**Winner** Octavia Spencer – The Help

Bérénice Bejo – The Artist

Jessica Chastain – The Help

Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids

Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

**Winner** The Descendants, Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

Hugo, Screenplay by John Logan

The Ides of March, Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

Moneyball, Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

Writing (Original Screenplay)

**Winner** Midnight in Paris, Written by Woody Allen

The Artist, Written by Michel Hazanavicius

Bridesmaids, Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig

Margin Call, Written by J.C. Chandor

A Separation, Written by Asghar Farhadi

Foreign Language Film

**Winner** A Separation (Sony Pictures Classics), Iran

Bullhead (A Savage Film Production), Belgium

Footnote (Sony Pictures Classics), Israel

In Darkness (Sony Pictures Classics), Poland

Monsieur Lazhar (Music Box Films), Canada

Animated Feature Film

**Winner** Rango (Paramount Pictures), Gore Verbinski

A Cat in Paris (GKIDS), Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli

Chico & Rita (GKIDS), Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal

Kung Fu Panda 2 (DreamWorks Animation), Jennifer Yuh Nelson

Puss In Boots (DreamWorks Animation), Chris Miller

Art Direction

**Winner** Hugo, Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

The Artist, Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2, Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

Midnight in Paris, Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil

War Horse, Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography

**Winner** Robert Richardson – Hugo

Guillaume Schiffman – The Artist

Jeff Cronenweth – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Emmanuel Lubezki – The Tree of Life

Janusz Kaminski – War Horse

Costume Design

**Winner** Mark Bridges – The Artist

Lisy Christl – Anonymous

Sandy Powell – Hugo

Michael O’Connor – Jane Eyre

Arianne Phillips – W.E.

Film Editing

**Winner** Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist

Kevin Tent – The Descendants

Thelma Schoonmaker – Hugo

Christopher Tellefsen – Moneyball

Documentary (Feature)

**Winner** Undefeated (The Weinstein Company), TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Hell and Back Again (Docurama Films), Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (Oscilloscope Laboratories), Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (A Radical.Media Production), Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky

Pina (Sundance Selects), Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

Makeup

**Winner** The Iron Lady, Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Albert Nobbs, Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2, Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin

Music (Original Score)

**Winner** Ludovic Bource – The Artist

John Williams – The Adventures of Tintin

Howard Shore – Hugo

Alberto Iglesias – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

John Williams – War Horse

Music (Original Song)

**Winner** “Man or Muppet” from The Muppets, Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

“Real in Rio” from Rio, Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Sound Mixing

**Winner** Hugo, Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

Moneyball, Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick

Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

War Horse, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Sound Editing

**Winner** Hugo, Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

Drive, Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Ren Klyce

Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

War Horse, Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Visual Effects

**Winner** Hugo, Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2, Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

Real Steel, Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett

Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Documentary (Short Subject)

**Winner** Saving Face, Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement, Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

God Is the Bigger Elvis, Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

Incident in New Baghdad, James Spione

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom, Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Short Film (Animated)

**Winner** The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore, William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

Dimanche/Sunday, Patrick Doyon

La Luna, Enrico Casarosa

A Morning Stroll, Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe

Wild Life, Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)

**Winner** The Shore, Terry George and Oorlagh George

Pentecost, Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane

Raju, Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

Time Freak, Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

Tuba Atlantic, Hallvar Witzø

Box Office

Weekend: May. 23, 2019, May. 26, 2019

New Releases