The Full List of Nominations for the 87th Academy Awards

ON

nphoscars640

Nominations for the 87h Academy Awards were announced Thursday morning, January 15, by Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs along with Chris Pine, J.J. Abrams, and Alfonso Cuaron at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills. You can check out the full list of nominees below!

Alejandro Iñárritu’s Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) and Wes Anderson’s The Grand Budapest Hotel are tied with nine nominations each to lead the pack with The Imitation Game scoring eight, followed by Richard Linklater’s Boyhood and Clint Eastwood’s American Sniper with six each. All five of those movies have received Best Picture nominations along with three other films: SelmaThe Theory of Everything and Whiplash. The first four movies also have received nominations for director with the fifth being Bennet Miller for Foxcatcher (which didn’t receive a Best Picture nomination).

(The Oscar Warrior has written a piece analyzing the biggest Oscar surprises and snubs which you can read here.)

Set to be hosted by Neil Patrick Harris, The 87th Annual Academy Awards will be held on Sunday, February 22, 2015, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood, and will be televised live by the ABC Television Network. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Nominations for the 87th Academy Awards:

Best Picture

American Sniper (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Boyhood (IFC Films)

The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)

Selma (Paramount Pictures)

The Theory of Everything (Focus Features)

Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)

Directing

Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher

Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

Actor in a Leading Role

Steve Carell – Foxcatcher

Bradley Cooper – American Sniper

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game

Michael Keaton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Actress in a Leading Role

Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night

Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything

Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Actor in a Supporting Role

Robert Duvall – The Judge

Ethan Hawke – Boyhood

Edward Norton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Actress in a Supporting Role

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Laura Dern – Wild

Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game

Emma Stone – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Meryl Streep  – Into the Woods

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

American Sniper, Written by Jason Hall

The Imitation Game, Written by Graham Moore

Inherent Vice, Written by Paul Thomas Anderson

The Theory of Everything, Written by Anthony McCarten

Whiplash, Written by Damien Chazelle

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolas Giacobone, Armando Bo

Boyhood, Written by Richard Linklater

Foxcatcher, Written by Dan Futterman and E. Max Frye

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Written by Wes Anderson

Nightcrawler, Written by Dan Gilroy

Foreign Language Film

Ida (Music Box Films), Poland, Pawel Pawlikowski

Leviathan (Sony Pictures Classics), Russia, Andrey Zvyagintsev

Tangerines, Estonia, Zaza Urushadze

Timbuktu (Cohen Media Group), Mauritania, Abderrahmane Sissako

Wild Tales (Sony Pictures Classics), Argentina, Damián Szifrón

Animated Feature Film

Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Pictures)

The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)

How to Train a Dragon 2 (DreamWorks Animation) 

Song of the Sea (GKIDS)

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (GKIDS)

Production Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

The Imitation Game – Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald

Interstellar – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

Into the Woods – Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

Mr. Turner – Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Cinematography

Emmanuel Lubezki – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Robert Yeoman – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski – Ida

Dick Pope – Mr. Turner

Roger Deakins – Unbroken

Costume Design

Milena Canonero – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Mark Bridges – Inherent Vice

Colleen Atwood – Into the Woods

Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive – Maleficent

Jacqueline Durran – Mr. Turner

Film Editing

Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach – American Sniper

Sandra Adair – Boyhood

Barney Pilling – The Grand Budapest Hotel 

William Goldenberg – The Imitation Game

Tom Cross – Whiplash

Documentary (Feature)

Citizenfour (RADiUS-TWC)

Finding Vivian Maier (Sundance Selects)

Last Days in Vietnam (American Experience)

The Salt of the Earth  (Sony Pictures Classics)

Virunga (Netflix)

Makeup and Hairstyling

Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard – Foxcatcher

Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White – Guardians of the Galaxy

Music (Original Score)

Alexandre Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game

Hans Zimmer – Interstellar

Gary Yershon – Mr. Turner

Jóhann Jóhannsson – The Theory of Everything

Music (Original Song)

“Everything Is Awesome” from The LEGO Movie

Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson

“Glory” from Selma

Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn

“Grateful” from Beyond the Lights

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me

Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond

“Lost Stars” from Begin Again

Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Sound Mixing

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin – American Sniper

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten – Interstellar

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee – Unbroken

Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley – Whiplash

Sound Editing

Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman – American Sniper

Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Brent Burge and Jason Canovas – The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Richard King – Interstellar

Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro – Unbroken

Visual Effects

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick – Captain America: The Winter Soldier

Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould – Guardians of the Galaxy

Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher – Interstellar

Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer – X-Men: Days of Future Past

Documentary (Short Subject)

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry

Joanna – Aneta Kopacz

Our Curse – Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki

The Reaper (La Parka) – Gabriel Serra Arguello

White Earth – J. Christian Jensen

Short Film (Animated)

The Bigger Picture – Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees

The Dam Keeper – Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi

Feast – Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed

Me and My Moulton – Torill Kove

A Single Life – Joris Oprins

Short Film (Live Action)

Aya – Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis

Boogaloo and Graham – Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney

Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak) – Hu Wei and Julien Féret

Parvaneh – Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger

The Phone Call – Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Box Office

Weekend: Mar. 21, 2019, Mar. 24, 2019

New Releases