2014 BAFTA Award Nominations Announced

ON

bafta

The EE British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) announced its 2014 nominees for their annual film awards, often referred to as the BAFTAs, with Wes Anderson’s The Grand Budapest Hotel leading the pack with eleven nominations, followed by Birdman and The Theory of Everything with ten apiece. The Imitation Game received nine nominations followed by Richard Linklater’s Boyhood and Damien Chazelle’s Whiplash, which each received five nominations. 

The EE British Academy Film Awards winners will be announced on Sunday, February 8, from a ceremony at London’s Royal Opera House, hosted by Stephen Fry and broadcast on the BBC network. 

As one might assume from above, the five nominees for Best Film are Birdman, Boyhood, The Grand Budapest Hotel, The Imitation Game and The Theory of Everything. The latter two are also nominated for “Best British Film.”

Four of the Best Film nominees also received nominations for their directors with The Imitation Game‘s Morten Tyldum replaced by Whiplash director Damien Chazelle, who was also nominated for his Original Screenplay. (Note: The Oscar committee for the screenwriting branch has deemed Chazelle’s screenplay as “adapted” due to the earlier short film.)

Not a lot of surprises in the acting categories except that Ralph Fiennes received a well-deserved Leading Actor nod for The Grand Budapest Hotel and Steve Carell, who was long thought to be a candidate for the Oscars in the leading category for Foxcatcher, was relegated to Supporting Actor alongside his co-star Mark Ruffalo. 

Noticeably absent from the nominations are Ava DuVernay’s Selma, which has been snubbed by some of the industry guilds but may not even have been eligible for this year’s BAFTAs since it wasn’t released in England in 2014. (Update: We’ve been told that it was eligible.)

The British Film Academy also shines the spotlight on new talent in a couple of categories including the “EE Rising Star Award,” which is voted on by the British public, the nominees being Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Jack O’Connell, Margot Robbie, Miles Teller and Shailene Woodley. 

You can see the full list of all the nominees below:

BEST FILM

BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

BOYHOOD Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland 

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson

THE IMITATION GAME Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

’71 Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke

THE IMITATION GAME Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore

PADDINGTON Paul King, David Heyman

PRIDE Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

UNDER THE SKIN Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

ELAINE CONSTANTINE (Writer/Director) Northern Soul

GREGORY BURKE (Writer), YANN DEMANGE (Director) ’71

HONG KHAOU (Writer/Director) Lilting

PAUL KATIS (Director/Producer), ANDREW DE LOTBINIÈRE (Producer) Kajaki: The True Story

STEPHEN BERESFORD (Writer), DAVID LIVINGSTONE (Producer) Pride

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

IDA Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska

LEVIATHAN Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov

THE LUNCHBOX Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga

TRASH Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier

TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

DOCUMENTARY

20 FEET FROM STARDOM Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen

20,000 DAYS ON EARTH Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard

CITIZENFOUR Laura Poitras

FINDING VIVIAN MAIER John Maloof, Charlie Siskel

VIRUNGA Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara 

ANIMATED FILM

BIG HERO 6 Don Hall, Chris Williams

THE BOXTROLLS Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable

THE LEGO MOVIE Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

DIRECTOR

BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu

BOYHOOD Richard Linklater

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh

WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo

BOYHOOD Richard Linklater

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson

NIGHTCRAWLER Dan Gilroy

WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

AMERICAN SNIPER Jason Hall

GONE GIRL Gillian Flynn

THE IMITATION GAME Graham Moore

PADDINGTON Paul King

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Anthony McCarten

LEADING ACTOR

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Imitation Game

EDDIE REDMAYNE The Theory of Everything

JAKE GYLLENHAAL Nightcrawler

MICHAEL KEATON Birdman

RALPH FIENNES The Grand Budapest Hotel

LEADING ACTRESS

AMY ADAMS Big Eyes

FELICITY JONES The Theory of Everything

JULIANNE MOORE Still Alice

REESE WITHERSPOON Wild

ROSAMUND PIKE Gone Girl

SUPPORTING ACTOR

EDWARD NORTON Birdman

ETHAN HAWKE Boyhood

J.K. SIMMONS Whiplash

MARK RUFFALO Foxcatcher

STEVE CARELL Foxcatcher

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

EMMA STONE Birdman

IMELDA STAUNTON Pride

KEIRA KNIGHTLEY The Imitation Game

PATRICIA ARQUETTE Boyhood

RENE RUSSO Nightcrawler

ORIGINAL MUSIC

BIRDMAN Antonio Sanchez 

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Alexandre Desplat

INTERSTELLAR Hans Zimmer

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jóhann Jóhannsson

UNDER THE SKIN Mica Levi

CINEMATOGRAPHY

BIRDMAN Emmanuel Lubezki

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Robert Yeoman

IDA Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski

INTERSTELLAR Hoyte van Hoytema

MR. TURNER Dick Pope

EDITING 

Due to a tie in voting in this category, there are six nominations

BIRDMAN Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Barney Pilling

THE IMITATION GAME William Goldenberg

NIGHTCRAWLER John Gilroy

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jinx Godfrey

WHIPLASH Tom Cross

PRODUCTION DESIGN

BIG EYES Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

THE IMITATION GAME Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald

INTERSTELLAR Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

MR. TURNER Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts 

COSTUME DESIGN

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Milena Canonero

THE IMITATION GAME Sammy Sheldon Differ

INTO THE WOODS Colleen Atwood

MR. TURNER Jacqueline Durran

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Steven Noble

MAKE UP & HAIR

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Frances Hannon

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

INTO THE WOODS  Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland

MR. TURNER Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jan Sewell 

SOUND

AMERICAN SNIPER Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

BIRDMAN Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak 

THE IMITATION GAME John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen

WHIPLASH Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann 

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi

THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White

INTERSTELLAR Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley

X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

THE BIGGER PICTURE Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka
MONKEY LOVE EXPERIMENTS Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
MY DAD Marcus Armitage

BRITISH SHORT FILM

BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

EMOTIONAL FUSEBOX Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard

THE KÁRMÁN LINE Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp

SLAP Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland

THREE BROTHERS Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow 

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

GUGU MBATHA-RAW

JACK O’CONNELL

MARGOT ROBBIE

MILES TELLER

SHAILENE WOODLEY