The 2006 BAFTA Award Nominees!

ON

Hey all, the award-giving group from across the pond have weighed in with their nominees for the 2006 BAFTA Awards, a group of awards I hope to have archived here on RopeofSilicon by the end of this year.

Among the list you will see all the familiar faces, movies we come to expect to be hearing even more of once the Oscar noms arrive at the end of this month. The Constant Gardener leads the way with 10 nominations, Brokeback Mountain and Crash both weigh in with 9, Good Night, and Good Luck has 6, Pride and Prejudice has 6, Capote has 5, and one of the big Golden Globe winners, Walk the Line, has 4.

The next Orange British Academy Film Awards will be held on Sunday 19 February 2006 at the Odeon Leicester Square in London. The full list of nominees is below.

FILM
Brokeback Mountain – Diana Ossana/James Schamus
Capote – Caroline Baron/William Vince/Michael Ohoven
The Constant Gardener – Simon Channing Williams
Crash – Cathy Schulman/Don Cheadle/Bob Yari
Good Night, and Good Luck – Grant Heslov

THE ALEXANDER KORDA AWARD
for the Outstanding British Film of the Year

THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD
for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer in their First Feature Film
DAVID BELTON (Producer) – Shooting Dogs
PETER FUDAKOWSKI (Producer) – Tsotsi
ANNIE GRIFFIN (Director/Writer) – Festival
RICHARD HAWKINS (Director) – Everything
JOE WRIGHT (Director) – Pride and Prejudice

THE DAVID LEAN AWARD
for Achievement in Direction
Brokeback Mountain – Ang Lee
Capote – Bennett Miller
The Constant Gardener – Fernando Meirelles
Crash – Paul Haggis
Good Night, and Good Luck – George Clooney

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Cinderella Man – Cliff Hollingsworth/Akiva Goldsman
Crash – Paul Haggis/Bobby Moresco
Good Night, and Good Luck – George Clooney/Grant Heslov
Hotel Rwanda – Keir Pearson/Terry George
Mrs. Henderson Presents – Martin Sherman

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Brokeback Mountain – Larry McMurtry/Diana Ossana
Capote – Dan Futterman
The Constant Gardener – Jeffrey Caine
A History of Violence – Josh Olson
Pride and Prejudice – Deborah Moggach

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
De Battre Mon Coeur S’est Arrete (The Beat That My Heart Skipped) – Pascal Caucheteux/Jacques Audiard
Le Grand Voyage – Humbert Balsan/Ismaël Ferroukhi
Kung Fu Hustle – Stephen Chow/Chui Po Chu/Jeff Lau
Joyeux Noel (Merry Christmas) – Christophe Rossignon/Christian Carion
Tsotsi – Peter Fudakowski/Gavin Hood

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
DAVID STRATHAIRN – Good Night, and Good Luck
HEATH LEDGER – Brokeback Mountain
JOAQUIN PHOENIX – Walk the Line
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN – Capote
RALPH FIENNES – The Constant Gardener

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
CHARLIZE THERON – North Country
JUDI DENCH – Mrs. Henderson Presents
RACHEL WEISZ – The Constant Gardener
REESE WITHERSPOON – Walk the Line
ZIYI ZHANG – Memoirs of a Geisha

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
DON CHEADLE – Crash
GEORGE CLOONEY – Good Night, and Good Luck
GEORGE CLOONEY – Syriana
JAKE GYLLENHAAL – Brokeback Mountain
MATT DILLON – Crash

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
BRENDA BLETHYN – Pride and Prejudice
CATHERINE KEENER – Capote
FRANCES McDORMAND – North Country
MICHELLE WILLIAMS – Brokeback Mountain
THANDIE NEWTON – Crash

THE ANTHONY ASQUITH AWARD
for Achievement in Film Music
Brokeback Mountain – Gustavo Santaolalla
The Constant Gardener – Alberto Iglesias
Memoirs of a Geisha – John Williams
Mrs. Henderson Presents – George Fenton
Walk the Line – T Bone Burnett

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Brokeback Mountain – Rodrigo Prieto
The Constant Gardener – César Charlone
Crash – J Michael Muro
March of the Penguins – Laurent Chalet/Jerôme Maison
Memoirs of a Geisha – Dion Beebe

EDITING
Brokeback Mountain – Geraldine Peroni/Dylan Tichenor
The Constant Gardener – Claire Simpson
Crash – Hughes Winborne
Good Night, and Good Luck – Stephen Mirrione
March of the Penguins – Sabine Emiliani

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Batman Begins – Nathan Crowley
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Alex McDowell
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Stuart Craig
King Kong – Grant Major
Memoirs of a Geisha – John Myhre

COSTUME DESIGN

SOUND
Batman Begins – David G Evans/Stefan Henrix/Peter Lindsay
The Constant Gardener – Joakim Sundström/Stuart Wilson
Crash – Richard Van Dyke/Sandy Gendler
King Kong – Hammond Peek/Christopher Boyes/Mike Hopkins/ Ethan Van der Ryn
Walk the Line – Paul Massey/D M Hemphill/Peter F Kurland/Donald Sylvester

ACHIEVEMENT IN SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Batman Begins – Janek Sirrs/Dan Glass/Chris Corbould
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Nick Davis/Jon Thum/Chaz Jarrett/Joss Williams
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Dean Wright/Bill Westenhofer/Jim Berney/Scott Farrar
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Jim Mitchell/John Richardson
King Kong – Joe Letteri/Christian Rivers/Brian Van’t Hul/Richard Taylor

MAKE UP & HAIR
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Peter Owen/Ivana Primorac
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Howard Berger/Gregory Nicotero/Nikki Gooley
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Nick Dudman/Amanda Knight/Eithne Fennell
Memoirs of a Geisha – Noriko Watanabe/Kate Biscoe/Lyndell Quiyou/Kelvin R Trahan
Pride and Prejudice – Fae Hammond

Box Office

Weekend: Nov. 15, 2018, Nov. 18, 2018

New Releases