Nominations and Winners of the 72nd Golden Globe Awards

ON

The 2015 Golden Globe Awards nominees and winners

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) presented the 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards live from the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California on Sunday night on NBC. Tina Fey and Amy Poehler co-hosted the show for the third year in a row. Greer Grammer served as Miss Golden Globe and George Clooney was presented with the Cecil B. DeMille Award.

Here is the full list of nominees and winners!

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Boyhood (IFC Films) **Winner**

Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics)

The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)

Selma (Paramount Pictures)

The Theory of Everything (Focus Features)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Jennifer Aniston – Cake

Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything

Julianne Moore – Still Alice **Winner**

Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon – Wild

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Steve Carell – Foxcatcher 

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game 

Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler 

David Oyelowo – Selma 

Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything **Winner**

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Birdman (Fox Searchlight)

The Grand Budapest Hotel
 
(Fox Searchlight) **Winner**

Into the Woods (Walt Disney Pictures)

Pride (CBS Films)

St. Vincent (The Weinstein Company)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Amy Adams – Big Eyes **Winner**

Emily Blunt –  Into the Woods 

Helen Mirren – The Hundred-Foot Journey

Julianna Moore – Maps to the Stars

Qhvenzhane Wallis – Annie 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel 

Michael Keaton – Birdman **Winner**

Bill Murray – St. Vincent

Joaquin Phoenix – Inherent Vice

Christoph Waltz – Big Eyes

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM



Big Hero Six
 
(Walt Disney Pictures)

The Book of Life (20th Century Fox)

The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)

How to Train a Dragon 2 (DreamWorks Animation) **Winner**

The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM 

Force Majeure  – Sweden (Magnolia Pictures)

Gett: The Trial of Vivianne – Israel (Music Box Films)

Ida  – Poland (Music Box Films)

Leviathan – Russia (Sony Pictures Classics) **Winner**

Tangerines Mandariinid – Estonia

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood **Winner**

Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year

Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game 

Emma Stone – Birdman 

Meryl Streep – Into the Woods 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

Robert Duvall – The Judge 

Ethan Hawke – Boyhood

Edward Norton – Birdman

Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

J.K. Simmons – Whiplash **Winner**

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel 

Ava Duvernay – Selma

David Fincher – Gone Girl

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman 

Richard Linklater – Boyhood **Winner**

BEST SCREENPLAY –MOTION PICTURE

Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel 

Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl

Alejandro Inarritu, Nicolas Gabon, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris – Birdman  **Winner**

Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Graham Moore – The Imitation Game

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

Alexander Desplat – The Imitation Game

Johann Johannsoon – The Theory of Everything **Winner**

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – Gone Girl

Antonio Sanchez – Birdman
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
 
“Big Eyes” – Big Eyes

Music and Lyrics by Lana Del Rey

“Glory” – Selma **Winner**

Music and Lyrics by John Legend, Common

“Mercy Is” – Noah

Music and Lyrics by Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye

“Opportunity – Annie

Music and Lyrics by Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck

“Yellow Flicker Beat” – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1

Music and Lyrics by Lorde
 
BEST TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA
 
“The Affair” (Showtime) **Winner**

“Downton Abbey” (PBS)

“Game of Thrones” (HBO)

“The Good Wife” (CBS)

“House of Cards” (Netflix)
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Claire Danes – “Homeland”

Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder”

Juliana Margulies – “The Good Wife”

Ruth Wilson – “The Affair” **Winner**

Robin Wright – “House of Cards”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Clive Owen – “The Knick”

Liev Schreiber – “Ray Donovan”

Kevin Spacey – “House of Cards” **Winner**

James Spader – “The Blacklist”

Dominic West – “The Affair”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

“Girls” (HBO)

“Jane the Virgin” (The CW)

“Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)

“Silicon Valley” (HBO)

“Transparent” (Amazon) **Winner**

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Lena Dunham – “Girls”

Edie Falco – “Nurse Jackie”

Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep”

Gina Rodriguez – “Jane the Virgin” **Winner**

Taylor Schilling – “Orange is the New Black”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Louis C.K. – “Louie”

Don Cheadle – “House of Lies”

Ricky Gervais – “Derek”

William H. Macy – “Shameless”

Jeffrey Tambor – “Transparent” **Winner**

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

“Fargo” (FX) **Winner**

“The Missing” (Starz)

“The Normal Heart” (HBO)

“Olive Kitteridge” (HBO)

“True Detective” (HBO)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Maggie Gyllenhaal – “The Honorable Woman” **Winner**

Jessica Lange – “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

Frances McDormand – “Olive Kitteridge”

Frances O’Connor – “The Missing”

Allison Tolman – “Fargo”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Martin Freeman – “Fargo”

Woody Harrelson – “True Detective”

Matthew McConaughey – “True Detective”

Mark Ruffalo – “The Normal Heart”

Billy Bob Thornton – “Fargo” **Winner**

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Uzo Adoba – “Orange is the New Black”

Kathy Bates – “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

Joanne Froggat – “Downton Abbey” **Winner**

Allison Janney – “Mom”

Michelle Monaghan – “True Detective”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Matt Bomer – “The Normal Heart” **Winner**

Alan Cumming – “The Good Wife”

Colin Hanks – “Fargo”

Bill Murray – “Olive Kitteridge”

Jon Voight – “Ray Donovan”

Box Office

Weekend: Mar. 28, 2019, Mar. 31, 2019

New Releases