The 75th Golden Globe Awards Winners and Nominees

ON

The 75th Golden Globe Awards Winners and Nominees

The 75th Golden Globe Awards winners and nominees

The 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards aired live on NBC Sunday, January 7, from the Beverly Hilton Hotel with host Seth Meyers. Oprah Winfrey, who received a Golden Globe Award nomination for The Color Purple, was the recipient of the Cecil B. DeMille Award. You can view the 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards winners and nominees below.

RELATED: Photos from the 75th Golden Globe Awards Red Carpet

Produced by dick clark productions in association with the HFPA, the Golden Globe Awards are viewed in more than 210 countries worldwide and are one of the few awards ceremonies to include both motion picture and television achievements. Meher Tatna is President of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. Allen Shapiro, CEO of dick clark productions, Mike Mahan, President of dick clark productions and Barry Adelman, Executive VP of Television at dick clark productions, will serve as executive producers.

The Golden Globe Awards winners and nominees:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Call Me by Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics)

Dunkirk (Warner Bros. Pictures)

The Post (Twentieth Century Fox)

The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

**WINNER** Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

**WINNER** Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Meryl Streep, The Post

Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Tom Hanks, The Post

**WINNER** Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

The Disaster Artist (A24)

Get Out (Universal Pictures)

The Greatest Showman (Twentieth Century Fox)

I, Tonya (NEON)

**WINNER** Lady Bird (A24)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul

Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

**WINNER** Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes

Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver

**WINNER** James Franco, The Disaster Artist

Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

The Boss Baby (Twentieth Century Fox)

The Breadwinner (GKIDS)

**WINNER** Coco (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Ferdinand (Twentieth Century Fox)

Loving Vincent (Good Deed Entertainment)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

A Fantastic Woman (Sony Pictures Classics)

First They Killed My Father (Netflix)

**WINNER** In the Fade (Magnolia Pictures)

Loveless (Sony Pictures Classics)

The Square (Magnolia Pictures)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Hong Chau, Downsizing

**WINNER** Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

**WINNER** Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

**WINNER** Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water


Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World

Steven Spielberg, The Post

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Liz Hannah & Josh Singer, The Post

**WINNER** Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

**WINNER** Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water

Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread

John Williams, The Post

Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“Home,” Ferdinand

Music by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter, Nick Monson

Lyrics by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter

“Mighty River,” Mudbound

Music by: Raphael Saadiq

Lyrics by: Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson

“Remember Me,” Coco

Music by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Lyrics by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“The Star,” The Star

Music by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman

Lyrics by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman

**WINNER** “This is Me,” The Greatest Showman

Music by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Lyrics by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

The Crown (Netflix)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

**WINNER** The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Stranger Things (Netflix)

This Is Us (NBC)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

Claire Foy, The Crown

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce

Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why

**WINNER** Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Jason Bateman, Ozark

**WINNER** Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor

Bob Odenkirk,  Better Call Saul

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

black-ish (ABC)

**WINNER** The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Master of None (Netflix)

SMILF (Showtime)

Will & Grace (NBC)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Pamela Adlon, Better Things

Alison Brie, Glow

**WINNER** Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Issa Rae, Insecure

Frankie Shaw, SMILF

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Anthony Anderson, black-ish

**WINNER** Aziz Ansari, Master of None

Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick

William H. Macy, Shameless

Eric McCormack, Will & Grace

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

**WINNER** Big Little Lies (HBO)

Fargo (FX)

Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

The Sinner (USA Network)

Top of the Lake: China Girl (SundanceTV)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Jessica Biel, The Sinner

**WINNER** Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies

Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan

Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan

Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Robert DeNiro, The Wizard of Lies

Jude Law, The Young Pope

Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks

**WINNER** Ewan McGregor, Fargo

Geoffrey Rush, Genius

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

**WINNER** Laura Dern, Big Little Lies

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale

Chrissy Metz, This Is Us

Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies

Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

David Harbour, Stranger Things

Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan

Christian Slater, Mr. Robot

**WINNER** Alexander Skarsgård, Big Little Lies

David Thewlis, Fargo

Box Office

Weekend: Mar. 21, 2019, Mar. 24, 2019

New Releases