Live Bloggin’ the 69th Annual Golden Globes

ON

Tonight starting at 8pm Eastern/5PM Pacific, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association is presenting the 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards and we’re live-blogging the ceremony, hosted by Ricky Gervais, as it takes place.

If you you want to chat and interact with ComingSoon.net’s resident Oscar Warrior, Edward Douglas, you can do so by signing in below.

You can also check out the winners as they are announced below the live blog!

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
**Winner** The Descendants (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
The Help (DreamWorks Pictures)
Hugo (Paramount Pictures)
The Ides of March (Columbia Pictures)
Moneyball (Columbia Pictures)
War Horse (DreamWorks Pictures)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
**Winner** Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis – The Help
Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Tilda Swinton – We Need to Talk About Kevin

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
**Winner** George Clooney – The Descendants
Brad Pitt – Moneyball
Ryan Gosling – The Ides of March
Michael Fassbender – Shame
Leonardo DiCaprio – J. Edgar

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
**Winner** The Artist (The Weinstein Company)
50/50 (Summit Entertainment)
Bridesmaids (Universal Pictures)
Midnight in Paris (Sony Pictures Classics)
My Week with Marilyn (The Weinstein Company)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
**Winner** Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn
Jodie Foster – Carnage
Charlize Theron – Young Adult
Kristen Wiig – Bridesmaids
Kate Winslet – Carnage

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
**Winner** Jean Dujardin – The Artist
Brendan Gleeson – The Guard
Joseph Gordon-Levitt – 50/50
Ryan Gosling – Crazy, Stupid, Love.
Owen Wilson – Midnight in Paris

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
**Winner** The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Cars 2
Puss In Boots
Rango

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
**Winner** A Separation
The Flowers of War (New Pictures Film Company)
In the Land of Blood and Honey (FilmDistrict)
The Kid with a Bike (Sundance Selects)
The Skin I Live In

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
**Winner** Octavia Spencer – The Help
Berenice Bejo – The Artist
Jessica Chastain – The Help
Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs
Shailene Woodley – The Descendants

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
**Winner** Christopher Plummer – Beginners
Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn
Albert Brooks – Drive
Jonah Hill – Moneyball
Viggo Mortensen- A Dangerous Method

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
**Winner** Martin Scorsese – Hugo
Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris
George Clooney – The Ides of March
Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
Alexander Payne – The Descendants

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
**Winner** Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris
George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon – The Ides of March
Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash – The Descendants
Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin – Moneyball

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
**Winner** Ludovic Bource – The Artist
Abel Korzeniowski – W.E.
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Howard Shore – Hugo
John Williams – War Horse

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
**Winner** “Masterpiece,” Music & Lyrics by Madonna, Julie Frost, Jimmy Harry – W.E.
“Hello Hello,” Music by Elton John, Lyrics by Bernie Taupin – Gnomeo & Juliet
“The Keeper,” Music & Lyrics by Chris Cornell – Machine Gun Preacher
“Lay Your Head Down,” Music by Brian Byrne, Lyrics by Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs
“The Living Proof,” Music by Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman, Harvey Mason, Jr., Lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Harvey Mason, Jr., Damon Thomas – The Help

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
**Winner** “Homeland” (Showtime)
“American Horror Story” (FX)
“Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
“Boss” (Starz)
“Game of Thrones (HBO)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
**Winner** Claire Danes – “Homeland”
Mireille Enos – “The Killing”
Julianna Margulies – “The Good Wife”
Madeleine Stowe – “Revenge”
Callie Thorne – “Necessary Roughness”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
**Winner** Kelsey Grammer – “Boss”
Steve Buscemi – “Boardwalk Empire”
Bryan Cranston – “Breaking Bad”
Jeremy Irons – “The Borgias”
Damien Lewis – “Homeland”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
**Winner** “Modern Family” (ABC)
“Enlightened” (HBO)
“Episodes” (Showtime)
“Glee” (Fox)
“New Girl” (Fox)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
**Winner** Laura Dern – “Enlightened”
Zooey Deschanel – “New Girl”
Tina Fey – “30 Rock”
Laura Linney – “The Big C”
Amy Poehler – “Parks and Recreation”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
**Winner** Matt LeBlanc – “Episodes”
Alec Baldwin – “30 Rock”
David Duchovny – “Californication”
Johnny Galecki – “The Big Bang Theory”
Thomas Jane – “Hung”

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
**Winner** “Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)” (PBS)
“Cinema Verite” (HBO)
“The Hour” (BBC America)
“Mildred Pierce” (HBO)
“Too Big to Fail” (HBO)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
**Winner** Kate Winslet – “Mildred Pierce”
Romola Garai – “The Hour”
Diane Lane – “Cinema Verite”
Elizabeth McGovern – “Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)”
Emily Watson – “Appropriate Adult”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
**Winner** Idris Elba – “Luther”
Hugh Bonneville – “Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)”
William Hurt – “Too Big to Fail”
Bill Nighy – “Page Eight (Masterpiece)”
Dominic West – “The Hour”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
**Winner** Jessica Lange – “American Horror Story”
Kelly Macdonald – “Boardwalk Empire”
Maggie Smith – “Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)”
Sofia Vergara – “Modern Family”
Evan Rachel Wood – “Mildred Pierce”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
**Winner** Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones”
Paul Giamatti – “Too Big to Fail”
Guy Pearce – “Mildred Pierce”
Tim Robbins – “Cinema Verite”
Eric Stonestreet – “Modern Family”