Nominations for the 2010 PGA Awards

By ON

The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced today the ten nominations for the Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures category that will advance in the voting process for the 21st Annual PGA Awards, which will take place on Sunday, January 24th at the Hollywood Palladium. The PGA also announced nominees in other categories including: the PGA Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures; the PGA Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures; and the David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television.

The nominated films and programs are listed below in alphabetical order by category, along with producers. The producers’ names listed for each nominated production are listed in alphabetical order and are not necessarily the proper order of credits:

Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Avatar
Producers: James Cameron, Jon Landau

District 9
Producers: Carolynne Cunningham, Peter Jackson

An Education
Producers: Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey

The Hurt Locker
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

Inglourious Basterds
Producer: Lawrence Bender

Invictus
Producers: Clint Eastwood, Rob Lorenz, Lori McCreary , Mace Neufeld

Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire
Producers: Lee Daniels, Gary Magness, Sarah Siegel-Magness

Star Trek
Producers: J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof

Up
Producer: Jonas Rivera

Up in the Air
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

PGA Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

9
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

Coraline
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

Fantastic Mr. Fox
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

The Princess and the Frog
Producer: Peter Del Vecho

Up
Producer: Jonas Rivera

PGA Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Burma VJ
Producer: Lise Lense-Moller

The Cove
Producers: Paula DuPre Pesman, Fisher Stevens

Sergio
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

Soundtrack for a Revolution
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television*:

“Georgia O’Keeffe”
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

“Grey Gardens”
Producers: David Coatsworth, Lucy Donnelly, Rachael Horovitz, Michael Sucsy

“Little Dorrit”
Producers: Lisa Osborne, Anne Pivcevic

“Prayers for Bobby”
Producers: Stanley M. Brooks, Damian Ganczewski, David Permut, Daniel Sladek, Chris Taaffe

“The Prisoner”
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

“Taking Chance”
Producers: Lori Keith Douglas, Ross Katz, Brad Krevoy, Cathy Wischner-Sola

*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini series. The eligibility period for this category was January 1, 2009 through December 31, 2009.

In November 2009, the PGA Awards announced the nominations for Television Series and Non-fiction categories.

From Around the Web

monitoring_string = "df292225381015080a5c6c04a6e2c2dc"