12th Annual Screen Actors Guild Noms are In!

ON

Nominations for the 12th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards® for outstanding performances in 2005 in five film and eight primetime television categories were announced this morning in Los Angeles at the Pacific Design Center’s SilverScreen Theater.

Screen Actors Guild President Alan Rosenberg introduced Ellen Pompeo (“Grey’s Anatomy”) and Benjamin Bratt (“E-Ring”), who announced the nominees for this year’s Actors®.

Screen Actors Guild will honor its own at the 12th Annual SAG Awardsâ„¢ ceremony on Sunday, Jan. 29, 2006, at the Los Angeles Shrine Exposition Center, simulcast live nationally on Turner Network Television (TNT) and TBS at 8 p.m. ET/PT, 7 p.m. CT, and 6 p.m. MT.

Check out the full list of noms below:

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

Russell Crowe / Cinderella Man
Philip Seymour Hoffman / Capote
Heath Ledger / Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix / Walk the Line
David Strathairn / Good Night, and Good Luck.

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

Judi Dench / Mrs. Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman / Transamerica
Charlize Theron / North Country
Reese Witherspoon / Walk the Line
Ziyi Zhang / Memoirs of a Geisha

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Don Cheadle / Crash
George Clooney / Syriana
Matt Dillon / Crash
Paul Giamatti / Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal / Brokeback Mountain

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams / Junebug
Catherine Keener/ Capote
Frances McDormand / North Country
Rachel Weisz / The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams / Brokeback Mountain

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Hustle and Flow

PRIMETIME TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Kenneth Branagh / “Warm Springs” (HBO)
Ted Danson / “Knights of the South Bronx” (A&E)
Ed Harris / “Empire Falls” (HBO)
Paul Newman / “Empire Falls” (HBO)
Christopher Plummer / “Our Fathers” (Showtime)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Tonantzin Carmelo / “Into the West” (TNT)
S. Epatha Merkerson / “Lackawanna Blues” (HBO)
Cynthia Nixon / “Warm Springs” (HBO)
Joanne Woodward / “Empire Falls” (HBO)
Robin Wright Penn / “Empire Falls” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Alan Alda / “The West Wing” (NBC)
Patrick Dempsey / “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Hugh Laurie / “House” (FOX)
Ian McShane / “Deadwood” (HBO)
Kiefer Sutherland / “24” (FOX)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

Patricia Arquette / “Medium” (NBC)
Geena Davis / “Commander in Chief” (ABC)
Mariska Hargitay / “Law and Order: Special Victims Unit” (NBC)
Sandra Oh / “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Kyra Sedgwick / “The Closer” (TNT)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Larry David / “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Sean Hayes / “Will & Grace” (NBC)
Jason Lee / “My Name is Earl” (NBC)
William Shatner / “Boston Legal” (ABC)
James Spader / “Boston Legal” (ABC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

Candice Bergen / “Boston Legal” (ABC)
Patricia Heaton / “Everybody Loves Raymond” (CBS)
Felicity Huffman / “Desperate Housewives” (ABC)
Megan Mullally / “Will & Grace” (NBC)
Mary-Louise Parker / “Weeds” (Showtime)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

“The Closer” (TNT)
“Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
“Lost” (ABC)
“Six Feet Under” (HBO)
“The West Wing” (NBC)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

“Arrested Development” (FOX)
“Boston Legal” (ABC)
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
“Desperate Housewives” (ABC)
“Everybody Loves Raymond” (CBS)
“My Name is Earl” (NBC)

Screen Actors Guild Awards 42st Annual Life Achievement Award

Shirley Temple Black