2021 Screen Actors Guild Awards Winners Revealed!

2021 Screen Actors Guild Awards Winners Revealed!

2021 Screen Actors Guild Awards winners revealed!

The 27th annual Screen Actors Guild Awards aired last night, with Netflix’s The Trial of the Chicago 7 and The Crown leading in the major film and TV categories, respectively. Due to the ongoing pandemic, this year’s ceremony was cut down to an hour and only featured pre-taped monologues and speeches.

The SAG awards also made history with last night’s individual acting categories as the winners for Best Actress, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress were all people of color.

RELATED: The 2021 Academy Awards Nominations Revealed!

Check out the winners in the list below! (Winners are highlight in RED)

MOTION PICTURES 

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

DA 5 BLOODS

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

MINARI

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

*THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – WINNER*

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

AMY ADAMS – HILLBILLY ELEGY

*VIOLA DAVIS – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM,  WINNER*

VANESSA KIRBY – PIECES OF A WOMAN

FRANCES McDORMAND – NOMADLAND

CAREY MULLIGAN – PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

RIZ AHMED – SOUND OF METAL

*CHADWICK BOSEMAN – MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM, WINNER*

ANTHONY HOPKINS – THE FATHER

GARY OLDMAN – MANK

STEVEN YEUN – MINARI

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

MARIA BAKALOVA – BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

GLENN CLOSE – HILLBILLY ELEGY

OLIVIA COLMAN – THE FATHER

*YUH-JUNG YOUN – MINARI,  WINNER*

HELENA ZENGEL – NEWS OF THE WORLD

Outstanding Male Actor in a Supporting Role

SACHA BARON COHEN – TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

CHADWICK BOSEMAN – DA 5 BLOODS

*DANIEL KALUUYA – JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH, WINNER*

JARED LETO -THE LITTLE THINGS”

LESLIE ODOM JR. – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

DA 5 BLOODS

MULAN

NEWS OF THE WORLD

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

*WONDER WOMAN 1984 – WINNER*

 

TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

BETTER CALL SAUL

BRIDGERTON

*THE CROWN– WINNER*

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY

OZARK

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

DEAD TO ME

THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT

THE GREAT

*SCHITT’S CREEK– WINNER*

TED LASSO

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

CATE BLANCHETT – MRS. AMERICA

MICHAELA COEL – I MAY DESTROY YOU

NICOLE KIDMAN -THE UNDOING

*ANYA TAYLOR-JOY  – THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT, WINNER*

KERRY WASHINGTON – LITTLE FIRES EVERYWHERE

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

BILL CAMP -THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT

DAVEED DIGGS – HAMILTON

HUGH GRANT – THE UNDOING

ETHAN HAWKE – THE GOOD LORD BIRD

*MARK RUFFALO – I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE, WINNER*

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

*GILLIAN ANDERSON – THE CROWN, WINNER*

OLIVIA COLMAN – THE CROWN

EMMA CORRIN – THE CROWN

JULIA GARNER – OZARK

LAURA LINNEY – OZARK

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

*JASON BATEMAN – OZARK, WINNER*

STERLING K. BROWN – THIS IS US

JOSH O’CONNOR – THE CROWN

BOB ODENKIRK – BETTER CALL SAUL

REGÉ-JEAN PAGE – BRIDGERTON

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

CHRISTINA APPLEGATE – DEAD TO ME

LINDA CARDELLINI – DEAD TO ME

KALEY CUOCO – THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT

ANNIE MURPHY – SCHITT’S CREEK

*CATHERINE O’HARA – SCHITT’S CREEK, WINNER*

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

NICHOLAS HOULT – THE GREAT

DANIEL LEVY – SCHITT’S CREEK

EUGENE LEVY – SCHITT’S CREEK

*JASON SUDEIKIS TED LASSO – WINNER*

RAMY YOUSSEF – RAMY

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

THE BOYS

COBRA KAI

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY

*THE MANDALORIAN – WINNER*

WESTWORLD