42nd Annual Annie Awards Nominations Announced

ON

annie-awards-post7

Big Hero 6, The LEGO Movie and The Boxtrolls are just a few of the movies honored today by The International Animated Film Society, who have announced nominations for its 42nd Annual Annie Awards recognizing the year’s best in the field of animation.

The ceremony will take place on January 31, 2015, with nominees in over 30 categories competing for awards in categories covering animated features, TV series, video games and more.

Here is the complete list of this year’s Annie Award nominees:

Best Animated Feature

Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

Cheatin’ (Plymptoons Studio)

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (DreamWorks Animation)

Song of the Sea
(GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon)

The Book of Life (Reel FX)

The Boxtrolls
(Focus Features/Laika)

The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures)

The Tale of The Princess Kaguya
 (GKIDS/Studio Ghibli)

Best Animated Special Production

Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (Voyager Pictures LLC)

Dawn of the Dragon Racers 
(DreamWorks Animation)

How Murray Saved Christmas (Universal Television)

Polariffic (Bent Image Lab)

Toy Story That Time Forgot
(Pixar Animation Studios)

Best Animated Short Subject

Coda
 (62 George Street)

Duet
 (Glen Keane Productions)

Feast
 (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

Inside Homer – The Simpsons Couch Gag (Episode #549) (Acme Filmworks)

Me and My Moulton
 (National Film Board of Canada)

Silent (Creative Artists Agency)

The Dam Keeper
(Tonko House LLC)

The Raven (Moonbot Studios)

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

Citizen M: “Swan Song” (Stoopid Buddy Stoodios)

Flight of the Stories 
(Aardman Animations)

LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham
(Plastic Wax)

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

Doc McStuffins
(Disney Channel / Disney XD)

Peter Rabbit (Nickelodeon Animation Studio)

Tumble Leaf
(Amazon Studios)

Wallykazam! (Nickelodeon Animation Studio)

Zack & Quack
(Zodiak Kids)

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For a Children’s Audience

Adventure Time
(Cartoon Network)

Gravity Falls (Disney Television Animation)

Legend of Korra (Nickelodeon Animation Studio)

Over The Garden Wall
(Cartoon Network)

Wander Over Yonder
(Disney Television Animation)

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Archer
(FX Networks)

Back To Backspace 
(Cartoon Network Studios)

Bob’s Burgers 
(Bento Box Entertainment)

Rick and Morty 
(Starburns Industries, Inc.)

Mike Tyson Mysteries 
(Warner Bros. Animation)

Regular Show 
(Cartoon Network Studios)

The Simpsons
(The Simpsons)

Best Video Game

Forza Horizon 2 (Microsoft – Turn 10 Studios)

Valiant Hearts: The Great War (Ubisoft)

Child of Light (Ubisoft)

Best Student Film

After School (Junyi Xiao)

Dead Over Heels (Jose Matheu)

El Coyote
(Javier Barboza)

Frog’s Legs (Katie Tamboer)

My Big Brother 
(Jason Rayner)

Tiny Nomad
(Toniko Pantoja)

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios, Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik)

How to Train Your Dragon 2
 (DreamWorks Animation, James Jackson, Lucas Janin, Tobin Jones, Baptiste Van Opstal, Jason Mayer)

Mr. Peabody & Sherman (DreamWorks Animation, Fangwei Lee, Krzysztof Rost, Jihyun Yoon, Robert Chen)

Penguins of Madagascar
 (DreamWorks Animation, Mitul Patel, Nicolas Delbecq, Santosh Khedkar, Yash Argawal)

The Book of Life (Reel FX, Augusto Schillaci, Erich Turner, Bill Konersman, Chris Rasch, Joseph Burnette)

The Boxtrolls 
(Focus Features/Laika, Rick Sevy, Peter Vickery, Kent Estep, Peter Stuart, Ralph Procida)

The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures, Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb, Christian Epunan Hernandez, Danielle Brooks, Raphael Gadot)

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Edge of Tomorrow (Sony Pictures Imageworks, Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist)

Noah (Industrial Light & Magic, Raul Essig, Karin Cooper, Rick Hankins, Owen Calouro)

The Amazing Spider-Man 2
 (Sony Pictures Imageworks, Charles-Felix Chabert, Daniel La Chapelle, Spencer Lueders, Klaus Seitschek, Chris Messineo)

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Weta Digital, Areito Echevarria, Andreas Soderstrom, Ronnie Menahem, Christoph Sprenger, Kevin Romond)

Transformers: Age of Extinction (Industrial Light & Magic, Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Rick Hankins, John Hansen)

X-Men: Days of Future Past (Digital Domain, Jeremy Hampton, Daniel Stern, Edmond Smith III, Hiroshi Tsubokawa, Daniel Jenkins)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Toy Story That Time Forgot (Pixar Animation Studios, Don Crum)

Toy Story That Time Forgot 
(Pixar Animation Studios, Carlo Vogele)

Toy Story That Time Forgot (Pixar Animation Studios, Ken Kim)

Tumble Leaf 
(Amazon Studios, Michael Granberry)

Tumble Leaf (Amazon Studios, Teresa Drilling)

Wander Over Yonder (Disney Television Animation, Justin Nichols)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (DreamWorks Animation, Fabio Lignini)

How to Train Your Dragon 2 
(DreamWorks Animation, Steven “Shaggy” Hornby)

How to Train Your Dragon 2
 (DreamWorks Animation, Thomas Grummt)

Penguins of Madagascar
 (DreamWorks Animation, Ravi Kamble)

The Boxtrolls (Focus Features/Laika, Travis Knight)

The Boxtrolls
(Focus Features/Laika, Malcolm Lamont)

The Boxtrolls (Focus Features, Jason Stalman)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
 (Weta Digital, Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic)

Guardians of the Galaxy (Framestore, Kevin Spruce, Dale Newton, Sidney Kombo, Chris Mullins, Brad Silby)

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Weta Digital, Eric Reynolds, David Clayton, Andreja Vuckovic, Guillaume Francois, Gios Johnston)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Video Game

Assassin’s Creed Unity (Ubisoft, Mike Mennillo)

Don’t Starve: Console Edition (Klei Entertainment Inc.)

Child Of Light (Ubisoft, Alex Drouin)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse 
(Disney Television Animation, Andy Suriano)

Wander Over Yonder 
(Disney Television Animation, Benjamin Balistreri)

Welcome to the Wayne (Nickelodeon Animation Studio, Zac Gorman)

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Big Hero 6 
(Walt Disney Animation Studios, Shiyoon Kim, Jin Kim)

Mr. Peabody & Sherman (DreamWorks Animation, Timothy Lamb, Joe Moshier)

Penguins of Madagascar 
(DreamWorks Animation, Craig Kellman, Joe Moshier, Stevie Lewis, Todd Kurosawa)

Rio 2 (Blue Sky Studios, Sang Jun Lee, Jason Sadler, José Manuel Fernandez Oli)

Song of the Sea 
(GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon, Tomm Moore, Marie Thorhauge, Sandra Anderson, Rosa Ballester Cabo)

The Book of Life (Reel FX, Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez)

The Boxtrolls
 (Focus Features/Laika, Mike Smith)

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Adventure Time
 (Cartoon Network, Yuasa Masaaki, Eunyoung Choi)

Archer
 (FX Networks, Bryan Fordney)

Bob’s Burgers
 (Bento Box Entertainment, Jennifer Coyle & Bernard Derriman)

Disney Mickey Mouse 
(Disney Television Animation, Aaron Springer)

Gravity Falls
 (Disney Television Animation, Rob Renzetti)

Over The Garden Wall (Cartoon Network, Robert Alvarez, Ken Bruce, Larry Leichliter)

The Simpsons
 (The Simpsons, Matthew Nastuk)

Wander Over Yonder (Disney Television Animation, David Thomas)

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Big Hero 6
 (Walt Disney Animation Studios, Don Hall & Chris Williams)

Cheatin’
 (Plymptoons Studio, Bill Plympton)

How to Train Your Dragon 2 
(DreamWorks Animation, Dean DeBlois)

Song of the Sea 
(GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon, Tomm Moore)

The Book of Life 
(Reel FX, Jorge R. Gutierrez)

The Boxtrolls
 (Focus Features/Laika, Anthony Stacchi & Graham Annable)

The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Directors; Chris McKay, Co-Director)

The Tale of The Princess Kaguya
 (GKIDS/Studio Ghibli, Isao Takahata)

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Television Animation, Christopher Willis)

Dora and Friends: Into the City! (Nickelodeon Animation Studio, Peter Lurye, George Gabriel, Chris Gifford)

Lego Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu 
(Jam, Jay Vincent, Michael Kramer, Jeppe Riddervold, Erin Chapman)

Marvel’s Avengers Assemble
 (Dynamic Music Partners, Lolita Ritmanis, Kristopher Carter & Michael McCuistion)

Tumble Leaf
 (Amazon Studios, Nathan Barr & Lisbeth Scott)

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production

Cheatin’
 (Plymptoons Studio, Nicole Renaud, Composer)

How to Train Your Dragon 2
 (DreamWorks Animation, John Powell, Jónsi)

Mr. Peabody & Sherman 
(DreamWorks Animation, Danny Elfman)

Song of the Sea
(GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon, Bruno Coulais & Kila)

The Tale of The Princess Kaguya
(GKIDS/Studio Ghibli, Joe Hisaishi)

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
 (Voyager Pictures LLC, Kara Vallow, Brent Woods, Lucas Gray & Andrew Brandou)

Disney Mickey Mouse
 (Disney Television Animation, Joseph Holt)

Mickey Shorts
 (Disney, Narina Sokolova)

The Powerpuff Girls (Cartoon Network, Kevin Dart, Chris Turnham, Jasmin Lai & Elle Michalka)

Turbo FAST (DreamWorks Animation, Antonio Canobbio, Khang Le, Mark Taihei, Howard Chen & Brandon Cuellar)

Wander Over Yonder
 (Disney Television Animation, Alex Kirwan, Chris Tsirigotis, Alexander Duckworth, Janice Kubo & Francis Giglio)

Zack & Quack 
(Zodiak Kids, Erez Gavish)

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Mr. Peabody & Sherman 
(DreamWorks Animation, David James, Ruben Perez, Priscilla Wong, Timothy Lamb & Alexandre Puvilland)

Song of the Sea (GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon, Adrien Merigeau)

The Book of Life
 (Reel FX, Simon Varela & Paul Sullivan)

The Boxtrolls
 (Focus Features/Laika, Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure & August Hall)

The LEGO Movie
 (Warner Bros. Pictures, Grant Freckelton)

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse (Disney Television Animation, Heiko Drengenberg)

Gravity Falls 
(Disney Television Animation, Luke Weber, Alonso Ramirez Ramos, Neil Graf & Steve Heneveld)

Legend of Korra (Nickelodeon Animation Studio, Joaquim Dos Santos)

Star Wars Rebels
 (Disney Channel / Disney XD, Nathaniel Villanueva & Douglas Lovelace)

The Simpsons
 (Film Roman, Brad Ableson, Matthew Faughnan & Stephen Reis)

Toy Story That Time Forgot (Pixar Animation Studios, Louise Smythe)

Wander Over Yonder (Disney Television Animation, Mark Ackland)

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Big Hero 6
 (Walt Disney Animation Studios, Marc E. Smith)

How to Train Your Dragon 2
 (DreamWorks Animation, Truong “Tron” Son Mai)

Planes: Fire & Rescue
 (Disneytoon Studios, Piero Peluso)

Rio 2
 (Blue Sky Studios, John Hurst)

Rio 2 
(Blue Sky Studios, Rodrigo Castro)

The Boxtrolls
 (Focus Features, Julian Nariño)

The Boxtrolls
 (Focus Features/Laika, Emanuela Cozzi)

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse
 (Disney Television Animation, Bill Farmer as the voices of Goofy and Grandma)

Fairly Oddparents (Nickelodeon Animation Studio, Carlos Alazaraqui as the voice of Crocker)

Robot Chicken
 (Stoopid Buddy Stoodios, Seth Green as the voice of Robot Chicken Nerd)

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Henry & Me
 (Reveal Animation Studios, Cyndi Lauper as the voice of Nurse Cyndi)

Rio 2 
(Blue Sky Studios, Andy Garcia as the voice of Eduardo)

The Boxtrolls
 (Focus Features/Laika, Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher)

The Boxtrolls 
(Focus Features/Laika, Dee Bradley Baker as the voice of Fish)

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse
 (Disney Television Animation, Darrick Bachman)

The Powerpuff Girls
 (Cartoon Network, Dave Tennant, David P. Smith, Chris Mitchell & Will Mata)

The Simpsons
 (20th Century Fox, Rob LaZebnik)

The Simpsons (20th Century Fox, Tim Long)

Toy Story That Time Forgot (Pixar Animation Studios, Steve Purcell)

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Big Hero 6
 (Walt Disney Animation Studios, Robert L. Baird, Daniel Gerson & Jordan Roberts)

How to Train Your Dragon 2
 (DreamWorks Animation, Dean DeBlois)

Song of the Sea 
(GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon, Will Collins)

The Boxtrolls
 (Focus Features/Laika, Irena Brignull & Adam Pava)

The Lego Movie
 (Warner Bros. Pictures, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller)

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse
 (Disney Television Animation, Illya Owens)

Dragons: Defenders of Berk
 (DreamWorks Animation Television, Ernesto Matamoros)

Family Guy
 (Super 78, Mike Elias)

Toy Story That Time Forgot
 (Pixar Animation Studios, David Suther, Bradley Furnish & David Condolora)

Turbo FAST
 (DreamWorks Animation, Todd Raleigh & Doug Vito)

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Big Hero 6 
(Walt Disney Animation Studios, Tim Mertens)

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (DreamWorks Animation, John K. Carr)

Planes: Fire & Rescue (Disneytoon Studios, Dan Molina, Mark Keefer & Karen Hathaway)

Song of the Sea
 (GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon, Darragh Byrne)

The LEGO Movie 
(Warner Bros. Pictures, David Burrows, Todd Hansen, Doug Nicholas, Jonathan Tappin & Courtney O’Brien-Brown)