The Winners at the 89th Oscars

ON

The full list of winners at the 89th Oscars

The full list of winners at the 89th Oscars

Hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, the 89th Oscars were held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood, and were televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscars came to a stunning ending when Warren Beatty read the wrong winner for Best Picture. He somehow had the Emma Stone/La La Land envelope and said La La Land was the winner, when in actuality, Moonlight had won Best Picture.

The 89th Oscar presenters included Amy Adams, Riz Ahmed, Javier Bardem, Halle Berry, John Cho, Leonardo DiCaprio, Jamie Dornan, Chris Evans, Gael García Bernal, Samuel L. Jackson, Scarlett Johansson, Dakota Johnson, Dwayne Johnson, Felicity Jones, Brie Larson, Shirley MacLaine, Leslie Mann, Kate McKinnon, Janelle Monáe, David Oyelowo, Mark Rylance, Hailee Steinfeld, Emma Stone, Charlize Theron, Alicia Vikander, Jennifer Aniston, Jason Bateman, Warren Beatty, Sofia Boutella, Matt Damon, Faye Dunaway, Michael J. Fox, Ryan Gosling, Salma Hayek, Taraji P. Henson, Dev Patel, Seth Rogen, Octavia Spencer, Meryl Streep, and Vince Vaughn.

Additionally, Sara Bareilles, John Legend, Lin-Manuel Miranda and Auli’i Cravalho, Sting and Justin Timberlake performed during the show.

RELATED: 89th Oscars Red Carpet Photos

The 89th Oscars winners are marked in RED.

BEST PICTURE

ARRIVAL

Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers

FENCES

Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers

HACKSAW RIDGE

Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers

HELL OR HIGH WATER

Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers

HIDDEN FIGURES

Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers

LA LA LAND

Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers

LION

Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers

MOONLIGHT

Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

ARRIVAL

Denis Villeneuve

HACKSAW RIDGE

Mel Gibson

LA LA LAND

Damien Chazelle

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Kenneth Lonergan

MOONLIGHT

Barry Jenkins

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

CASEY AFFLECK

Manchester by the Sea

ANDREW GARFIELD

Hacksaw Ridge

RYAN GOSLING

La La Land

VIGGO MORTENSEN

Captain Fantastic

DENZEL WASHINGTON

Fences

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

ISABELLE HUPPERT

Elle

RUTH NEGGA

Loving

NATALIE PORTMAN

Jackie

EMMA STONE

La La Land

MERYL STREEP

Florence Foster Jenkins

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MAHERSHALA ALI

Moonlight

JEFF BRIDGES

Hell or High Water

LUCAS HEDGES

Manchester by the Sea

DEV PATEL

Lion

MICHAEL SHANNON

Nocturnal Animals

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

VIOLA DAVIS

Fences

NAOMIE HARRIS

Moonlight

NICOLE KIDMAN

Lion

OCTAVIA SPENCER

Hidden Figures

MICHELLE WILLIAMS

Manchester by the Sea

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

ARRIVAL

Screenplay by Eric Heisserer

FENCES

Screenplay by August Wilson

HIDDEN FIGURES

Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi

LION

Screenplay by Luke Davies

MOONLIGHT

Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

HELL OR HIGH WATER

Written by Taylor Sheridan

LA LA LAND

Written by Damien Chazelle

THE LOBSTER

Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Written by Kenneth Lonergan

20TH CENTURY WOMEN

Written by Mike Mills

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

LAND OF MINE

Denmark

A MAN CALLED OVE

Sweden

THE SALESMAN

Iran

TANNA

Australia

TONI ERDMANN

Germany

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS

Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner

MOANA

John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer

MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI

Claude Barras and Max Karli

THE RED TURTLE

Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

ZOOTOPIA

Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

ARRIVAL

Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM

Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

HAIL, CAESAR!

Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

LA LA LAND

Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

PASSENGERS

Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

ARRIVAL

Bradford Young

LA LA LAND

Linus Sandgren

LION

Greig Fraser

MOONLIGHT

James Laxton

SILENCE

Rodrigo Prieto

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

ALLIED

Joanna Johnston

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM

Colleen Atwood

FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS

Consolata Boyle

JACKIE

Madeline Fontaine

LA LA LAND

Mary Zophres

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

ARRIVAL

Joe Walker

HACKSAW RIDGE

John Gilbert

HELL OR HIGH WATER

Jake Roberts

LA LA LAND

Tom Cross

MOONLIGHT

Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

FIRE AT SEA

Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo

I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO

Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck

LIFE, ANIMATED

Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman

O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA

Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

13TH

Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

A MAN CALLED OVE

Eva von Bahr and Love Larson

STAR TREK BEYOND

Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

SUICIDE SQUAD

Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

JACKIE

Mica Levi

LA LA LAND

Justin Hurwitz

LION

Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka

MOONLIGHT

Nicholas Britell

PASSENGERS

Thomas Newman

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM)

from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

CAN’T STOP THE FEELING

from Trolls; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster

CITY OF STARS

from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

THE EMPTY CHAIR

from Jim: The James Foley Story; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting

HOW FAR I’LL GO

from Moana; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

ARRIVAL

Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye

HACKSAW RIDGE

Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

LA LA LAND

Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY

David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI

Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

ARRIVAL

Sylvain Bellemare

DEEPWATER HORIZON

Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli

HACKSAW RIDGE

Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright

LA LA LAND

Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

SULLY

Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

DEEPWATER HORIZON

Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton

DOCTOR STRANGE

Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould

THE JUNGLE BOOK

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS

Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY

John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

EXTREMIS

Dan Krauss

4.1 MILES

Daphne Matziaraki

JOE’S VIOLIN

Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen

WATANI: MY HOMELAND

Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis

THE WHITE HELMETS

Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS

Sélim Azzazi

LA FEMME ET LE TGV

Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff

SILENT NIGHTS

Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson

SING

Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy

TIMECODE

Juanjo Giménez

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

BLIND VAYSHA

Theodore Ushev

BORROWED TIME

Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj

PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES

Robert Valley and Cara Speller

PEARL

Patrick Osborne

PIPER

Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

Box Office

Weekend: Apr. 25, 2019, Apr. 28, 2019

New Releases