‘Boyhood’ Tops 2015 Golden Globe Winners with Best Picture, Director and Supporting Actress

ON

boyhoodBig night for Boyhood as it adds a Best Picture (Drama) win to its precursor repertoire at the 2015 Golden Globe Awards not to mention a win for Best Director (Richard Linklater) and Best Supporting Actress (Patricia Arquette).

The Globes also pretty much paved the way for a Julianne Moore (Still Alice) win at the Oscars along with the inevitable Supporting Actor win for J.K. Simmons (Whiplash and Michael Keaton (Birdman) for Best Actor. There were, however, some interesting kinks in the road.

Even though I have Birdman as my #1 film of 2014, it was great seeing The Grand Budapest Hotel take home Best Picture (Comedy/Musical) and while Birdman didn’t take home that award, it won for Best Screenplay, which adds a little intrigue to the Best Original Screenplay race.

How to Train Your Dragon 2 winning Best Animated Feature over The Lego Movie was a bit of a surprise and the win for Leviathan in Best Foreign Language feature is interesting to see, especially with all the earlier love for Ida seeming to make it the foreign film to beat this year. I have the two films at the top of my Best Foreign Language predictions right now and I’m not sure if I’m quite willing to change things just yet.

I can’t say I’m entirely surprised to see Amy Adams (Big Eyes) win Best Actress (Comedy/Musical), though considering the film is neither funny or a musical (or good) I still didn’t see Emily Blunt (Into the Woods) losing that one.

My overall impression of the night was that Tina Fey and Amy Poehler crushed the opening, Ricky Gervais got in some nice jabs, Don Cheadle‘s intro for George Clooney was pretty good and kudos to Clooney for keeping his speech short and sweet. However, the speech of the night, in my opinion, belonged to Common and John Legend for their Best Song win for Selma. I was very, very, very glad they didn’t cue the music during that one.

As for any wishes, I would have liked to see Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl) take Best Actress (Drama) and David Oyelowo (Selma) take Best Actor (Drama) over Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything). I also don’t get the Theory of Everything score winning as I really think that belongs to Birdman, Gone Girl or even the un-nominated The Grand Budapest Hotel. But, whatever. Does it even matter at this point?

Otherwise, that’s all I have for now. I’ll be back with a little more chatter tomorrow with an update to my annual bold red text.

MOTION PICTURE NOMINEES

BEST PICTURE (DRAMA)

  • Boyhood
  • Foxcatcher
  • The Imitation Game
  • Selma
  • The Theory of Everything

BEST PICTURE (COMEDY/MUSICAL)

  • Birdman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Into the Woods
  • Pride
  • St. Vincent

BEST ACTOR (DRAMA)

  • Steve Carell (Foxcatcher)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
  • Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)
  • David Oyelowo (Selma)
  • Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

BEST ACTRESS (DRAMA)

  • Jennifer Aniston (Cake)
  • Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)
  • Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
  • Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
  • Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

BEST ACTOR (COMEDY/MUSICAL)

  • Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
  • Michael Keaton (Birdman)
  • Bill Murray (St. Vincent)
  • Joaquin Phoenix (Inherent Vice)
  • Christoph Waltz (Big Eyes)

BEST ACTRESS (COMEDY/MUSICAL)

  • Amy Adams (Big Eyes)
  • Emily Blunt (Into the Woods)
  • Helen Mirren (The Hundred-Foot Journey)
  • Julianne Moore (Maps to the Stars)
  • Quvenzhané Wallis (Annie)

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Robert Duvall (The Judge)
  • Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
  • Edward Norton (Birdman)
  • Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)
  • J.K. Simmons (Whiplash)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
  • Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year)
  • Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)
  • Emma Stone (Birdman)
  • Meryl Streep (Into the Woods)

DIRECTOR

  • Wes Andreson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
  • Ava DuVernay (Selma)
  • David Fincher (Gone Girl)
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (Birdman)
  • Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

ANIMATED FILM

  • Big Hero 6
  • The Book of Life
  • The BoxTrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • The Lego Movie

SCREENPLAY

  • Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
  • Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl)
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo (Birdman)
  • Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
  • Graham Moore (The Imitation Game)

FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

  • Force Majeure
  • Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem
  • Ida
  • Leviathan
  • Tangerines

ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Alexandre Desplat (The Imitation Game)
  • Johann Johannsson (The Theory of Everything)
  • Trent Reznor (Gone Girl)
  • Antonio Sanchez (Birdman)
  • Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)

ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Big Eyes” from Big Eyes
  • “Glory” from Selma
  • “Mercy Is” from Noah
  • “Opportunity” from Annie
  • “Yellow Flicker Beat” from The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1

Cecil B. deMille Award

  • George Clooney
PRIMETIME TELEVISION NOMINEES

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • “The Affair”
  • “Downton Abbey”
  • “Game of Thrones”
  • “The Good Wife”
  • “House of Cards”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • Claire Danes (“Homeland”)
  • Viola Davis (“How to Get Away with Murder”)
  • Julianna Margulies (“The Good Wife”)
  • Ruth Wilson (“The Affair”)
  • Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • Clive Owen (“The Knick”)
  • Live Schreiber (“Ray Donovan”)
  • Kevin Spacey (“House of Cards”)
  • James Spader (“The Blacklist”)
  • Dominic West (“The Affair”)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • “Girls”
  • “Jane the Virgin”
  • “Orange is the New Black”
  • “Silicon Valley”
  • “Transparent”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • Lena Dunham (“Girls”)
  • Edie Falco (“Nurse Jackie”)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)
  • Gina Rodriguez (“Jane the Virgin”)
  • Taylor Schilling (“Orange is the New Black”)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • Louis C.K. (“Louie”)
  • Don Cheadle (“House of Lies”)
  • Ricky Gervais (“Derek”)
  • William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
  • Jeffrey Tambor (“Transparent”)

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • “Fargo”
  • “The Missing”
  • “The Normal Heart”
  • “Olive Kitteridge”
  • “True Detective”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Maggie Gyllenhaal (“The Honorable Woman”)
  • Jessica Lange (“American Horror Story: Freak Show”)
  • Frances McDormand (“Olive Kitteridge”)
  • Frances O’Connor (“The Missing”)
  • Alison Tolman (“Fargo”)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Martin Freeman (“Fargo”)
  • Woody Harrelson (“True Detective”)
  • Matthew McConaughey (“True Detective”)
  • Mark Ruffalo (“The Normal Heart”)
  • Billy Bob Thornton (“Fargo”)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Uzo Aduba (“Orange is the New Black”)
  • Kathy Bates (“American Horror Story: Freak Show”)
  • Joanne Froggatt (“Downton Abbey”)
  • Allison Janney (“Mom”)
  • Michelle Monaghan (“True Detective”)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Matt Bomer (“The Normal Heart”)
  • Alan Cumming (“The Good Wife”)
  • Colin Hanks (“Fargo”)
  • Bill Murray (“Olive Kitteridge”)
  • Jon Voight (“Ray Donovan”)

Box Office

Weekend: Mar. 28, 2019, Mar. 31, 2019

New Releases