Complete List of 2009 Oscar Nominees

ON
Photo: AMPAS

NOTE: Vote and weigh in with your opinion of the Oscar nominees right here!

This morning Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Sid Ganis and Oscar® winner Forest Whitaker announced the nominees for the 2009 Oscars.

Best motion picture of the year
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Frost/Nixon
  • Milk
  • The Reader
  • Slumdog Millionaire
Performance by an actor in a leading role
  • Richard Jenkins (The Visitor)
  • Frank Langella (Frost/Nixon)
  • Sean Penn (Milk)
  • Brad Pitt (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
  • Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler)
Performance by an actor in a supporting role
  • Josh Brolin (Milk)
  • Robert Downey Jr. (Tropic Thunder)
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman (Doubt)
  • Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight)
  • Michael Shannon (Revolutionary Road)
Performance by an actress in a leading role
  • Anne Hathaway (Rachel Getting Married)
  • Angelina Jolie (Changeling)
  • Melissa Leo (Frozen River)
  • Meryl Streep (Doubt)
  • Kate Winslet (The Reader)
Performance by an actress in a supporting role
  • Amy Adams (Doubt)
  • Penelope Cruz (Vicky Cristina Barcelona)
  • Viola Davis (Doubt)
  • Taraji P. Henson (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
  • Marisa Tomei (The Wrestler)
Best animated feature film of the year
  • Bolt
  • Kung Fu Panda
  • WALL•E
Best Documentary Short Subject
  • The Conscience of Nhem En
  • The Final Inch
  • Smile Pinki
  • The Witness – From the Balcony of Room 306
Best Short Film (Animated)
  • La Maison de Petits Cubes
  • Lavatory – Lovestory
  • Oktapodi
  • Presto
  • This Way Up
Best Short Film (Live Action)
  • Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
  • Manon on the Asphault
  • New Boy
  • The Pig
  • Spielzeugland (Toyland)
Achievement in art direction
  • Changeling
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • The Duchess
  • Revolutionary Road
Achievement in cinematography
  • Changeling, Tom Stern
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Claudio Miranda
  • The Dark Knight, Wally Pfister
  • The Reader, Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
  • Slumdog Millionaire, Anthony Dod Mantle
Achievement in costume design
  • Australia, Catherine Martin
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Jacqueline West
  • The Duchess, Michael O’Connor
  • Milk, Danny Glicker
  • Revolutionary Road, Albert Wolsky
Achievement in directing
  • David Fincher (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
  • Ron Howard (Frost/Nixon)
  • Gus Van Sant (Milk)
  • Stephen Daldry (The Reader)
  • Danny Boyle (Slumdog Millionaire)
Best documentary feature
  • The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)
  • Encounters at the End of the World
  • The Garden
  • Man on Wire
  • Trouble the Water
Achievement in makeup
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Greg Cannom
  • The Dark Knight, John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan
  • Hellboy II: The Golden Army, Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz
Achievement in film editing
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • The Dark Knight, Lee Smith
  • Frost/Nixon, Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
  • Milk, Elliot Graham
  • Slumdog Millionaire, Chris Dickens
Best foreign language film of the year
  • The Baader Meinhof Complex
  • The Class
  • Departures
  • Revanche
  • Waltz With Bashir
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Alexandre Desplat
  • Defiance, James Newton Howard
  • Milk, Danny Elfman
  • Slumdog Millionaire, A.R. Rahman
  • WALL•E, Thomas Newman
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
  • “Down to Earth” from WALL-E (Walt Disney), Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel
  • “Jai Ho” from Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight), Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar
  • “O Saya” from Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight), Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman andMaya Arulpragasam
Achievement in sound editing
  • The Dark Knight, Richard King
  • Iron Man, Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
  • Slumdog Millionaire, Tom Sayers
  • WALL•E, Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
  • Wanted, Wylie Stateman
Achievement in sound mixing
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
  • The Dark Knight, Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • Slumdog Millionaire, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty
  • WALL•E,Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
  • Wanted, Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt
Achievement in visual effects
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron
  • The Dark Knight, Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
  • Iron Man, John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan
Adapted screenplay
  • Eric Roth & Robin Swicord (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
  • John Patrick Shanley (Doubt)
  • Peter Morgan (Frost/Nixon)
  • David Hare (The Reader)
  • Simon Beaufoy (Slumdog Millionaire)
Original screenplay
  • Courtney Hunt (Frozen River)
  • Mike Leigh (Happy-Go-Lucky)
  • Martin McDonagh (In Bruges)
  • Dustin Lance Black (Milk)
  • Andrew Stanton and Jim Reardon (WALL•E)

Again, you can get my reaction to the nominees right here and be sure to vote in the poll directly below.

[poll id = “26”]

Box Office

Weekend: Jul. 18, 2019, Jul. 21, 2019

New Releases