Visual Effects Society Announces Nominees for the 13th Annual VES Awards

ON

Visual Effects Society awards nominations

The Visual Effects Society has announced the nominees for the 13th Annual VES Awards, their yearly celebration that recognizes outstanding visual effects artistry and innovation in film, animation, television, commercials and video games and the VFX supervisors, VFX producers and hands-on-the-keys artists who bring this work to life.

This year’s Visionary Award will be presented to J.J. Abrams, award-winning director-producer-writer of Star Wars: The Force Awakens.

“Visual effects in and by themselves are nothing unless they serve the story,” said Jeffrey A. Okun, VES Chair. “This year, more than ever, we are seeing amazing work that not only serves the story but tells the story in a manner never before seen. The VES Awards is proud that we are the only organization that showcases and honors these amazing artists in depth and across a wide range of fields. We are extremely proud of our nominees!”  

The nominees for the 13th Annual VES Awards are as follows:

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

               

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES

               Joe Letteri

               Ryan Stafford

               Matt Kutcher

               Dan Lemmon

               Hannah Blanchini

 

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY

               Stephane Ceretti

               Susan Pickett

               Jonathan Fawkner

               Nicolas Aithadi

               Paul Corbould

 

INTERSTELLAR

               Paul Franklin

               Kevin Elam

               Ann Podlozny

               Andrew Lockley

               Scott Fisher

 

MALEFICENT

               Carey Villegas

               Barrie Hemsley

               Adam Valdez

               Kelly Port

               Michael Dawson

 

THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES

               Joe Letteri

               David Conley

               Eric Saindon

               Kevin Sherwood

               Steve Ingram

 

X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST

               Richard Stammers

               Blondel Aidoo

               Lou Pecora

               Anders Langlands

               Cameron Waldbauer

 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

 

BIRDMAN or (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)

               Ara Khanikian

               Ivy Agregan

               Sebastien Moreau

               Isabelle Langlois

 

DIVERGENT

               Jim Berney

               Greg Baxter

               Matt Dessero

 

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

               Gabriel Sanchez

               Jenny Foster

               Simon Weisse

               Jan Burda

 

THE IMITATION GAME

               Stuart Bullen

               Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor

               Simon Rowe

 

UNBROKEN

               Bill George

               Steve Gaub

               Erin Dusseault

               Dave Morley

               Brian Cox

 

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

               

                BIG HERO 6

               Don Hall

               Chris Williams

               Roy Conli

               Zach Parrish

 

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2

               Bonnie Arnold

               Dean DeBlois

               Dave Walvoord

               Simon Otto

 

RIO 2

               Carlos Saldanha

               Bruce Anderson

               John C. Donkin

               Kirk Garfield

 

THE BOXTROLLS

               Travis Knight

               Anthony Stacchi

               Graham Annable

               Brad Schiff

 

THE LEGO MOVIE

               Chris McKay

               Amber Naismith

               Jim Dodd

               David Williams

                               

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

 

CONSTANTINE; A FEAST OF FRIENDS

               Kevin Blank

               Elizabeth Castro

               Yafei Wu

               Chris LeDoux

 

GAME OF THRONES; THE CHILDREN

               Joe Bauer

               Steve Kullback

               Stuart Brisdon

               Thomas Schelesny

               Sven Martin

 

HEMLOCK GROVE

               Matt Whelan

               Chris Brown

               Todd Masters

               Johnathan Banta

               Eric McAvoy

 

MARVEL’S AGENTS OF S.H.I.E.L.D.

               Mark Kolpack

               Sabrina Arnold

               Gary D Amico

               Kevin Lingenfelser

               David Beedon

 

THE FLASH

               Armen Kevorkian

               James Baldanzi

               Jeremy Jozwick

               Andranik Taranyan

 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

               

AMERICAN HORROR STORY; FREAK SHOW; EDWARD MORDRAKE, PART 2

               Jason Piccioni

               Jason Spratt

               Mike Kirylo

               Justin Ball

               Eric Roberts

 

BLACK SAILS, EPISODE 1

               Erik Henry

               Annemarie Griggs

               Paul Graff

               George Murphy

 

CROSSBONES

               Kevin Blank

               Ron Pogue

               Andy Weder

               Niklas Jacobson

               Mans Bjorklund

 

PENNY DREADFUL; SÉANCE

               James Cooper

               Bill Halliday

               Sarah McMurdo

               Lorne Kwechansky

 

RIPPER STREET; WHITECHAPEL TERMINUS

               Ed Bruce

               Alan Collins

               Joe Courtis

               John O’Connell

 

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game

               

ALIEN: ISOLATION

               Jude Bond

               Al Hope

               Howard Rayner

               Oriol Sans Gomez

 

CALL OF DUTY: ADVANCED WARFARE

               Yi-chao Sandy Lin-Chiang

               Joseph Salud     

               Demetrius Leal

               Dave Blizard

 

inFAMOUS: SECOND SON

               Matt Vainio

               Horia Dociu

               Jason Connell

               Bill Rockenbeck

 

SUNSET OVERDRIVE

               Jacinda Chew

               Bryan Intihar

               Grant Hollis

               

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

 

CALL OF DUTY: ADVANCED WARFARE; DISCOVER YOUR POWER

               Paul O’Shea

               Michael Wigart

               Andy Boyd

               Jacob Montgomery

               Benoit Mannequin

 

DESTINY; BECOME LEGEND

               Eric Barba

               Carla Attanasio

               Greg Teegarden

               Dan Akers

               

ESA; AMBITION

               Jakub Knapik

               Tomasz Wachnik

               Lukasz Sobisz

               Michal Skrzypiec

 

GENERAL ELECTRIC; CHILDLIKE IMAGINATION

               Benjamin Walsh

               Jennie Burnett

               Brian Burke

               Dominik Bauch

 

SSE; MAYA        

               Neil Davies

               Alex Hammond

               Jorge Montiel

               Beth Vander

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

               

HUBEI IN THE AIR

               Andrew Roberts

               Claudia Lachnitt

               Yas Takata

               Boris Schmidt

               Sebastian Butenberg

               

RATATOUILLE: L’AVENTURE TOTALEMENT TORQUEE DE REMY

               Tony Apodaca

               Marianne McLean

               Gilles Martin

               Edwin Chang

               Mark Mine

 

STAR JOURNEY

               Adam Watkins

               Viktorija Ogureckaja

               Thilo Ewers

               Omid Arzhang

               Yas Takata

 

THE HOGWARTS EXPRESS

               Chris Shaw

               Rich Yeomans

               Steven Godfrey

               Peter Jopling

               John Richardson

 

THE LOST TEMPLE

               John Hughes

               Walt Jones

               Brent Young

               Michael Smith

 

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

 

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES; Caesar

               Paul Story

               Eteuati Tema

               Andrea Merlo

               Emiliano Padovani

 

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES; Koba

               Daniel Barrett

               Alessandro Bonora

               Mark Edward Allen

               Masaya Suzuki

 

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY; Rocket

               Kevin Spruce

               Rachel Williams

               Laurie Brugger

               Mark Wilson

 

MALEFICENT; Thistlewit

               Darren Hendler

               Matthias Wittmann

               Jeremy Buttell

               Elliot Rosenstein

 

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

 

BIG HERO 6; Baymax

               Colin Eckart

               John Kahwaty

               Zach Parrish

               Zack Petroc

 

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2; Hiccup

               Jakob Hjort Jensen

               Fabio Lignini

               Stephen Candell

               Hongseo Park

 

RIO 2; Gabi

               Jason Sadler

               Ignacio Barrios

               Drew Winey

               Diana Diriwaechter

 

THE BOXTROLLS; Archibald Snatcher

               Travis Knight

               Jason Stalman

               Michael Laubach

               Kyle Williams

 

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

 

FREESAT FREETIME; Sheldon

               Russell Dodgson

               Grant Walker

               Juan Sebastian Nino

               Amar Chundavadra

 

GAME OF THRONES; Drogon

               Philip Meyer

               Thomas Kutschera

               Igor Majdandzic

               Mark Spindler

 

JOHN LEWIS; Monty the Penguin

               Diarmid Harrison Murray

               Tim Van Hussen

               Amir Bazazi

               Georgios Kyparissous

 

SSE; Maya

               Jorge Montiel

               Alex Hammond

               Daniel Kmet

               Philippe Moine

                         

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

 

CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER; Triskelion Headquarters

               Johan Thorngren

               Greg Kegel

               Quentin Marmier

               Luis Calero

 

INTERSTELLAR; Tesseract

               Tom Bracht

               Graham Page

               Thomas Døhlen

               Kirsty Clark

 

LUCY; Times Square

               Richard Bluff

               Steve Bevins

               Steve DeLuca

               Tiffany Yung

 

NOAH; Antediluvian Earth

               Grady Cofer

               Dan Wheaton

               Susumu Yukuhiro

               Ben O’Brien

 

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

 

BIG HERO 6; Into the Portal

               Ralf Habel

               David Hutchins

               Michael Kaschalk

               Olun Riley



HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2; Oasis

               Sun Yoon

               Liang-Yuan Wang

               Ted Davis

               Shannon Thomas

 

THE BOOK OF LIFE; Magical Land of the Remembered

               Glo Minaya

               Amy Chen

               Sean McEwan

               Jeff Masters

 

THE BOXTROLLS; Boxtroll Cavern        

               Curt Enderle

               Rob DeSue

               Emily Greene

               Jesse Gregg

 

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

 

COCA-COLA; Snowy Forest

               Tom Bardwell

               Kevin Ives

               Kyle Cody

               Jimmy Gass

 

GAME OF THRONES; Braavos Establisher

               Rene Borst

               Christian Zilliken

               Jan Burda

               Steffen Metzner



PENNY DREADFUL; SÉANCE

               Mathew Borrett

               Lorne Kwechansky

               Graham Day

               Jason Gougeon



WAR THUNDER; Battlefield

               Andrey Bogdanov

               Mikhail Datcik

               Dmitriy Ovcharenko

               Ekaterina Bogdanova

 

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal/Live Action Motion Media Project



DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES

               Keith Miller

               Jonathan Paquin

               Alessandro Saponi

               David Houghton Williams

 

EDGE OF TOMORROW; Beach and Paris Attacks

               Albert Cheng

               Jose Enrique Astacio Jr.

               Michael Havart

               Dion Beebe

 

INTERSTELLAR; Tesseract

               Faraz Hameed

               Stephen Painter

               Hoyte van Hoytema

               Dorian Knapp

 

X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST; Kitchen Scene

               Austin Bonang

               Casey Schatz

               Dennis Jones

               Newton Thomas Sigel

 

Outstanding Models in any Motion Media Project



BIG HERO 6; City of San Fransokyo

               Brett Achorn

               Minh Duong

               Scott Watanabe

               Larry Wu

 

THE BOXTROLLS; Mecha-Drill

               Tom McClure

               Oliver Jones

               Raul Martinez

 

THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES; Laketown

               Leslie Chan

               Alastair Mayer

               Niklas Preston

               Justin Stockton

 

TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION; Knightship

               Landis Fields

               John Goodson

               Anthony Rispoli

               Dae Han

 

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

 

CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER; Helicarrier Broadside and Crash

               Dan Pearson

               Sheldon Serrao

               Jose Burgos

               Eric Jennings

 

EDGE OF TOMORROW; Destruction and Sand

               Steve Avoujageli

               Pawel Grochola

               Atsushi Ikarashi

               Paul Waggoner

 

THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES

               Jon Allitt

               David Caeiro

               Ronnie Menahem



X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST; Quicksilver Pentagon Kitchen

               Adam Paschke

               Premamurti Paetsch

               Sam Hancock

               Timmy Lundin

 

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

 

BIG HERO 6

               Henrik Falt

               David Hutchins

               Michael Kaschalk

               John Kosnik

 

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2; The Battle

               Spencer Knapp

               Baptiste Van Opstal

               Lucas Janin

               Jason Mayer

 

THE BOXTROLLS

               Kent Estep

               Peter Stuart

               Ralph Procida

               Timur Khodzhaev

 

THE LEGO MOVIE

               Carsten Kolve

               Jayandera Danappal

               Matt Ebb

               Miles Green



Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game



COSMOS: A SPACETIME ODYSSEY

               Dominique Vidal

               Isabelle Perin-Leduc

               Sandrine Lurde

               Alexandre Lerouge



DirecTV; LANDING

               Jeffrey Dates

               Jimmy Gass

               Iwan Zwarts

               Ryan Coster

 

SSE; MAYA

               Alex Hammond

               Peter Agg

               Sam Driscoll

               Jimmy Gass



VIKINGS; Invasion Storm Sequence

               Jeremy Dineen

               Eric Lacroix

               Kyle Yoneda

               Norman Ran



Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

 

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES

               Christoph Salzmann

               Florian Schroeder

               Quentin Hema

               Simone Riginelli

 

EDGE OF TOMORROW; Beach

               Craig Wentworth

               Matthew Welford

               Marie Victoria Denoga

               Frank Fieser



INTERSTELLAR; Water

               Raphael Hamm

               Isaac Layish

               Sebastian Von Overheidt

               Tristan Myles



THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES

               Simon Jung

               Ben Roberts

               Matthew Adams

               Jordan Schilling

 

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

 

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW; EDWARD MORDRAKE, PART 2

               Tommy Tran

               JV Pike

               Rob Lutz

               Matt Lefferts

 

GAME OF THRONES; Wight Attack

               Keegan Douglas

               Okan Ataman

               Brian Fortune

               David Lopez

 

GAME OF THRONES; The Watchers on the Wall

               Dan Breckwoldt

               Martin Furman

               Sophie Marfleet

               Eric Andrusyszyn

 

THE KNICK; Abigail’s Nose

               Vance Miller

               Aaron Raff

               John Bair

               Rebecca Dunn



VIKINGS; Invasion

               Ovidiu Cinazan

               Gary Couto

               Doug Cook

               Angel Li

 

Outstanding Compositing in a in a Photoreal/Live Action Commercial



DESTINY BECOME LEGEND

               Dan Akers

               Nitant Karnik

               Matt Smith

               Kym Olsen

 

KIA THE TRUTH

               Paul Lambert

               Dan Akers

               Carlos Morales

               Holly Horter



NIKE HYPERVENOM “MIRRORS FT. NEYMAR JR.”

               Dan Williams

               Daniel Morris

               Ilia Mokhtareizadeh

               Greg Spencer

 

SSE

               Neil Davies

               Leonardo Costa

               Gianluca DiMarco

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

 

DEEP DANCE

               Marco Erbrich

               Christoph Westphal

               Vincent Langer

 

DRAGON CLAN

               Yahui Fan

               Sheng Xu

 

MURPHY

               Bruno LeVeque

               Xavier Lafarge

 

WRAPPED

               Roman Kaelin

               Falko Paeper

               Florian Wittmann

               Paolo Tamburrino

Box Office

Weekend: May. 23, 2019, May. 26, 2019

New Releases