2021 Academy Awards Winners & Nominees | Full Live Results

The 93rd Academy Awards will take place later today at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT on ABC. Mank leads the nominations with 10, while The Father, Judas and the Black Messiah, Minari, Nomadland, Sound of Metal and The Trial of the Chicago 7 each have six. ComingSoon.net will have full coverage tonight and this post will have full results.

Check out the full list of 2021 Academy Awards winners and nominees below:

Best Picture

  • Nomadland – Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears and Chloé Zhao
  • The Father – Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi and David Parfitt
  • Judas and the Black Messiah – Ryan Coogler, Charles D. King and Shaka King
  • Mank – Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski
  • Minari – Christina Oh
  • Promising Young Woman – Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Ashley Fox and Josey McNamara
  • Sound of Metal – Bert Hamelinick and Sacha Ben Harroche
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Stuart M. Besser and Marc Platt

Best Director

  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
  • Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
  • David Fincher – Mank
  • Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Best Actor

  • Anthony Hopkins – The Father as Anthony
  • Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal as Ruben Stone
  • Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Levee Green
  • Gary Oldman – Mank as Herman J. Mankiewicz
  • Steven Yeun – Minari as Jacob Yi

Best Actress

  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland as Fern 
  • Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Ma Rainey
  • Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday as Billie Holiday
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman as Martha Weiss
  • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman as Cassandra “Cassie” Thomas

Best Supporting Actor

  • Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah as Fred Hampton
  • Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 as Abbie Hoffman
  • Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami… as Sam Cooke
  • Paul Raci – Sound of Metal as Joe
  • Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah as William “Bill” O’Neal

Best Supporting Actress

  • Youn Yuh-jung – Minari as Soon-ja
  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm as Tutar Sagdiyev
  • Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy as Bonnie “Mamaw” Vance
  • Olivia Colman – The Father as Anne
  • Amanda Seyfried – Mank as Marion Davies

Best Original Screenplay

  • Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
  • Judas and the Black Messiah – Screenplay by Will Berson and Shaka King; Story by Berson, King, Keith Lucas and Kenny Lucas
  • Minari – Lee Isaac Chung
  • Sound of Metal – Screenplay by Abraham Marder and Darius Marder; Story by Derek Cianfrance and D. Marder
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Father – Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, based on the play by Zeller
  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Erica Rivinoja and Dan Swimer; Story by Baron Cohen, Hines, Nina Pedrad and Swimer; Based on the character by Baron Cohen
  • Nomadland – Chloé Zhao, based on the book by Jessica Bruder
  • One Night in Miami… – Kemp Powers, based on his play
  • The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani, based on the novel by Aravind Adiga

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Soul – Pete Docter and Dana Murray
  • Onward – Kori Rae and Dan Scanlon
  • Over the Moon – Peilin Chou, Glen Keane and Gennie Rin
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Will Becher, Paul Kewley and Richard Phelan
  • Wolfwalkers – Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants, Ross Stewart and Paul Young

Best International Feature Film

  • Another Round (Denmark) in Danish – directed by Thomas Vinterberg
  • Better Days (Hong Kong) in Mandarin – directed by Derek Tsang
  • Collective (Romania) in Romanian – directed by Alexander Nanau
  • The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia) in Arabic – directed by Kaouther Ben Hania
  • Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina) in Bosnian – directed by Jasmila Žbanić

Best Documentary Feature

  • My Octopus Teacher – Pippa Ehrlich, Craig Foster and James Reed
  • Collective – Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
  • Crip Camp – Sara Bolder, Jim LeBrecht and Nicole Newnham
  • The Mole Agent – Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
  • Time – Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Colette – Alice Doyard and Anthony Giacchino
  • A Concerto Is a Conversation – Kris Bowers and Ben Proudfoot
  • Do Not Split – Charlotte Cook and Anders Hammer
  • Hunger Ward – Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Shueuerman
  • A Love Song for Latasha – Sophia Nahali Allison and Janice Duncan

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Two Distant Strangers – Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
  • Feeling Through – Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
  • The Letter Room – Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
  • The Present – Ossama Bawardi and Farah Nabulsi
  • White Eye – Shira Hochman and Tomer Shushan

Best Animated Short Film

  • If Anything Happens I Love You – Michael Govier and Will McCormack
  • Burrow – Michael Capbarat and Madeline Sharafian
  • Genius Loci – Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
  • Opera – Erick Oh
  • Yes-People – Arnar Gunnarsson and Gísli Darri Halldórsson

Best Original Score

  • Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste
  • Da 5 Bloods – Terence Blanchard
  • Mank – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • Minari – Emile Mosseri
  • News of the World – James Newton Howard

Best Original Song

  • “Fight for You” from Judas and the Black Messiah – Music by D’Mile and H.E.R.; lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas 
  • “Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Music by Daniel Pemberton; lyric by Celeste and Pemberton
  • “Husavik” from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga – Music and lyric by Rickard Göransson, Fat Max Gsus and Savan Kotecha
  • “Io sì (Seen)” from The Life Ahead – Music by Diane Warren; lyric by Laura Pausini and Warren
  • “Speak Now” from One Night in Miami… – Music and lyric by Sam Ashworth and Leslie Odom Jr.

Best Sound

  • Sound of Metal – Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Philip Bladh, Carlos Cortés and Michelle Couttolenc
  • Greyhound – Beau Borders, Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw and David Wyman
  • Mank – Ren Klyce, Drew Kunin, Jeremy Molod, Nathan Nance and David Parker
  • News of the World – William Miller, John Pritchett, Mike Prestwood Smith and Oliver Tarney
  • Soul – Coya Elliot, Ren Klyce and David Parker

Best Production Design

  • Mank – Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
  • The Father – Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Sroughton
  • News of the World – Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
  • Tenet – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Best Cinematography

  • Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
  • Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt
  • News of the World – Dariusz Wolski
  • Nomadland – Joshua James Richards
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Phedon Papamichael

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
  • Emma. – Laura Allen, Marese Langan and Claudia Stolze
  • Hillbilly Elegy – Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash and Matthew W. Mungle
  • Mank – Colleen LaBaff, Kimberley Spiteri and Gigi Williams
  • Pinocchio – Dalia Colli, Mark Coulier and Francesco Pegoretti

Best Costume Design

  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth
  • Emma. – Alexandra Byrne
  • Mank – Trish Summerville
  • Mulan – Bina Daigeler
  • Pinocchio – Massimo Cantini Parrini

Best Film Editing

  • Sound of Metal – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
  • The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos
  • Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
  • Promising Young Woman – Frédéric Thoraval
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten

Best Visual Effects

  • Tenet – Scott R. Fisher, Andrew Jackson, David Lee and Andrew Lockley
  • Love and Monsters – Genevieve Camailleri, Brian Cox, Matt Everitt and Matt Sloan
  • The Midnight Sky – Matthew Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
  • Mulan – Sean Andrew Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands and Seth Maury
  • The One and Only Ivan – Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez