Nomadland Tops 2021 Independent Spirit Awards, Full List of Winners

NOMADLAND, from left: Frances McDormand, director Chloe Zhao, on set, 2020. ph: Joshua Richards / © Searchlight Pictures / Courtesy Everett Collection

Hosted by Saturday Night Live cast member Melissa Villaseñor, the 36th annual Independent Spirit Awards has finally aired last night on the IFC channel, with Searchlight Pictures’ Nomadland continuing its winning streak by taking home four major awards in the film categories. Presenters last night included the appearances of last year’s winners Adam Sandler and Renee Zellweger along with Daveed Diggs, Julia Garner, Kathryn Hahn, Annie Murphy and Lulu Wang.

For the first time in Spirit Awards history, the virtual ceremony was able to celebrate Television, with HBO’s I May Destroy You and Netflix’s Unorthodox leading the major series categories.

RELATED:2021 Screen Actors Guild Awards Winners Revealed!

Check out the winners in the list below! (Winners are highlight in RED)

FILM CATEGORIES

BEST FEATURE

First Cow

Minari

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

*Nomadland – WINNER*

Never Rarely Sometimes Always

BEST FIRST FEATURE

I Carry You With Me

*Sound of Metal – WINNER*

The Forty-Year-Old Version

Miss Juneteenth

Nine Days

BEST DIRECTOR

*Chloé Zhao – Nomadland, WINNER*

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Kelly Reichardt – First Cow

BEST SCREENPLAY

Alice Wu – The Half of It

*Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman, WINNER*

Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Mike Makowsky – Bad Education

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Nicole Beharie – Miss Juneteenth

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Julia Garner – The Assistant

*Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman, WINNER*

Frances McDormand – Nomadland

BEST MALE LEAD

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Adarsh Gourav – The White Tiger

*Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal, WINNER*

Rob Morgan – Bull

Steven Yeun – Minari

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

*Youn Yuh-Jung – Minari, WINNER*

Alexis Chikaeze – Miss Juneteenth

Yeri Han – Minari

Valerie Mahaffey – French Exit

Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Colman Domingo – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Orion Lee – First Cow

*Paul Raci – Sound of Metal, WINNER*

Glynn Turman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Benedict Wong – Nine Days

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Kitty Green – The Assistant

Noah Hutton – Lapsis

Channing Godfrey Peoples – Miss Juneteenth

*Andy Siara – Palm Springs, WINNER*

James Sweeney – Straight Up

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Jay Keitel – She Dies Tomorrow

Shabier Kirchner – Bull

Michael Latham – The Assistant

Hélène Louvart – Never Rarely Sometimes Always

*Joshua James Richards – Nomadland, WINNER*

BEST EDITING

Andy Canny – The Invisible Man

Scott Cummings – Never Rarely Sometimes Always

*Chloé Zhao – Nomadland, WINNER*

Merawi Gerima – Residue

Enat Sidi – Carry You With Me

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

The Killing of Two Lovers

La Leyenda Negra

Lingua Franca

Residue – WINNER

Saint Frances

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and ensemble cast)

One Night in Miami… – WINNER

Director: Regina King

Casting Directors: Kimberly R. Hardin

Ensemble Cast: Kingsley Ben-Adir, Eli Goree, Aldis Hodge, Leslie Odom Jr.

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Collective

*Crip Camp – WINNER*

Dick Johnson is Dead

The Mole Agent

Time

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

Bacurau (Brazil)

The Disciple (India)

Night of the Kings (Ivory Coast)

Preparations to be Together for an Unknown Period of Time (Hungary)

*Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina) – WINNER*

PRODUCERS AWARD

Kara Durrett

Lucas Joaquin

*Gerry Kim – WINNER*

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

David Midell – The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain

*Ekwa Msangi – Farewell Amor, WINNER*

Annie Silverstein – Bull

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

Cecilia Aldarondo – Landfall

*Elegance Bratton – Pier Kids, WINNER*

Elizabeth Lo – Stray

TV CATEGORIES

BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children

City So Real

*Immigration Nation – WINNER*

Love Fraud

We’re Here

BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

*I May Destroy You – WINNER*

Little America

Small Axe

A Teacher

Unorthodox

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

I May Destroy You – WINNER

Ensemble Cast: Michaela Coel, Paapa Essiedu, Wruche Opia, Stephen Wight

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Elle Fanning – The Great”

*Shira Haas – Unorthodox, WINNER*

Abby McEnany – Work in Progress

Maitreyi Ramakrishnan – Never Have I Ever

Jordan Kristine Seamón – We Are Who We Are

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES

Conphidance – Little America

Adam Ali – Little America

Nicco Annan – P-Valley

*Amit Rahav – Unorthodox, WINNER*

Harold Torres – Zero, Zero, Zero”