The Game Awards 2020 Winners Revealed

ON

The Game Awards 2020 Winners Revealed

The Game Awards 2020 Winners Revealed

The Game Awards 2020 has just wrapped its seventh annual ceremony! Check out the list of winners below and see if your favorites walked away with any awards!

RELATED: Watch The Game Awards 2020 Live Stream!

The Game Awards is an annual awards ceremony to honor outstanding artistic, technical, and gameplay achievements in the video game industry. Spanning console, mobile, and PC gaming, as well as eSports, The Game Awards is the first of a new breed of award shows, built from the ground up exclusively for global digital and streaming platforms.

Here is a list of all the winners from the 2020 event:

GAME OF THE YEAR

The Last of Us Part II — Naughty Dog/SIE
Animal Crossing: New Horizons — Nintendo
Hades — Supergiant Games
Ghost of Tsushima — Sucker Punch/SIE
Final Fantasy VII Remake — Square Enix
Doom Eternal — id Software/Bethesda

BEST GAME DIRECTION

Final Fantasy VII Remake — Square Enix
Ghost of Tsushima — Sucker Punch/SIE
Hades — Supergiant Games
Half-Life: Alyx — Valve
The Last of Us Part II — Naughty Dog/SIE

BEST NARRATIVE

13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim — Written by George Kamitani
Final Fantasy VII Remake — Written by Kazushige Nojima, Motomu Toriyama, Hiroaki Iwaki and Sachie Hirano
Ghost of Tsushima — Written by Ian Ryan, Liz Albl, Patrick Downs and Jordan Lemos
Hades — Written by Greg Kasavin
The Last of Us Part II — Written by Neil Druckmann and Haley Gross

BEST ART DIRECTION

Final Fantasy VII Remake — Square Enix
Ghost of Tsushima — Sucker Punch Productions/SIE
Hades — Supergiant Games
Ori and the Will of the Wisps — Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios
The Last of Us Part II — Naughty Dog/SIE

BEST SCORE & MUSIC

Doom Eternal — Composed by Mick Gordon
Final Fantasy VII Remake — Composed by Nobuo Uematsu, Masashi Hamauzu and Mitsuto Suzuki
Hades — Composed by Darren Korb
Ori and the Will of the Wisps — Composed by Gareth Coker
The Last of Us Part II — Composed by Gustavo Santaolala, Additional Music by Mac Quayle

BEST AUDIO DESIGN

Doom Eternal — id Software/Bethesda
Half-Life: Alyx — Valve
Ghost of Tsushima — Sucker Punch/SIE
Resident Evil 3 — Capcom
The Last of Us Part II — Naughty Dog/SIE

BEST PERFORMANCE

Ashley Johnson as Ellie — The Last of Us Part II
Laura Bailey as Abby — The Last of Us Part II
Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai — Ghost of Tsushima
Logan Cunningham as Hades — Hades
Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales — Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

GAMES FOR IMPACT

If Found — Dreamfeel
Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition — Cardboard Computer
Spiritfarer — Thunder Lotus Games
Tell Me Why — Dontnod Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios
Through the Darkest of Times — Paintbucket Games

BEST ONGOING

Apex Legends — Respawn/EA
Destiny 2 — Bungie
Call of Duty: Warzone — Infinity Ward/Activision
Fortnite — Epic Games
No Man’s Sky — Hello Games

BEST INDIE

Carrion — Phobia Game Studio/Devolver
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout — Mediatonic/Devolver
Hades — Supergiant Games
Spelunky 2 — Mossmouth LLC
Spiritfarer — Thunder Lotus Games

BEST MOBILE GAME

Among Us — Innersloth
Call of Duty Mobile — TiMi Studios/Activision
Genshin Impact — miHoYo
Legends of Runeterra — Riot Games
Pokémon Cafe Mix — Genius Sonority

BEST COMMUNITY SUPPORT

Apex Legends — Respawn/EA
Destiny 2 — Bungie
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout — Mediatonic/Devolver
Fortnite — Epic Games
No Man’s Land — Hello Games
Valorant — Riot Games

BEST VR/AR

Dreams — Media Molecule/SIE
Half-Life: Alyx — Valve
Marvel’s Iron Man VR — Camouflaj/SIE
Star Wars: Squadrons — Motive Studios/EA
The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners — Skydance Interactive

INNOVATION IN ACCESSIBILITY

Assassin’s Creed Valhalla — Ubisoft Montreal
Grounded — Obsidian Entertainment
Hyperdot — Tribe Games
The Last of Us Part II — Naughty Dog/SIE
Watch Dogs Legion — Ubisoft Toronto

BEST ACTION

Doom Eternal — id Software/Bethesda
Hades — Supergiant Games
Half-Life: Alyx — Valve
Nioh 2 — Team Ninja
Streets of Rage 4 — Dotemu

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE

Assassin’s Creed Valhalla — Ubisoft Montreal
Ghost of Tsushima — Sucker Punch/SIE
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales — Insomniac Games/SIE
Ori and the Will of the Wisps — Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order — Respawn/EA
The Last of Us Part II — Naughty Dog/SIE

BEST ROLE-PLAYING

Final Fantasy VII Remake — Square Enix
Genshin Impact — miHoYo
Persona 5 Royal — Atlus/P Studios/Sega
Wasteland 3 — Inxile/Deep Silver
Yakuza: Like a Dragon — Ryu Ga Gotoku/Sega

BEST FIGHTING

Granblue Fantasy: Versus — Arc System Works/Cygames/XSeed Games
Mortal Kombat 11 — Netherrealm Studios/WB Games
Street Fighter V: Champion Edition — Dimps/Capcom
One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows — Spike Chunsoft/Bandai Namco
Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late (Cl-R) — French Bread/Arc System Works/Aksys

BEST FAMILY

Animal Crossing: New Horizons — Nintendo
Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time — Toys for Bob/Activision
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout — Mediatonic/Devolver
Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit — Velan Studios/Nintendo
Minecraft Dungeons — Mojang/Double Eleven/Xbox Game Studios
Paper Mario: The Origami King — Intelligent Systems/Nintendo

BEST SIM/STRATEGY

Crusader Kings III — Paradox Development Studio/Paradox
Desperados III — Mimimi Games/THQ Nordic
Gears Tactics — Splash Damage/The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios
Microsoft Flight Simulator — Asobo/Xbox Game Studios
XCOM: Chimera Squad — Firaxis/2K

BEST SPORTS/RACING

Dirt 5 — Codemasters Cheshire/Codemasters
F1 2020 — Codemasters Birmingham/Codemasters
FIFA 21 — EA Vancouver/EA Sports
NBA 2K21 — Visual Concepts/2K Sports
Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 — Vicarious Visions/Activision

BEST MULTIPLAYER

Animal Crossing: New Horizons — Nintendo
Among Us — Innersloth
Call of Duty: Warzone — Infinity Ward/Activision
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout — Mediatonic/Devolver
Valorant — Riot Games

CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR

Alanah Pearce
Jay Ann Lopez
NickMercs
TimTheTatMan
Valkyrae

BEST DEBUT GAME

Carrion — Phobia Game Studio/Devolver
Mortal Shell — Cold Symmetry/Playstack
Raji: An Ancient Epic — Nodding Heads Games
Röki — Polygon Treehouse
Phasmophobia — Kinetic Games

BEST ESPORTS GAME

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare — Infinity Ward/Activision
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive — Valve
Fortnite — Epic Games
League of Legends — Riot Games
Valorant — Riot Games

BEST ESPORTS ATHLETE

Ian “Crimsix” Porter — Call of Duty
Heo “Showmaker” Su — League of Legends
Kim “Canyon” Geon-Bu — League of Legends
Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro — Call of Duty
Matthieu “Zywoo” Herbeaut — CS: GO

BEST ESPORTS COACH

Danny “Zonic” Sorensen — CS: GO
Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park — OWL
Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann — LOL
Lee “Zefa” Jae-Min — LOL
Raymond “Rambo” Lussier — COD

BEST ESPORTS EVENT

Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals — CS: GO
Call of Duty League Championship 2020
IEM Katowice 2020 — CS: GO
League of Legends World Championship 2020
Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

BEST ESPORTS HOST

Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
Alex “Machine” Rchardson
Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
James “Dash” Patterson
Jorien “Sheever” Van Der Heijden

BEST ESPORTS TEAM

Damwon Gaming — League of Legends
Dallas Empire — Call of Duty
G2 Esports — League of Legends
San Francisco Shock — Overwatch League
Team Secret — DOTA 2