The Game Awards 2020 Winners Revealed

The Game Awards 2020 Winners Revealed

The Game Awards 2020 has just wrapped its seventh annual ceremony! Check out the list of winners below and see if your favorites walked away with any awards!

RELATED: Watch The Game Awards 2020 Live Stream!

The Game Awards is an annual awards ceremony to honor outstanding artistic, technical, and gameplay achievements in the video game industry. Spanning console, mobile, and PC gaming, as well as eSports, The Game Awards is the first of a new breed of award shows, built from the ground up exclusively for global digital and streaming platforms.

Here is a list of all the winners from the 2020 event:

GAME OF THE YEAR

The Last of Us Part II — Naughty Dog/SIE

Animal Crossing: New Horizons — Nintendo

Hades — Supergiant Games

Ghost of Tsushima — Sucker Punch/SIE

Final Fantasy VII Remake — Square Enix

Doom Eternal — id Software/Bethesda

BEST GAME DIRECTION

Final Fantasy VII Remake — Square Enix

Ghost of Tsushima — Sucker Punch/SIE

Hades — Supergiant Games

Half-Life: Alyx — Valve

The Last of Us Part II — Naughty Dog/SIE

BEST NARRATIVE

13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim — Written by George Kamitani

Final Fantasy VII Remake — Written by Kazushige Nojima, Motomu Toriyama, Hiroaki Iwaki and Sachie Hirano

Ghost of Tsushima — Written by Ian Ryan, Liz Albl, Patrick Downs and Jordan Lemos

Hades — Written by Greg Kasavin

The Last of Us Part II — Written by Neil Druckmann and Haley Gross

BEST ART DIRECTION

Final Fantasy VII Remake — Square Enix

Ghost of Tsushima — Sucker Punch Productions/SIE

Hades — Supergiant Games

Ori and the Will of the Wisps — Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios

The Last of Us Part II — Naughty Dog/SIE

BEST SCORE & MUSIC

Doom Eternal — Composed by Mick Gordon

Final Fantasy VII Remake — Composed by Nobuo Uematsu, Masashi Hamauzu and Mitsuto Suzuki

Hades — Composed by Darren Korb

Ori and the Will of the Wisps — Composed by Gareth Coker

The Last of Us Part II — Composed by Gustavo Santaolala, Additional Music by Mac Quayle

BEST AUDIO DESIGN

Doom Eternal — id Software/Bethesda

Half-Life: Alyx — Valve

Ghost of Tsushima — Sucker Punch/SIE

Resident Evil 3 — Capcom

The Last of Us Part II — Naughty Dog/SIE

BEST PERFORMANCE

Ashley Johnson as Ellie — The Last of Us Part II

Laura Bailey as Abby — The Last of Us Part II

Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai — Ghost of Tsushima

Logan Cunningham as Hades — Hades

Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales — Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

GAMES FOR IMPACT

If Found — Dreamfeel

Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition — Cardboard Computer

Spiritfarer — Thunder Lotus Games

Tell Me Why — Dontnod Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios

Through the Darkest of Times — Paintbucket Games

BEST ONGOING

Apex Legends — Respawn/EA

Destiny 2 — Bungie

Call of Duty: Warzone — Infinity Ward/Activision

Fortnite — Epic Games

No Man’s Sky — Hello Games

BEST INDIE

Carrion — Phobia Game Studio/Devolver

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout — Mediatonic/Devolver

Hades — Supergiant Games

Spelunky 2 — Mossmouth LLC

Spiritfarer — Thunder Lotus Games

BEST MOBILE GAME

Among Us — Innersloth

Call of Duty Mobile — TiMi Studios/Activision

Genshin Impact — miHoYo

Legends of Runeterra — Riot Games

Pokémon Cafe Mix — Genius Sonority

BEST COMMUNITY SUPPORT

Apex Legends — Respawn/EA

Destiny 2 — Bungie

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout — Mediatonic/Devolver

Fortnite — Epic Games

No Man’s Land — Hello Games

Valorant — Riot Games

BEST VR/AR

Dreams — Media Molecule/SIE

Half-Life: Alyx — Valve

Marvel’s Iron Man VR — Camouflaj/SIE

Star Wars: Squadrons — Motive Studios/EA

The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners — Skydance Interactive

INNOVATION IN ACCESSIBILITY

Assassin’s Creed Valhalla — Ubisoft Montreal

Grounded — Obsidian Entertainment

Hyperdot — Tribe Games

The Last of Us Part II — Naughty Dog/SIE

Watch Dogs Legion — Ubisoft Toronto

BEST ACTION

Doom Eternal — id Software/Bethesda

Hades — Supergiant Games

Half-Life: Alyx — Valve

Nioh 2 — Team Ninja

Streets of Rage 4 — Dotemu

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE

Assassin’s Creed Valhalla — Ubisoft Montreal

Ghost of Tsushima — Sucker Punch/SIE

Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales — Insomniac Games/SIE

Ori and the Will of the Wisps — Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios

Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order — Respawn/EA

The Last of Us Part II — Naughty Dog/SIE

BEST ROLE-PLAYING

Final Fantasy VII Remake — Square Enix

Genshin Impact — miHoYo

Persona 5 Royal — Atlus/P Studios/Sega

Wasteland 3 — Inxile/Deep Silver

Yakuza: Like a Dragon — Ryu Ga Gotoku/Sega

BEST FIGHTING

Granblue Fantasy: Versus — Arc System Works/Cygames/XSeed Games

Mortal Kombat 11 — Netherrealm Studios/WB Games

Street Fighter V: Champion Edition — Dimps/Capcom

One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows — Spike Chunsoft/Bandai Namco

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late (Cl-R) — French Bread/Arc System Works/Aksys

BEST FAMILY

Animal Crossing: New Horizons — Nintendo

Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time — Toys for Bob/Activision

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout — Mediatonic/Devolver

Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit — Velan Studios/Nintendo

Minecraft Dungeons — Mojang/Double Eleven/Xbox Game Studios

Paper Mario: The Origami King — Intelligent Systems/Nintendo

BEST SIM/STRATEGY

Crusader Kings III — Paradox Development Studio/Paradox

Desperados III — Mimimi Games/THQ Nordic

Gears Tactics — Splash Damage/The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios

Microsoft Flight Simulator — Asobo/Xbox Game Studios

XCOM: Chimera Squad — Firaxis/2K

BEST SPORTS/RACING

Dirt 5 — Codemasters Cheshire/Codemasters

F1 2020 — Codemasters Birmingham/Codemasters

FIFA 21 — EA Vancouver/EA Sports

NBA 2K21 — Visual Concepts/2K Sports

Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 — Vicarious Visions/Activision

BEST MULTIPLAYER

Animal Crossing: New Horizons — Nintendo

Among Us — Innersloth

Call of Duty: Warzone — Infinity Ward/Activision

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout — Mediatonic/Devolver

Valorant — Riot Games

CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR

Alanah Pearce

Jay Ann Lopez

NickMercs

TimTheTatMan

Valkyrae

BEST DEBUT GAME

Carrion — Phobia Game Studio/Devolver

Mortal Shell — Cold Symmetry/Playstack

Raji: An Ancient Epic — Nodding Heads Games

Röki — Polygon Treehouse

Phasmophobia — Kinetic Games

BEST ESPORTS GAME

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare — Infinity Ward/Activision

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive — Valve

Fortnite — Epic Games

League of Legends — Riot Games

Valorant — Riot Games

BEST ESPORTS ATHLETE

Ian “Crimsix” Porter — Call of Duty

Heo “Showmaker” Su — League of Legends

Kim “Canyon” Geon-Bu — League of Legends

Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro — Call of Duty

Matthieu “Zywoo” Herbeaut — CS: GO

BEST ESPORTS COACH

Danny “Zonic” Sorensen — CS: GO

Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park — OWL

Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann — LOL

Lee “Zefa” Jae-Min — LOL

Raymond “Rambo” Lussier — COD

BEST ESPORTS EVENT

Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals — CS: GO

Call of Duty League Championship 2020

IEM Katowice 2020 — CS: GO

League of Legends World Championship 2020

Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

BEST ESPORTS HOST

Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez

Alex “Machine” Rchardson

Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere

James “Dash” Patterson

Jorien “Sheever” Van Der Heijden

BEST ESPORTS TEAM

Damwon Gaming — League of Legends

Dallas Empire — Call of Duty

G2 Esports — League of Legends

San Francisco Shock — Overwatch League

Team Secret — DOTA 2