TV News

The 61st Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations

Source: The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
July 16, 2009

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the nominations for the 61st Primetime Emmy Awards this morning. The awards will be presented on September 20 and the show, hosted by Neil Patrick Harris, will air on CBS. The full list of nominees:

Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour)
American Dad Sixteen-Hundred Candles FOX
Robot Chicken Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II Cartoon Network
South Park Margaritaville Comedy Central
The Simpsons Gone Maggie Gone FOX

Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or more)
Afro Samurai: Resurrection Spike TV
Destination Imagination (Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends) Cartoon Network

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie
Generation Kill HBO
Grey Gardens HBO
Into The Storm HBO
Little Dorrit PBS
Taking Chance HBO

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series
Hell's Kitchen Episode #515 FOX
How I Met Your Mother Shelter Island; Not A Father's Day CBS
Saturday Night Live Anne Hathaway; Hugh Laurie NBC
The Big Bang Theory The Hofstadter Isotope; The Vegas Renormalization; The Lizard-Spock Expansion CBS
The New Adventures Of Old Christine What Happens In Vegas Is Disgusting In Vegas; Guess Who's Not Coming To Dinner; He Ain't Heavy CBS

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series
Bones The Hero In The Hold FOX
Heroes Cold Snap NBC
Mad Men The Jet Set AMC
Pushing Daisies Dim Sum Lose Some ABC
The Tudors Episode 302; Episode 303 Showtime
True Blood Burning House Of Love; Cold Ground; Sparks Fly Out HBO

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming
2008 MTV Video Music Awards MTV
81st Annual Academy Awards ABC
A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All Comedy Central
American Idol Episode 821 FOX
The 51st Annual Grammy Awards CBS

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
30 Rock NBC
Californication Showtime
The Office NBC
United States Of Tara Showtime
Weeds Showtime

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
Damages FX Networks
Friday Night Lights DirecTV
Mad Men AMC
The Tudors Showtime
True Blood HBO

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Generation Kill HBO
Grey Gardens HBO
House Of Saddam HBO
Into The Storm HBO
Little Dorrit PBS

Outstanding Children's Nonfiction Program
Grandpa, Do You Know Who I Am? with Maria Shriver HBO
Nick News With Linda Ellerbee Coming Home: When Parents Return from War Nickelodeon

Outstanding Children's Program
Hannah Montana Disney Channel
iCarly Nickelodeon
Wizards Of Waverly Place Disney Channel

Outstanding Choreography
81st Annual Academy Awards Musicals Are Back ABC
Dancing With The Stars Jive / Great Balls of Fire ABC
So You Think You Can Dance Bleeding Love FOX
So You Think You Can Dance Mercy FOX
So You Think You Can Dance Adam and Eve / Silence FOX
So You Think You Can Dance A Los Amigos FOX

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie
Generation Kill Combat Jack HBO
Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story TNT
Grey Gardens HBO
Into The Storm HBO
Little Dorrit Part 1 PBS

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations Laos Travel Channel
Deadliest Catch Stay Focused Or Die Discovery Channel
Expedition Africa Episode 101 HISTORY
This American Life John Smith Showtime
Whale Wars Nothing's Ideal Animal Planet

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
Intervention Chad A&E
Out Of The Wild: The Alaska Experiment What Did I Sign Up For? Discovery Channel
Survivor The Camp Is Cursed CBS
The Amazing Race Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me CBS
Top Chef The Last Supper Bravo

Outstanding Cinematography For A Half-Hour Series
30 Rock Apollo, Apollo NBC
According To Jim Heaven Opposed To Hell ABC
Californication In Utero Showtime
Everybody Hates Chris Everybody Hates Back Talk CW
Weeds No Man Is Pudding Showtime

Outstanding Cinematography For A One Hour Series
Breaking Bad ABQ AMC
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation For Warrick CBS
Life On Mars Out Here In The Fields ABC
Mad Men The New Girl AMC
The Tudors Episode 303 Showtime

Outstanding Comedy Series
30 Rock NBC
Entourage HBO
Family Guy FOX
Flight Of The Conchords HBO
How I Met Your Mother CBS
The Office NBC
Weeds Showtime

Outstanding Commercial
Airport Lounge Amex / Platinum Card
Alec In Huluwood Hulu
Bottled Courage Nike
Circus Anheuser-Busch Budweiser
Heist Coca-Cola
Magazine Buyer Anheuser-Busch Bud Light
Tips Career Builder
Wedding Sprint Nextel

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Grey Gardens HBO
House Of Saddam Part 1 HBO
Into The Storm HBO
Little Dorrit Part 3 PBS
The Librarian: Curse Of The Judas Chalice TNT

Outstanding Costumes For A Series
Mad Men Meditations In An Emergency AMC
Pushing Daisies Bzzzzzzzzz! ABC
The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Pilot HBO
The Tudors Episode 307 Showtime
Ugly Betty In The Stars ABC

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
30 Rock Apollo, Apollo NBC Millicent Shelton
30 Rock Reunion NBC Beth McCarthy
30 Rock Generalissimo NBC Todd Holland
Entourage Tree Trippers HBO Julian Farino
Flight Of The Conchords The Tough Brets HBO James Bobin
The Office Stress Relief NBC Jeff Blitz

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Battlestar Galactica Daybreak (Part 2) Syfy Michael Rymer
Boston Legal Made In China/Last Call ABC Bill D'Elia
Damages Trust Me FX Networks Todd A. Kessler
ER And In The End NBC Rod Holcomb
Mad Men The Jet Set AMC Phil Abraham

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
Project Runway Finale (Part 1) Bravo Paul Starkman
Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired HBO Marina Zenovich
The Amazing Race Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me CBS Bertram van Munster
This American Life John Smith Showtime Christopher Wilcha, Adam Beckman
Top Chef The Last Supper Bravo Steve Hrynewicz

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Generation Kill Bomb In The Garden HBO Susanna White
Grey Gardens HBO Michael Sucsy
Into The Storm HBO Thaddeus O'Sullivan
Little Dorrit Part 1 PBS Dearbhla Walsh
Taking Chance HBO Ross Katz
Wallander: One Step Behind PBS Philip Martin

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
American Idol Show 833 (The Final Three) FOX Bruce Gowers
Late Show With David Letterman Episode 2932 CBS Jerry Foley
Real Time With Bill Maher 705 HBO Hal Grant
Saturday Night Live Host: Justin Timberlake NBC Don Roy King
The Colbert Report 4159 Comedy Central Jim Hoskinson
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart 13107 Comedy Central Chuck O'Neil

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
81st Annual Academy Awards ABC Roger Goodman
Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony NBC Bucky Gunts
Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show NBC Don Mischer
The Neighborhood Ball: An Inauguration Celebration ABC Glenn Weiss
Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush HBO Marty Callner

Outstanding Drama Series
Big Love HBO
Breaking Bad AMC
Damages FX Networks
Dexter Showtime
House FOX
Lost ABC
Mad Men AMC

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
30 Rock Gavin Volure NBC Steve Martin, as Gavin Volure
30 Rock The Bubble NBC Jon Hamm, as Dr. Drew Baird
30 Rock Mamma Mia NBC Alan Alda, as Milton Greene
Desperate Housewives The Best Thing That Ever Could Have Happened ABC Beau Bridges, as Eli Boggs
Saturday Night Live Host: Justin Timberlake NBC Justin Timberlake, as Various Characters

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
CSI: NY Yahrzeit CBS Edward Asner, as Abraham Klein
Damages They Had to Tweeze That Out of My Kidney FX Networks Ted Danson, as Arthur Frobisher
Dexter Go Your Own Way Showtime Jimmy Smits, as Miguel Prado
ER And In The End NBC Ernest Borgnine, as Paul Manning
Rescue Me Sheila FX Networks Michael J. Fox, as Dwight

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
30 Rock The One With The Cast Of 'Night Court' NBC Jennifer Aniston, as Claire
30 Rock Christmas Special NBC Elaine Stritch, as Colleen Donaghy
Monk Mr. Monk And The Lady Next Door USA Gena Rowlands, as Marge
My Name Is Earl Witch Lady NBC Betty White, as Crazy Witch Lady
Saturday Night Live Presidential Bash 2008 NBC Tina Fey, as Governor Sarah Palin (Spoof)
The Big Bang Theory The Maternal Capacitance CBS Christine Baranski, as Beverly Hofstadter

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Grey's Anatomy No Good At Saying Sorry (One More Chance) ABC Sharon Lawrence, as Robbie Stevens
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Swing NBC Ellen Burstyn, as Bernadette Stabler
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Persona NBC Brenda Blethyn, as Linnie Malcolm/Caroline Cantwell
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Ballerina NBC Carol Burnett, as Bridget "Birdie" Sulloway
The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency The Boy With The African Heart HBO CCH Pounder, as Mrs. Curtin

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story TNT
Grey Gardens HBO
House Of Saddam HBO
Into The Storm HBO
Little Dorrit PBS

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Dancing With The Stars Episode 709 ABC
MADtv Episode 1412 FOX
Saturday Night Live NBC
Two And A Half Men I Think You Offended Don CBS

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
Desperate Housewives The Best Thing That Ever Could Have Happened ABC
Mad Men The Gold Violin AMC
Pushing Daisies Dim Sum Lose Some ABC
The Tudors Episode 307 Showtime
Tracey Ullman's State Of The Union Episode 202 Showtime

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
American Idol FOX Ryan Seacrest
Dancing With The Stars ABC Tom Bergeron
Project Runway Bravo Heidi Klum
Survivor CBS Jeff Probst
The Amazing Race CBS Phil Keoghan
Top Chef Bravo Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Fiction
The 30 Rock Digital Experience NBC.com
The Dharma Initiative ABC.com
The Office Digital Experience NBC.com

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Nonfiction
Bravo Digital Media: Top Chef BRAVO.com
The Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience NBC.com
The Saturday Night Live Digital Experience NBC.com

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
30 Rock NBC Alec Baldwin, as Jack Donaghy
Flight Of The Conchords HBO Jemaine Clement, as Jemaine
Monk USA Tony Shalhoub, as Adrian Monk
The Big Bang Theory CBS Jim Parsons, as Sheldon Cooper
The Office NBC Steve Carell, as Michael Scott
Two And A Half Men CBS Charlie Sheen, as Charlie Harper

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
Breaking Bad AMC Bryan Cranston, as Walter White
Dexter Showtime Michael C. Hall, as Dexter Morgan
House FOX Hugh Laurie, as Dr. Gregory House
In Treatment HBO Gabriel Byrne, as Paul
Mad Men AMC Jon Hamm, as Don Draper
The Mentalist CBS Simon Baker, as Patrick Jane

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
24: Redemption FOX Kiefer Sutherland, as Jack Bauer
Cyrano de Bergerac (Great Performances) PBS Kevin Kline, as Cyrano de Bergerac
Into The Storm HBO Brendan Gleeson, as Winston Churchill
King Lear (Great Performances) PBS Sir Ian McKellen, as King Lear
Taking Chance HBO Kevin Bacon, as LtCol Mike Strobl
Wallander: One Step Behind PBS Kenneth Branagh, as Kurt Wallander

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
30 Rock NBC Tina Fey, as Liz Lemon
Samantha Who? ABC Christina Applegate, as Samantha Newly
The New Adventures Of Old Christine CBS Julia Louis-Dreyfus, as Christine
The Sarah Silverman Program Comedy Central Sarah Silverman, as Sarah Silverman
United States Of Tara Showtime Toni Collette, as Tara Gregson
Weeds Showtime Mary-Louise Parker, as Nancy Botwin

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Brothers & Sisters ABC Sally Field, as Nora Walker
Damages FX Networks Glenn Close, as Patty Hewes
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit NBC Mariska Hargitay, as Detective Olivia Benson
Mad Men AMC Elisabeth Moss, as Peggy Olson
Saving Grace TNT Holly Hunter, as Grace Hanadarko
The Closer TNT Kyra Sedgwick, as Brenda Leigh Johnson

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Accidental Friendship Hallmark Channel Chandra Wilson, as Yvonne
Coco Chanel Lifetime Shirley MacLaine, as Coco Chanel
Grey Gardens HBO Drew Barrymore, as Little Edie
Grey Gardens HBO Jessica Lange, as Big Edie
Prayers For Bobby Lifetime Sigourney Weaver, as Mary Griffith

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For Variety, Music Or Comedy Programming 81st Annual Academy Awards ABC Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer Robert Barnhart, Lighting Director Andy O'Reilly, Lighting Director American Idol Finale FOX FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Kieran Healy, Lighting Designer Joshua Hutchings, Lighting Director George Harvey, Lighting Director Dancing With The Stars Episode 702A ABC BBC Worldwide Productions Simon Miles, Lighting Designer Jimmy Kimmel Live Episode 09-1182 ABC Jackhole Industries in association with ABC Studios Christian Hibbard, Lighting Director Late Show With David Letterman Episode 3074 CBS Worldwide Pants Incorporated Steven Brill, Lighting Designer Tim Stephenson, Lighting Director Saturday Night Live Host: Hugh Laurie NBC SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Geoff Amoral, Lighting Director Rick McGuinness, Lighting Director

Outstanding Made For Television Movie Coco Chanel Lifetime Lux Vide S.p.A, Pamp Productions and Alchemy Television Group Grey Gardens HBO Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Into The Storm HBO Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Prayers For Bobby Lifetime Once Upon the Times Films, LTD in Association with Permut Presentations and Sladek Taaffe Productions Taking Chance HBO Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films

Outstanding Main Title Design Lie To Me FOX Twentieth Century Fox Television in association with Imagine Entertainment Robert Bradley, Title Designer Thomas Cobb, Title Designer Storymakers AMC Leroy & Morton Productions James Spindler, Creative Director Mike Wasilewski, Designer Ahmet Ahmet, Art Director Grant Lau, Art Director Taking Chance HBO Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films Michael Riley, Title Designer Dru Nget, Title Designer Dan Meehan, Animator Bob Swensen, Main Title Producer True Blood HBO Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment Rama Allen, Designer Shawn Fedorchuk, Editor Matthew Mulder, Creative Director Morgan Henry, Main Title Producer Camm Rowland, Designer Ryan Gagnier, Designer United States Of Tara Showtime Showtime presents in association with Dreamworks Television Jamie Caliri, Director/Director of Photography/Editor/Main Digital Compositor Dave Finkel, Creator Brett Baer, Creator

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music Great Performances PBS Thirteen/WNET John Williams, Theme Music By Sons of Anarchy Pilot FX Networks Sutter Ink and Linson Entertainment production in association with Fox 21 and FX Bob Thiele, Music and Lyrics By Dave Kushner, Music By Curtis Stigers, Lyrics By Kurt Sutter, Lyrics By Storymakers AMC Leroy & Morton Productions Bill Sherman, Original Theme Composed By The Mole ABC Stone Stanley Entertainment David Michael Frank, Original Music Composed By United States Of Tara Showtime Showtime presents in association with Dreamworks Television Tim Delaughter, Main Title Theme by

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic) Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story TNT Sony Pictures Television, Thomasfilm and The Hatchery LLC Angie Wells, Department Head Makeup Artist Wynona Price, Key Makeup Artist Grey Gardens HBO Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Linda Dowds, Department Head Makeup Artist Susan Hayward, Key Makeup Artist Vivian Baker, Personal Makeup Artist Maneater Lifetime Sony Pictures Television Kathrine James-Gibson, Department Head Makeup Artist Loretta James-Demasi, Key Makeup Artist Melanie Hughes Weaver, Personal Makeup Artist The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) CBS Jeff Most/Jeff Rice Productions in association with Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions Trefor Proud, Department Head Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic) Dancing With The Stars Episode 804 ABC BBC Worldwide Productions Melanie Mills, Department Head Makeup Artist Zena Shtetsel, Key Makeup Artist Patti Ramsey-Bortoli, Additional Makeup Artist Angela Moos, Additional Makeup Artist MADtv Episode 1405 FOX Girl Group Company Jennifer Aspinall, Department Head Makeup Artist Alexei O'Brien, Additional Makeup Artist David Williams, Additional Makeup Artist Heather Mages, Additional Makeup Artist Saturday Night Live NBC SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist Josh Turi, Makeup Artist Amy Tagliamonti, Makeup Artist So You Think You Can Dance Episode #421/422A FOX Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment Amy Elizabeth Strozzi, Department Head Makeup Artist Heather Cummings, Key Makeup Artist Tifanie White, Additional Makeup Artist Marie DelPrete, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) Grey's Anatomy Dream A Little Dream Of Me, Part 1 and Part 2 ABC ABC Studios Norman T. Leavitt, Department Head Makeup Artist Brigitte Bugayong, Key Makeup Artist Michelle Teleis, Additional Makeup Artist Little Britain USA 106 HBO 19 Entertainment/MBST Entertainment Limited in association with HBO Entertainment John E. Jackson, Department Head Makeup Artist Chris Burgoyne, Makeup Artist Matthew Mungle, Makeup Artist Mad Men The Jet Set AMC Lionsgate Television Debbie Zoller, Department Head Makeup Artist Denise DellaValle, Key Makeup Artist Ron Pipes, Additional Makeup Artist Debra Schrey, Additional Makeup Artist Nip/Tuck Gisele Baylock And Legend FX Networks The Shepard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, Inc. Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist Stephanie Fowler, Key Makeup Artist Pushing Daisies Dim Sum Lose Some ABC Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Todd A. McIntosh, Department Head Makeup Artist David Martin DeLeon, Key Makeup Artist Steven Anderson, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special CSI: Crime Scene Investigation A Space Oddity CBS A CBS Paramount Network Television production in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television Matthew Mungle, Prosthetic Designer, Special Makeup Effects Artist Clinton Wayne, Special Makeup Effects Artist Melanie Levitt, Department Head Makeup Artist Tom Hoerber, Key Makeup Artist Grey Gardens HBO Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Vivian Baker, Special Makeup Effects Department Head Linda Dowds, Department Head Makeup Artist Bill Corso, Prosthetic Designer Sean Samson, Special Makeup Effects Artist Grey's Anatomy Stand By Me ABC ABC Studios Norman T. Leavitt, Department Head Makeup Artist Bari Dreiband-Burman, Special Makeup Effects Artist Thomas Burman, Prosthetic Designer Vincent Van Dyke, Prosthetic Designer Little Britain USA 105 HBO 19 Entertainment/MBST Entertainment Limited in association with HBO Entertainment John E. Jackson, Special Makeup Effects Department Head Matthew W. Mungle, Prosthetic Designer/ Special Makeup Effects Artist Chris Burgoyne, Makeup Artist Nip/Tuck Budi Sabri FX Networks The Shepard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, Inc. Bari Dreiband-Burman, Special Makeup Effects Artist Thomas R. Burman, Prosthetic Designer Dave Dupuis, Special Makeup Effects Artist Tracey Ullman's State Of The Union Episode 205 Showtime Showtime Presents in association with Allan McKeown Presents, LLC Matthew Mungle, Prosthetic Designer/ Special Makeup Effects Department Head Sally Sutton Craven, Department Head Makeup Artist Kate Shorter, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Miniseries Generation Kill HBO Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Little Dorrit PBS A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics 81st Annual Academy Awards Song Title: Hugh Jackman Opening Number ABC Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences William Ross, Original Music John Kimbrough, Original Music Dan Harmon, Original Lyrics Rob Schrab, Original Lyrics A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All Song Title: Much Worse Things Comedy Central Spartina Productions Adam Schlesinger, Music By David Javerbaum, Lyrics By A Muppets Christmas: Letters To Santa Song Title: I Wish I Could Be Santa Claus NBC Muppets Productions in association with The Walt Disney Studios Paul Williams, Original Songs By Flight Of The Conchords Unnatural Love / Song Title: Carol Brown HBO Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment James Bobin, Composer and Lyricist Bret McKenzie, Composer and Lyricist Jemaine Clement, Composer and Lyricist Saturday Night Live Host: Justin Timberlake / Song Title: Motherlover NBC SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Akiva Schaffer, Lyrics By Jorma Taccone, Lyrics By Andy Samberg, Lyrics By Justin Timberlake, Lyrics By Asa Taccone, Music By Drew Campbell, Music By The 2008 ESPYS Song Title: I Love Sports ESPN BTW Productions in association with ESPN Katreese Barnes, Composer Justin Timberlake, Lyricist Steve Higgins, Lyricist Alex Baze, Lyricist Rachel Hamilton, Lyricist Kevin Miller, Lyricist Jonathan Drubner, Lyricist Dave Drabik, Lyricist

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score) 24: Redemption FOX Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions Sean P. Callery, Music By Grey Gardens HBO Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Rachel Portman, Composer Into The Storm HBO Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Howard Goodall, Composer Little Dorrit Part 5 PBS A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston John Lunn, Composer Loving Leah (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) CBS Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions, Inc. Jeff Beal, Music By Taking Chance HBO Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films Marcelo Zarvos, Composer

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score) 24 7:00AM - 8:00AM FOX Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions Sean P. Callery, Music By Castle Flowers From Your Grave ABC ABC Studios Robert Duncan, Composer Ghost Whisperer Leap Of Faith CBS Sander Moses in association with ABC Studios and CBS Paramount Television Network Mark Snow, Composer Legend Of The Seeker Prophecy Syndicated ABC Studios Joe LoDuca, Music By The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Pilot HBO Mirage Enterprises and Cinechicks in association with The Weinstein Company, BBC and HBO Entertainment Gabriel Yared, Composer The Simpsons Gone Maggie Gone FOX Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television Alf H. Clausen, Music By

Outstanding Music Direction Christmas In Washington TNT The Stevens Co. Ian Fraser, Musical Director Dancing With The Stars Episode 710A ABC BBC Worldwide Productions Harold Wheeler, Music Director Streisand: The Concert CBS BJS Productions in association with The Gary Smith Company William Ross, Music Director The 51st Annual Grammy Awards CBS John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture Rickey Minor, Music Director The Kennedy Center Honors CBS George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Productions, Inc. Rob Mathes, Music Director Rob Berman, Music Director Exceptional Merit In Nonfiction Filmmaking Section 60: Arlington National Cemetery HBO HBO Documentary Films Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Jacqueline Glover, Supervising Producer Jon Alpert, Produced by Matthew O'Neill, Produced by The Memory Loss Tapes HBO HBO Documentary Films and the National Institute on Aging of the National Institutes of Health in association with the Alzheimer's Association, Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund, Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer's Initiative, and Sceneworks Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Maria Shriver, Executive Producer John Hoffman, Series Producer Shari Cookson, Produced by Nick Doob, Produced by

Outstanding Reality - Competition Program American Idol FOX FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Ken Warwick, Executive Producer Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Executive Producer Simon Fuller, Executive Producer Charles Boyd, Co-Executive Producer Patrick M. Lynn, Supervising Producer Megan Michaels, Supervising Producer Dancing With The Stars ABC BBC Worldwide Productions Conrad Green, Executive Producer Rob Wade, Co-Executive Producer Matilda Zoltowski, Co-Executive Producer Joe Sungkur, Supervising Producer Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Supervising Producer Kim Kilbey, Senior Producer Erin O'Brien, Producer Project Runway Bravo Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo Harvey Weinstein, Executive Producer Bob Weinstein, Executive Producer Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer Rich Bye, Executive Producer Jane Cha, Executive Producer Desiree Gruber, Executive Producer Heidi Klum, Executive Producer Frances Berwick, Executive Producer Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer Shari Levine, Executive Producer Casey Kriley, Co-Executive Producer Rich Buhrman, Co-Executive Producer Michael Rucker, Co-Executive Producer Andrew Wallace, Co-Executive Producer Barbara Schneeweiss, Producer The Amazing Race CBS World Race Productions Inc. Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer Hayma "Screech" Washington, Executive Producer Elise Doganieri, Co-Executive Producer Amy Nabseth Chacon, Co-Executive Producer Mark Vertullo, Co-Executive Producer Matt Schmidt, Supervising Producer Jarratt Carson, Supervising Producer Evan Weinstein, Supervising Producer Giselle Parets, Senior Producer Michael Norton, Senior Producer Patrick Cariaga, Senior Producer Phil Keoghan, Producer Top Chef Bravo Magical Elves, Bravo Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer Shauna Minoprio, Executive Producer Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer Frances G. Berwick, Executive Producer Dave Serwatka, Executive Producer Rich Buhrman, Co-Executive Producer Liz Cook, Co-Executive Producer Fred Pichel, Co-Executive Producer Casey Kriley, Co-Executive Producer Gaylen Gawlowski, Co-Executive Producer Nan Strait, Supervising Producer Kevin Leffler, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Reality Program Antiques Roadshow PBS WGBH Educational Foundation Marsha Bemko, Executive Producer Sam Farrell, Supervising Producer Dirty Jobs Discovery Channel Pilgrim Films and Television, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel Craig Piligian, Executive Producer Eddie Barbini, Executive Producer Mike Rowe, Executive Producer Eddie Rohwedder, Supervising Producer Scott Popjes, Supervising Producer Dave Barsky, Producer John Scott III, Producer Gena McCarthy, Executive Producer Dog Whisperer NGC MPH Entertainment in association with Emery/Sumner Productions Jim Milio, Executive Producer Melissa Jo Peltier, Executive Producer Mark Hufnail, Executive Producer SueAnn Fincke, Series Producer Sheila Possner Emery, Producer Kay Bachman Sumner, Producer Intervention A&E Produced by GRB Entertainment for A&E Network Gary Benz, Executive Producer Michael Branton, Executive Producer Sam Mettler, Executive Producer Dan Partland, Executive Producer Robert Sharenow, Executive Producer Colleen Conway, Executive Producer Jeff Grogan, Supervising Producer Trisha Kirk Redding, Producer Sarah Skibitzke, Producer Kurt Schemper, Produced by Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List Bravo Picture This Television, Bravo Marcia Mule, Executive Producer Bryan Scott, Executive Producer Lisa M. Tucker, Executive Producer Kathy Griffin, Executive Producer Cori Abraham, Executive Producer Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer Jenn Levy, Executive Producer Amy Kohn, Co-Executive Producer MythBusters Discovery Channel Beyond Productions in association with Discovery Channel Mary Donahue, Senior Executive Producer John Luscombe, Executive Producer Dan Tapster, Executive Producer Rob Hammersley, Co-Executive Producer Tracy Rudolph, Supervising Producer Alice Dallow, Producer Tabitha Lentle, Producer

Outstanding Nonfiction Series American Experience PBS A David Grubin Productions film for American Experience Mark Samels, Executive Producer Nick Fraser, Executive Producer Susan Bellows, Series Producer David Grubin, Produced By American Masters PBS Thirteen/WNET American Masters Susan Lacy, Executive Producer Prudence Glass, Series Producer Julie Sacks, Supervising Producer Judy Kinberg, Producer Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations Travel Channel Zero Point Zero Production, Inc. Myleeta Aga, Executive Producer Christopher Collins, Executive Producer Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer Paul Cabana, Producer Biography BIO Triple Threat Television for the BIO Channel Gary Cohen, Executive Producer Peter Tarshis, Executive Producer Eliza Kurtz, Producer Deadliest Catch Discovery Channel Original Productions, LLC in association with Discovery Channel Thom Beers, Executive Producer Jeff Conroy, Executive Producer Paul Gasek, Executive Producer Tracy Rudolph, Executive Producer Matt Renner, Co-Executive Producer Ethan Prochnik, Supervising Producer This American Life Showtime Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc. This American Life Producing Team

Outstanding Nonfiction Special 102 Minutes That Changed America HISTORY Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History Greg Jacobs, Executive Producer Jon Siskel, Executive Producer Susan Werbe, Executive Producer Nicole Rittenmeyer, Producer Farrah's Story NBC Sweetened by Risk LLC Alexandra Gleysteen, Executive Producer Craig Nevius, Executive Producer Farrah Fawcett, Executive Producer Robert Dean, Producer Alana Stewart, Produced by Michael J. Fox: Adventures Of An Incurable Optimist ABC Lincoln Square Production in association with ABC Entertainment Michael J. Fox, Executive Producer Nelle Fortenberry, Executive Producer Rudy Bednar, Executive Producer Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired HBO Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm Steven Soderbergh, Executive Producer Randy Wooten, Executive Producer Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Produced by Lila Yacoub, Produced by Marina Zenovich, Produced by The Alzheimer's Project: Momentum In Science (Parts 1 & 2) HBO HBO Documentary Films and the National Institute on Aging of the National Institutes of Health in association with the Alzheimer's Association, Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund, Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer's Initiative Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer Maria Shriver, Executive Producer John Hoffman, Series Producer/Produced by Susan Froemke, Produced by

Outstanding Short Form Picture Editing 81st Annual Academy Awards ABC Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Kyle Cooper, Best Motion Picture Montage By Hal Honigsberg, Editor Dancing With The Stars Episode 710A ABC BBC Worldwide Productions David Timoner, Editor Stand Up To Cancer ABC/CBS/NBC Laura Ziskin Productions & Seligman Entertainment Inc. David Brodie, Editor Andy Grieve, Editor The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Episode 13098 Comedy Central Central Productions, LLC Graham Knox Frazier, Editor The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Episode 13109 Comedy Central Central Productions, LLC Einar Westerlund, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single Or Multi-Camera) A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All Comedy Central Spartina Productions Jason Baker, Editor AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Warren Beatty USA An AFI production Michael Polito, Editor Pi Ware, Editor Oren Castro, Editor Chris Rock - Kill The Messenger HBO Chris Rock Enterprises and Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment Michael D. Schultz, Editor Ricky Gervais: Out Of England -- The Stand-Up Special HBO Moffitt Lee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment Booey Kober, Editor The Kennedy Center Honors CBS George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Productions, Inc. Michael Polito, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie 24: Redemption FOX Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions Scott Powell, A.C.E., Edited By Generation Kill The Cradle Of Civilization HBO Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Jason Krasucki, Editor Generation Kill A Burning Dog HBO Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Oral Norrie Ottey, Editor Grey Gardens HBO Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Alan Heim, A.C.E., Editor Lee Percy, A.C.E., Editor Taking Chance HBO Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films Lee Percy, A.C.E., Editor Brian A. Kates, A.C.E., Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming 102 Minutes That Changed America HISTORY Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History Seth Skundrick, Editor Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations Laos Travel Channel Zero Point Zero Production, Inc. Jesse Fisher, Editor Deadliest Catch Stay Focused Or Die Discovery Channel Original Productions, LLC in association with Discovery Channel Kelly Coskran, Supervising Editor Josh Earl, Editor Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired HBO Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm Joe Bini, Edited By This American Life John Smith Showtime Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc. Joe Beshenkovsky, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming Extreme Makeover: Home Edition The Martirez Family ABC Endemol USA Wes Paster, Supervising Editor Matt Deitrich, Supervising Editor Steve Mellon, Supervising Editor Arek Hope, Editor Karin Hoving, Editor Hilary Scratch, Editor Phil Stuben, Editor Penn & Teller: Bullshit! New Age Medicine Showtime Showtime Presents in association with Penn & Teller, A Division of Buggs and Rudy Discount Corporation, Star Price Productions, The Wolper Organization Steven Uhlenberg, Editor Ian Sears, Editor Brian Horn, Editor Richard M. Erbeznik, Editor Tim Sullivan, Editor Project Runway Finale (Part 1) Bravo Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo Jamie Pedroza, Edited By Mary DeChambres, Edited By Spiro C. Lampros, Edited By Richie Edelson, Edited By Maris Berzins, Edited By Matthew Moul, Edited By Steve Lichtenstein, Edited By The Amazing Race Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me CBS World Race Productions Inc. Eric Goldfarb, Editor Julian Gomez, Editor Andrew Kozar, Editor Paul Nielsen, Editor Michael Bolanowski, Editor Jennifer Nelson, Editor Jacob Parsons, Editor The Celebrity Apprentice Grave Reservations NBC Mark Burnett Productions Chris Simpson, Supervising Editor Jeff Runyan, Editor Jason Pedroza, Editor Matt Blair, Editor Jason Steinberg, Editor Top Chef The Last Supper Bravo Magical Elves, Bravo Annie Tighe, Edited By Alan Hoang, Edited By Adrienne Salisbury, Edited By Kevin Leffler, Edited By Katherine Griffin, Edited By Sue Hoover, Edited By LaRonda Morris, Edited By

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Comedy Series (Single Or Multi-Camera) 30 Rock Apollo, Apollo NBC Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Ken Eluto, A.C.E., Editor How I Met Your Mother The Naked Man CBS 20th Century Fox Television Sue Federman, Edited By The Office Two Weeks NBC Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios Stuart Bass, Edited By The Office Dream Team NBC Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios Claire Scanlon, Editor The Office Stress Relief NBC Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios David Rogers, Editor Dean Holland, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series 24 7:00AM - 8:00AM FOX Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions Scott Powell, A.C.E., Edited By Battlestar Galactica Daybreak (Part 2) Syfy R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions Andrew Seklir, A.C.E., Edited By Julius Ramsay, Edited By Michael O'Halloran, Edited By Breaking Bad ABQ AMC High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television Lynne Willingham, Edited By Lost The Incident ABC Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios Stephen Semel, Editor Mark Goldman, Editor Chris Nelson, Editor Mad Men Maidenform AMC Lionsgate Television Cindy Mollo, Edited By

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special 24: Redemption FOX Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions William D. Dotson, Supervising Sound Editor Catherine M. Speakman, Supervising ADR Editor Jeffrey Whitcher, Sound Effects Desinger Pembrooke Andrews, Sound Editor Shawn Kennelly, Sound Editor Dayl Fontenault, Sound Editor Melissa Kennelly, Sound Editor Laura Macias, Foley Artist Vincent Nicastro, Foley Artist Jeffrey Charboneau, Music Editor Generation Kill The Cradle Of Civilization HBO Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Stefan Henrix, Supervising Sound Editor Graham Headicar, Sound Effects Editor Jack Whittaker, Sound Effects Editor Lee Walpole, Sound Effects Editor Becki Ponting, Supervising ADR Editor Jennifer Ralston, MPSE, Supervising ADR Editor Iain Eyre, Dialogue Editor Andre Schmidt, ADR Editor Virginia Thorn, Sound Editor Andy Kennedy, Sound Designer Pete Burgis, Foley Artist Andi Derrick, Foley Artist Into The Storm HBO Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Mark Auguste, Supervising Sound Editor Sam Auguste, Dialogue Editor Glen Gathard, Sound Editor Graham Sutton, Music Editor Peter Burgess, Foley Artist Andy Derek, Foley Artist Taking Chance HBO Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films Frank Gaeta, Supervising Sound Editor Rickley Dumm, Sound Editor David Grant, Sound Editor Tim Boggs, Sound Editor Catherine Harper, Foley Artist Chris Moriana, Foley Artist Johnny Caruso, M.P.S.E., Music Editor The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) CBS Jeff Most/Jeff Rice Productions in association with Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions Stephen Grubbs, Sound Supervisor/ADR Supervisor Suzanne Angel, Dialogue Editor Joy Ealy, Dialogue Editor Bob Costanza, Sound Effects Editor Richard S. Steele, Sound Effects Editor Erich Gann, Sound Effects Editor Rob Webber, Sound Effects Editor Christopher Kennedy, Music Editor Tim Chilton, Foley Artist Sharon Michaels, Foley Artist The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice TNT Electric Entertainment Robert Webber, Sound Supervisor Noah Blough, Supervising ADR/Dialogue Editor Christopher Winter, Dialogue Editor Bob Costanza, Sound Effects Editor Mike Dickeson, Sound Effects Editor Penny Harold, Background Editor Andrew Garrett Lange, Sound Editor Jason Ruder, Music Editor Chris Moriana, Foley Artist Catherine Harper, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera) 102 Minutes That Changed America HISTORY Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History Seth Skundrick, Sound Designer American Masters Glass: A Portrait Of Philip In Twelve Parts PBS Thirteen/WNET American Masters Stephen R. Smith, Sound Supervisor China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province HBO HBO Documentary Films Branka Mrkic-Tana, Sound Editor Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired HBO Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm D.D. Stenehjem, Sound Editor The Amazing Race Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me CBS World Race Productions Inc. Eric Goldfarb, Sound Editor Julian Gomez, Sound Editor Andrew Kozar, Sound Editor Paul Nielsen, Sound Editor Jacob Parsons, Sound Editor Rick Livingstone, Music Editor

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series 24 10:00PM - 11:00PM FOX Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions William D. Dotson, Supervising Sound Editor Catherine M. Speakman, Supervising ADR Editor Jeffrey Whitcher, Sound Editor Pembrooke Andrews, Sound Editor Dayl Fontenault, Sound Editor Shawn Kennelly, Sound Editor Melissa Kennelly, Sound Editor Jeffrey Charboneau, Music Editor Laura Macias, Foley Artist Vincent Nicastro, Foley Artist Battlestar Galactica Daybreak (Part 2) Syfy R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions Daniel Colman, Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Designer Jack Levy, Supervising Sound Editor Vince Balunas, Dialogue/ADR Editor Sam Lewis, Sound Effects Editor Doug Maddik, Foley Artist Rick Partlow, Foley Artist Michael Baber, Music Editor CSI: Crime Scene Investigation Mascara CBS A CBS Paramount Network Television production in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television Mace J. Matiosian, Supervising Sound Editor Ruth Adelman, ADR Supervisor Jivan Tahmizian, Dialogue Editor David Van Slyke, Sound Effects Editor Joseph Sabella, Foley Artist James Bailey, Foley Artist Troy Hardy, Music Editor Smallville Bloodline CW Tollin/Robbins Productions and Warner Bros. Television Michael E. Lawshe, Supervising Sound Editor Jessica Dickson, Dialog Editor Norval Crutcher III, ADR Editor Paul Diller, Sound FX Editor Marc Meyer, Sound Effects Editor Tim Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor Jenny Leite, Sound Editor Chris McGeary, Music Editor Michael Crabtree, Foley Artist Al Gomez, Foley Artist Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles Mr. Ferguson Is Ill Today FOX Bartleby Company and The Halcyon Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Jon Ibrahim Mete, Supervising Sound Editor Pat Foley, Dialogue Editor Tim Farrell, Sound Effects Editor David Werntz, Sound Effects Editor Jerry Edemann, Sound Editor Michael Baber, Music Editor Catherine Rose, Foley Artist Shelly Roden, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie 24: Redemption FOX Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions William Gocke, C.A.S., Production Mixer Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer Generation Kill The Cradle Of Civilization HBO Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Colin Nicolson, Production Mixer Paul Hamblin, Re-Recording Mixer Martin Jensen, Re-Recording Mixer Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story TNT Sony Pictures Television, Thomasfilm and The Hatchery LLC Jeffree Bloomer, Production Mixer Mark Linden, Re-Recording Mixer Alan Decker, Re-Recording Mixer Grey Gardens HBO Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Henry Embry, Production Mixer Rick Ash, Re-Recording Mixer Taking Chance HBO Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films T.J. O'Mara, Production Mixer Rick Ash, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming 102 Minutes That Changed America HISTORY Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History Damon Trotta, Re-Recording Mixer American Idol 801/02 FOX FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer Adrian Ordonez, Re-Recording Mixer Deadliest Catch Stay Focused Or Die Discovery Channel Original Productions, LLC in association with Discovery Channel Bob Bronow, Re-Recording Mixer Survivor The Poison Apple Needs To Go CBS SEG Robert Mackay, Audio Supervisor Terry Meehan, Audio Mixer Christopher Kelly, Audio Mixer Terrance Dwyer, Re-Recording Mixer The Amazing Race Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me CBS World Race Productions Inc. Jim Ursulak, Lead Audio Jerry Chabane, Audio Dean Gaveau, C.A.S., Audio Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation 30 Rock Kidney Now! NBC Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Griffin Richardson, Production Mixer Tony Pipitone, Re-Recording Mixer Entourage Pie HBO Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment Tom Stasinis, Production Mixer Dennis Kirk, Re-Recording Mixer Bill Jackson, Re-Recording Mixer Flight Of The Conchords Unnatural Love HBO Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment Alex Sullivan, Production Mixer Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer Scrubs My Jerks ABC ABC Studios Joe Foglia, Production Mixer John W. Cook, Re-Recording Mixer Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer The Office The Michael Scott Paper Co. NBC Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios Benjamin Patrick, Production Mixer John W. Cook, Re-Recording Mixer Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer Weeds Three Coolers Showtime Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc. Jon Ailetcher, C.A.S., Sound Mixer Fred Tator, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer Chris Philp, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour) 24 10:00PM - 11:00PM FOX Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions William Gocke, C.A.S., Production Mixer Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer Battlestar Galactica Daybreak (Part 2) Syfy R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions Rick Bal, Production Mixer Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer Boston Legal Last Call ABC A David E. Kelley Production in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television Clark King, Production Mixer Peter R. Kelsey, Re-Recording Mixer David Rawlinson, Re-Recording Mixer House House Divided FOX Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions Von Varga, Production Sound Mixer Richard Weingart, Re-Recording Mixer Gerry Lentz, Re-Recording Mixer Lost The Incident ABC Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios Robert Anderson, Production Sound Mixer Ken King, Production Sound Mixer Scott Weber, Re-Recording Mixer Frank Morrone, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special 81st Annual Academy Awards ABC Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Ed Greene, Audio Director Dan Wallin, Orchestra Mixer Robert Douglass, Audience Sweetener Patrick Baltzell, House P.A. Mixer Pablo Munguia, Music Playback Mixer Mike Parker, Monitor Mixer Brian Riordan, Pre-Production Packages Mixer Adrian Ordonez, Pre-Production Packages Mixer Connor Moore, Pre-Production Packages Mixer Mark Edmondson, Pre-Production Packages Mixer American Idol Finale FOX FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Ed Greene, Production Mixer Randy Faustino, Music Mixer Andrew Fletcher, PA Mixer Mike Parker, Monitor Mixer Gary Long, Playback Music Mixer Brian Riordan, Pre-Production Packages Mixer Adrian Ordonez, Pre-Production Packages Mixer Christian Schrader, Audience Sweetener Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony NBC NBC Olympics Wendell Stevens, Re-Recording Mixer Ryan Outcalt, Re-Recording Mixer Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show NBC White Cherry Entertainment in association with Don Mischer Productions Ed Greene, Production Mixer Brendan O'Brien, Music Mixer Pablo Munguia, Music Playback Mixer Robert Douglass, Audience Sweetener John Cooper, PA Mixer Monty Carlo, Monitor Mixer Troy Milner, Monitor Mixer Dancing With The Stars Episode 710A ABC BBC Worldwide Productions Evan Adelman, Audio Mixer Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer John Protzko, House PA Mixer Butch McKarge, Monitor Mixer Boyd Wheeler, Audience Sweetener The 51st Annual Grammy Awards CBS John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture Tom Holmes, Audio Mixer Eric Johnston, Audio Mixer Mikael Stewart, PA Mixer Ron Reaves, PA Mixer John Harris, Music Mixer Eric Schilling, Music Mixer Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer Tom Pesa, Monitor Mixer Bob LaMasney, Audience Sweetener Paul Sandweiss, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Special Class Programs 81st Annual Academy Awards ABC Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony NBC NBC Olympics Carnegie Hall Opening Night 2008: A Celebration of Leonard Bernstein (Great Performances) PBS A Production of Carnegie Hall and Thirteen/WNET New York in association with San Francisco Symphony George Carlin: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize PBS A production of WETA Washington, D.C.; The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts; Mark Krantz Productions and CoMedia. The 62nd Annual Tony Awards CBS White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Animated Programs Disney's Phineas And Ferb The Monster Of Phineas-N-Ferbenstein Disney Channel Disney Channel SpongeBob SquarePants Dear Vikings Nickelodeon Nickelodeon in association with United Plankton Pictures, Inc.

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs 30 Rock's Kenneth the Web Page NBC.com Universal Media Studios Jack McBrayer, Producer Eric Gurian, Producer Josh Silberman, Producer Tracey Wigfield, Producer Bill Sell, Producer Battlestar Galactica: The Face Of The Enemy SyFy.com Universal Cable Productions Ronald D. Moore, Executive Producer David Eick, Executive Producer Jane Espenson, Executive Producer Harvey Frand, Produced By Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show NBC White Cherry Entertainment in association with Don Mischer Productions Don Mischer, Executive Producer Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer Bruce Springsteen, Performer Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog drhorrible.com Mutant Enemy, Inc. Joss Whedon, Producer Michael Boretz, Producer David Burns, Producer The Daily Show: The Daily Show Correspondents On Jon Stewart ComedyCentral.com Comedy Central Digital Media Kahane Corn, Co-Executive Producer Paul Beddoe-Stephens, Co-Executive Producer Nick Poppy, Producer Rich Sullivan, Producer

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Nonfiction Programs Jay Leno's Garage jaylenosgarage.com NBC.com Jay Leno, Producer Helga Pollock, Producer Robert Angelo, Producer Writer's Draft Fox Movie Channel A Fox Movie Channel production in association with Polaris Productions, Inc. Kenny Rhodes, Producer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special Generation Kill The Cradle Of Civilization HBO Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films Adam McInnes, Visual Effects Supervisor Courtney Vanderslice-Law, Visual Effects Producer Antony Bluff, Visual Effects Producer Paul Edwards, Visual Effects Producer Ken Dailey, Visual Effects Producer Stephane Paris, CGI Supervisor David Sewell, Lead Visual Effects Stuart Partridge, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Jean-Paul Rovela, Lead CGI Artist Into The Storm HBO Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Gary Brown, Visual Effects Supervisor Phil Brown, Visual Effects Coordinator Mark Robinson, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Lino Khay, Lead Matte Artist Andy Robinson, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Chloe Grysole, Visual Effects Producer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series Battlestar Galactica Daybreak (Part 2) Syfy R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Supervisor Michael Gibson, Visual Effects Producer Jesse Toves, CGI Artist Sean Jackson, CGI Artist Kyle Toucher, CGI Artist Pierre Drolet, CGI Modeler Greg Behrens, Visual Effects Coordinator Heather McAuliff, Visual Effects Compositor Dave Morton, CGI Artist Fringe Pilot FOX Warner Bros. Television and Bad Robot Productions Kevin Blank, Visual Effects Supervisor Jay Worth, Visual Effect Coordinator Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor Johnathan Banta, 2D Lead Artist Steve Graves, 3D Lead Artist Jonathan Spencer Levy, Visual Effects Supervisor Scott Dewis, 3D Artist Steve Fong, Compositing Artist Tom Turnbull, Visual Effects Supervisor Ghost Whisperer Ghost In The Machine CBS Sander Moses in association with ABC Studios and CBS Paramount Television Network Armen V. Kevorkian, Visual Effects Supervisor Matt Scharf, Visual Effects Producer David Morton, Lead CG Matte Artist Stefan Bredereck, CGI Supervisor Rick Ramirez, CGI Artist Ben Campanero, Visual Effects Compositor Arthur J. Codron, Visual Effects Supervisor Eric Haas, CGI Artist Ed Ruiz, CGI Artist Heroes The Second Coming/The Butterfly Effect NBC Universal Media Studios in association with Tailwind Productions Mark Scott Spatny, Visual Effects Producer Eric Grenaudier, Visual Effects Supervisor Gary D'Amico, Special Effects Supervisor Michael Cook, Lead CG Artist Daniel Kumiega, Lead CG Animator Chris Martin, Compositing Supervisor Meliza Fermin, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Ryan Wieber, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Diego Galtieri, Lead Visual Effects Compositor Sanctuary Sanctuary For All Syfy Sanctuary Productions Lee Wilson, Visual Effects Supervisor Lisa Wilson, Visual Effects Producer Sebastien Bergeron, Digital Effects Supervisor Les Quinn, CG Supervisor Matt Belbin, Visual Effects Coordinator Mladden Miholjcic, CG Artist Ken Lee, CG Artist Philippe Thibault, Compositor Lionel Lim, Compositor

Outstanding Stunt Coordination 24 5:00PM - 6:00PM FOX Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions Jeff Cadiente, Stunt Coordinator Burn Notice Lesser Evil USA Fox Television Studios and Fuse Entertainment Artie Malesci, Stunt Coordinator Chuck Chuck Versus The First Date NBC College Hill Pictures, Wonderland Sound and Vision in association with Warner Bros. Television Merritt Yohnka, Stunt Coordinator Criminal Minds Normal CBS ABC Studios in Association with CBS Paramount Television Network Tom Elliott, Stunt Coordinator My Name Is Earl Bullies NBC 20th Century Fox TV Al Jones, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series 30 Rock NBC Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Tracy Morgan, as Tracy Jordan 30 Rock NBC Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Jack McBrayer, as Kenneth Parcell Entourage HBO Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment Kevin Dillon, as Johnny Drama How I Met Your Mother CBS 20th Century Fox Television Neil Patrick Harris, as Barney Stinson The Office NBC Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios Rainn Wilson, as Dwight Schrute Two And A Half Men CBS Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Jon Cryer, as Alan Harper

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series Boston Legal ABC A David E. Kelley Production in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television William Shatner, as Denny Crane Boston Legal ABC A David E. Kelley Production in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television Christian Clemenson, as Jerry Espenson Breaking Bad AMC High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television Aaron Paul, as Jesse Pinkman Damages FX Networks FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television William Hurt, as Daniel Purcell Lost ABC Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios Michael Emerson, as Ben Linus Mad Men AMC Lionsgate Television John Slattery, as Roger Sterling

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie Grey Gardens HBO Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Ken Howard, as Phelan Beale Into The Storm HBO Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Len Cariou, as Franklin D. Roosevelt Little Dorrit PBS A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston Tom Courtenay, as Mr. Dorrit Little Dorrit PBS A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston Andy Serkis, as Rigaud The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice TNT Electric Entertainment Bob Newhart, as Judson

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series 30 Rock NBC Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Jane Krakowski, as Jenna Maroney Pushing Daisies ABC Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Kristin Chenoweth, as Olive Snook Saturday Night Live NBC SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Amy Poehler, as Various Characters Saturday Night Live NBC SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Kristin Wiig, as Various Characters Ugly Betty ABC ABC Studios Vanessa Williams, as Wilhelmina Slater Weeds Showtime Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc. Elizabeth Perkins, as Celia Hodes

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series 24 FOX Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions Cherry Jones, as President Allison Taylor Damages FX Networks FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television Rose Byrne, as Ellen Parsons Grey's Anatomy ABC ABC Studios Sandra Oh, as Dr. Christina Yang Grey's Anatomy ABC ABC Studios Chandra Wilson, as Dr. Miranda Bailey In Treatment HBO Leverage, Closest To The Hole Productions and Sheleg in association with HBO Entertainment Dianne Wiest, as Gina In Treatment HBO Leverage, Closest To The Hole Productions and Sheleg in association with HBO Entertainment Hope Davis, as Mia

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie Grey Gardens HBO Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Jeanne Tripplehorn, as Jackie O. House Of Saddam HBO HBO Films in association with BBC Shohreh Aghdashloo, as Sajida Into The Storm HBO Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Janet McTeer, as Clementine Churchill Relative Stranger Hallmark Channel A Larry Levinson Production Cicely Tyson, as Pearl The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) CBS Jeff Most/Jeff Rice Productions in association with Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions Marcia Gay Harden, as Janina

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special 81st Annual Academy Awards ABC Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John B. Field, Technical Director Rick Edwards, Technical Director John Pritchett, Technical Director Ted Ashton, Camera Danny Bonilla, Camera John Burdick, Camera David Eastwood, Camera Dean Hall, Camera Marc Hunter, Camera Charlie Huntley, Camera Dave Levisohn, Camera Lyn Noland, Camera Rob Palmer, Camera David Plakos, Camera Hector Ramirez, Camera Brian Reason, Camera Mark Whitman, Camera Kris Wilson, Camera Easter Xua, Camera Keith Dicker, Camera Ernie Jew, Camera Steve Martinuik, Camera Tore Livia, Camera Bruce Oldham, Camera Manny Bonilla, Camera Mark Sanford, Video Keith Winikoff, Video Guy Jones, Video Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony NBC NBC Olympics Robert La Macchia, Technical Director Kris Castro, Technical Director John Murphy, Camera Operator Ed Austin, Camera Operator David Adkins, Camera Operator Ken Cavali, Camera Operator Frank Grisanti, Camera Operator Cody Alexander, Camera Operator Jim Wachter, Camera Operator John Pinto, Camera Operator Tim O'Neill, Camera Operator Mike Harvath, Camera Operator James Mansfield, Camera Operator Nick Utley, Camera Operator Brian Phraner, Camera Operator Dan Beard, Camera Operator Rick Fox, Camera Operator Eric Eisenstein, Camera Operator Kevin Kellogg, Camera Operator Gary D'Amaro, Camera Operator Andy Italiano, Camera Operator Richard Leible Jr., Camera Operator Rick Rice, Camera Operator Kenny Woo, Camera Operator Mike Wimberley, Camera Operator Tore Livia, Camera Operator Joe Debonis, Camera Operator Marc Tippy, Camera Operator Dave Manton, Camera Operator Jerry Hochman, Senior Video Control Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show NBC White Cherry Entertainment in association with Don Mischer Productions Eric Becker, Technical Director David Bernstein, Technical Director Rob Balton, Camera Ray Hoover, Camera Danny Webb, Camera John Burdick, Camera Jofre Rosero, Camera Mike Colucci, Camera Dave Driscoll, Camera Mark Sanford, Video Control Rob Levy, Video Control The 51st Annual Grammy Awards CBS John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture John B. Field, Technical Director Eric Becker, Technical Director Kenneth R. Shapiro, Technical Director Ted Ashton, Camera Mike Breece, Camera Dave Eastwood, Camera Freddy Frederick, Camera Hank Geving, Camera Dean Hall, Camera Larry Heider, Camera Dave Hilmer, Camera Marc Hunter, Camera Charlie Huntley, Camera Dave Levisohn, Camera Steve Martyniuk, Camera Rob Palmer, Camera Bill Philbin, Camera Hector Ramirez, Camera Keith Winikoff, Video Control Guy Jones, Video Control The 62nd Annual Tony Awards CBS White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions Eric Becker, Technical Director Bruce Balton, Camera Operator Rob Balton, Camera Operator Charlie Huntley, Camera Operator Jay Kulick, Camera Operator John Meikeljohn, Camera Operator Lyn Noland, Camera Operator Bob Del Russo, Camera Operator Jimmy Scurty, Camera Operator Mark Whitman, Camera Operator Paul Ranieri, Video

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series American Idol Episode 834A FOX FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Shiran Stotland, Technical Director Rick Edwards, Technical Director Bill Chaikowski, Camera Greg Smith, Camera John Repczynski, Camera George Prince, Camera Danny Bonilla, Camera Alex Hernandez, Camera Dave Eastwood, Camera Bobby Highton, Camera Ken Patterson, Camera Ken Dahlquist, Camera Diane Biederbeck, Camera Danny Webb, Camera Dave Plakos, Camera Steve Thiel, Camera Mike Tribble, Camera Chris Gray, Video Control Dancing With The Stars Episode 802A ABC BBC Worldwide Productions Charles Ciup, Technical Director Brian Reason, Camera Operator Hector Ramirez, Camera Operator Larry Heider, Camera Operator Dave Levisohn, Camera Operator Bert Atkinson, Camera Operator Bettina Levesque, Camera Operator Mike Malone, Camera Operator Adam Margolis, Camera Operator Damien Tuffereau, Camera Operator Easter Xua, Camera Operator Chuck Reilly, Senior Video Control Mike Snedden, Video Control Jimmy Kimmel Live Episode 09-1182 ABC Jackhole Industries in association with ABC Studios Ervin D. Hurd, Technical Director Parker Bartlett, Camera Operator Randy Gomez, Sr., Camera Operator Randy Gomez, Jr., Camera Operator Marc Hunter, Camera Operator Garrett Hurt, Camera Operator Ritch Kenney, Camera Operator Bernd Reinhardt, Camera Operator Kris Wilson, Camera Operator Roy Walker, Camera Operator Guy Jones, Senior Video Control Chris Gray, Video Control Late Show With David Letterman Episode 3075 CBS Worldwide Pants Incorporated Timothy W. Kennedy, Technical Director Karin-Lucie Grzella, Camera David Dorsett, Camera Jack Young, Camera Al Cialino, Camera John Curtin, Camera John Hannel, Camera Dan Flaherty, Camera George Rothweiler, Camera Fred Shimizu, Camera Steven G. Kaufman, Camera Daniel Campbell, Camera William J. White, Senior Video Control Saturday Night Live Host: Josh Brolin NBC SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Steven Cimino, Technical Director John Pinto, Camera Paul Cangialosi, Camera Len Wechsler, Camera Barry Frischer, Camera Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera Susan Noll, Video Frank Grisanti, Video

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series Late Show With David Letterman CBS Worldwide Pants Incorporated Real Time With Bill Maher HBO Bill Maher Productions and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment Saturday Night Live NBC SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video The Colbert Report Comedy Central Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Comedy Central Central Productions, LLC

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special Chris Rock - Kill The Messenger HBO Chris Rock Enterprises and Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment Kathy Griffin: She'll Cut A Bitch Bravo Rickmill Productions, Bravo Ricky Gervais: Out Of England -- The Stand-Up Special HBO Moffitt Lee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment The Kennedy Center Honors CBS George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Productions, Inc. Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush HBO Gary Sanchez Productions, Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance American Masters Jerome Robbins: Something To Dance About PBS Thirteen/WNET American Masters Ron Rifkin, as Narrator Family Guy I Dream of Jesus FOX Fox Television Animation Seth MacFarlane, as Peter Griffin Robot Chicken Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II Cartoon Network ShadowMachine Seth Green, as Anakin Skywalker/ Bob Goldstein/ Imperial Officer/ Ponda Baba/ Robot Chicken Nerd The Simpsons Eeny Teeny Maya, Moe FOX Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television Hank Azaria, as Moe Syzlak The Simpsons The Burns And The Bees FOX Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television Harry Shearer, as Kent Brockman/ Lenny/ Mr. Burns/ Smithers The Simpsons Father Knows Worst FOX Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television Dan Castellaneta, as Homer Simpson

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming American Experience The Trials Of J. Robert Oppenheimer PBS A David Grubin Productions film for American Experience David Grubin, Writer American Masters Jerome Robbins: Something To Dance About PBS Thirteen/WNET American Masters Amanda Vaill, Writer Make 'Em Laugh: The Funny Business Of America When I'm Bad, I'm Better--The Groundbreakers PBS A co-production of Ghost Light Films and Thirteen/WNET New York in association with Rhino Entertainment and BBC Michael Kantor, Writer Laurence Maslon, Writer Penn & Teller: Bullshit! New Age Medicine Showtime Showtime Presents in association with Penn & Teller, A Division of Buggs and Rudy Discount Corporation, Star Price Productions, The Wolper Organization Penn Jillette, Writer Teller, Writer Star Price, Writer Rich Nathanson, Writer Michael Goudeau, Writer David Wechter, Writer Cliff Schoenberg, Writer Sheryl Zohn, Writer Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired HBO Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm Joe Bini, Writer P.G. Morgan, Writer Marina Zenovich, Writer

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series 30 Rock Reunion NBC Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Matt Hubbard, Writer 30 Rock Apollo, Apollo NBC Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Robert Carlock, Writer 30 Rock Mamma Mia NBC Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Ron Weiner, Writer 30 Rock Kidney Now! NBC Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios Jack Burditt, Writer Robert Carlock, Writer Flight Of The Conchords Prime Minister HBO Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment James Bobin, Writer Jemaine Clement, Writer Bret McKenzie, Writer

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series Lost The Incident ABC Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios Carlton Cuse, Writer Damon Lindelof, Writer Mad Men A Night To Remember AMC Lionsgate Television Robin Veith, Writer Matthew Weiner, Writer Mad Men Six Month Leave AMC Lionsgate Television Andre Jacquemetton, Writer Maria Jacquemetton, Writer Matthew Weiner, Writer Mad Men The Jet Set AMC Lionsgate Television Matthew Weiner, Writer Mad Men Meditations In An Emergency AMC Lionsgate Television Kater Gordon, Writer Matthew Weiner, Writer

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special Generation Kill Bomb In The Garden HBO Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films David Simon, Writer Grey Gardens HBO Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films Michael Sucsy, Writer Patricia Rozema, Writer Into The Storm HBO Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films Hugh Whitemore, Writer Little Dorrit PBS A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston Andrew Davies, Writer Taking Chance HBO Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films LtCol Michael R. Strobl, USMC (Ret.), Writer Ross Katz, Writer

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series Late Night With Conan O'Brien NBC Broadway Video, NBC Studios, Conaco Mike Sweeney, Head Writer Chris Albers, Writer Jose Arroyo, Writer Dan Cronin, Writer Kevin Dorff, Writer Andres du Bouchet, Writer Michael Gordon, Writer Berkley Johson, Writer Brian Kiley, Wrter Todd Levin, Writer Brian McCann, Writer Guy Nicolucci, Writer Conan O'Brien, Writer Matt O'Brien, Writer Brian Stack, Writer Andrew Weinberg, Writer Late Show With David Letterman CBS Worldwide Pants Incorporated Eric Stangel, Head Writer Justin Stangel, Head Writer Michael Barrie, Writer Jim Mulholland, Writer Steve Young, Writer Tom Ruprecht, Writer Lee Ellenberg, Writer Matt Roberts, Writer Jeremy Weiner, Writer Joe Grossman, Writer Bill Scheft, Writer Bob Borden, Writer Frank Sebastiano, Writer David Letterman, Writer Saturday Night Live NBC SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Seth Meyers, Head Writer Doug Abeles, Writer James Anderson, Writer Alex Baze, Writer Jessica Conrad, Writer James Downey, Writer Steve Higgins, Writer Colin Jost, Writer Erik Kenward, Writer Rob Klein, Writer John Lutz, Writer Lorne Michaels, Writer John Mulaney, Writer Paula Pell, Writer Simon Rich, Writer Marika Sawyer, Writer Akiva Schaffer, Writer John Solomon, Writer Emily Spivey, Writer Kent Sublette, Writer Jorma Taccone, Writer Bryan Tucker, Writer The Colbert Report Comedy Central Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions Stephen Colbert, Writer Allison Silverman, Writer Richard Dahm, Writer Michael Brumm, Writer Rob Dubbin, Writer Opus Moreschi, Writer Peter Gwinn, Writer Jay Katsir, Writer Frank Lesser, Writer Tom Purcell, Writer Glenn Eichler, Writer Peter Grosz, Writer Barry Julien, Writer Meredith Scardino, Writer The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Comedy Central Central Productions, LLC Steve Bodow, Head Writer Jon Stewart, Writer David Javerbaum, Writer Josh Lieb, Writer Rory Albanese, Writer Kevin Bleyer, Writer Jason Ross, Writer Tim Carvell, Writer John Oliver, Writer Sam Means, Writer Rob Kutner, Writer J.R. Havlan, Writer Rich Blomquist, Writer Wyatt Cenac, Writer Elliott Kalan, Writer Rachel Axler, Writer

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special 81st Annual Academy Awards ABC Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jon Macks, Writer Jenny Bicks, Writer Bill Condon, Writer John Hoffman, Writer Phil Alden Robinson, Writer Bruce Vilanch, Writer Dan Harmon, Special Material Written By Rob Schrab, Special Material Written By Ben Schwartz, Special Material Written By Joel Stein, Special Material Written By Chris Rock - Kill The Messenger HBO Chris Rock Enterprises and Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment Chris Rock, Writer Louis C.K.: Chewed Up Showtime Image Entertainment / Art & Industry Louis CK, Writer Ricky Gervais: Out Of England -- The Stand-Up Special HBO Moffitt Lee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment Ricky Gervais, Writer Will Ferrell: You're Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush HBO Gary Sanchez Productions, Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment Will Ferrell, Writer





From Around the Web

comments powered by Disqus
Follow ComingSoon.net on Twitter
MOST ACTIVE
From our partners