News

The Winners of the 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards!

Source:   The Hollywood Foreign Press Association
January 13, 2013


The Hollywood Foreign Press Association presented the 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards Sunday night and you can view the winners below. Let us know what you think of the winners and show using the comments below!

The 70th Golden Globe Awards were broadcast live from the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California on NBC. Tina Fey and Amy Poehler co-hosted the show.

Here is the full list of winners and nominees and you can watch video highlights from the show by clicking here!

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
**Winner** Argo - Warner Bros. Pictures, GK Films, Smokehouse Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures
Django Unchained - The Weinstein Company, Columbia Pictures; The Weinstein Company/Sony Pictures Releasing
Life of Pi - Fox 2000 Pictures; Twentieth Century Fox
Lincoln - DreamWorks Pictures, Twentieth Century Fox; Touchstone Pictures
Zero Dark Thirty - Columbia Pictures and Annapurna Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
**Winner** Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard - Rust and Bone
Helen Mirren - Hitchcock
Naomi Watts - The Impossible
Rachel Weisz - The Deep Blue Sea

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
**Winner** Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln
Richard Gere - Arbitrage
John Hawkes - The Sessions
Joaquin Phoenix - The Master
Denzel Washington - Flight

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
**Winner** Les Misérables - Universal Pictures, A Working Title Films/Cameron Mackintosh Productions; Universal Pictures
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel - Blueprint Pictures/Participant Media; Fox Searchlight Pictures
Moonrise Kingdom - Indian Paintbrush; Focus Features
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen - CBS Films; CBS Films
Silver Linings Playbook - The Weinstein Company; The Weinstein Company

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
**Winner** Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
Emily Blunt - Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Judi Dench - The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Maggie Smith - Quartet
Meryl Streep - Hope Springs

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
**Winner** Hugh Jackman - Les Misérables
Jack Black - Bernie
Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook
Ewan McGregor - Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Bill Murray - Hyde Park on Hudson

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
**Winner** Brave - Walt Disney Pictures, Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Pictures
Frankenweenie - Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Pictures
Hotel Transylvania - Columbia Pictures / Sony Pictures Animation; Sony Pictures Releasing
Rise of the Guardians - DreamWorks Animation LLC; Paramount Pictures
Wreck-It Ralph - Walt Disney Pictures, Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Pictures

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
**Winner** Amour (Austria) - Les Films Du Losange, X Filme Creative Pool, Wega Film; Sony Pictures Classics
A Royal Affair ( Denmark) - Zentropa Entertainment; Magnolia Pictures
The Intouchables (France) - The Weinsten Company, Quad Productions, Gaumont, TF1 Films Production, Ten Films, Chaocorp; The Weinstein Company
Kon-Tiki (Norway/UK/Denmark) - Nordisk Film Production, Recorded Picture Company
Rust and Bone - Page 114, Why Not Productions; Sony Pictures Classics

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
**Winner** Anne Hathaway - Les Misérables
Amy Adams - The Master
Sally Field - Lincoln
Helen Hunt - The Sessions
Nicole Kidman - The Paperboy

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
**Winner** Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained
Alan Arkin - Argo
Leonardo DiCaprio - Django Unchained
Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master
Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
**Winner** Ben Affleck - Argo
Kathryn Bigelow - Zero Dark Thirty
Ang Lee - Life of Pi
Steven Spielberg - Lincoln
Quentin Tarantino - Django Unchained

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
**Winner** Quentin Tarantino - Django Unchained
Mark Boal - Zero Dark Thirty
Tony Kushner - Lincoln
David O. Russell - Silver Linings Playbook
Chris Terrio - Argo

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
**Winner** Mychael Danna - Life of Pi
Alexandre Desplat - Argo
Dario Marianelli - Anna Karenina
Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek, Reinhold Heil - Cloud Atlas
John Williams - Lincoln

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
**Winner** "Skyfall," Skyfall
Music by: Adele, Paul Epworth Lyrics by: Adele, Paul Epworth
"For You," Act of Valor
Music by: Monty Powell, Keith Urban Lyrics by: Monty Powell, Keith Urban
"Not Running Anymore," Stand Up Guys
Music by: Jon Bon Jovi Lyrics by: Jon Bon Jovi
"Safe & Sound," The Hunger Games
Music by: Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T Bone Burnett Lyrics by: Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T Bone Burnett
"Suddenly," Les Misérables
Music by: Claude-Michel Schonberg Lyrics by: Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schonberg

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
**Winner** "Homeland," Showtime
Showtime, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
"Breaking Bad," AMC
Sony Pictures Television
"Boardwalk Empire," HBO
Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
"Downton Abbey: Season 2," PBS
A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
"The Newsroom," HBO
HBO Entertainment

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
**Winner** Claire Danes - "Homeland"
Connie Britton - "Nashville"
Glenn Close - "Damages"
Michelle Dockery - "Downton Abbey: Season 2"
Julianna Margulies - "The Good Wife"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
**Winner** Damian Lewis - "Homeland"
Steve Buscemi - "Boardwalk Empire"
Bryan Cranston - "Breaking Bad"
Jeff Daniels - "The Newsroom"
Jon Hamm - "Mad Men"

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
**Winner** "Girls," HBO
Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
"The Big Bang Theory," CBS
Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
"Episodes," Showtime
Showtime, Hat Trick Productions, Crane Klarik Productions
"Modern Family," ABC
Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
"Smash," NBC
Universal Television in association with DreamWorks Television

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL
**Winner** Lena Dunham - "Girls"
Zooey Deschanel - "New Girl"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus - "Veep"
Tina Fey - "30 Rock"
Amy Poehler - "Parks and Recreation"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
**Winner** Don Cheadle - "House of Lies"
Ale Baldwin - "30 Rock"
Louis C.K. - "Louie"
Matt LeBlanc - "Episodes"
Jim Parsons - "The Big Bang Theory"

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
**Winner** "Game Change," HBO
Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films
"The Girl," HBO
A Wall to Wall, Warner Bros Entertainment GmbH, Moonlighting and BBC Production in association with HBO Films
"Hatfields & McCoys," History
Thinkfactory Media in association with History
"The Hour," BBC AMERICA
Kudos Film and Television/BBC America co-production
"Political Animals," USA Network
Berlanti Productions and Laurence Mark Productions in association with Warner Horizon Television

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
**Winner** Julianne Moore - "Game Change"
Nicole Kidman - "Hemingway & Gellhorn"
Jessica Lange - "American Horror Story: Asylum"
Sienna Miller - "The Girl"
Sigourney Weaver - "Political Animals"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
**Winner** Kevin Costner - "Hatfields & McCoys"
Benedict Cumberbatch - "Sherlock (Masterpiece)"
Woody Harrelson - "Game Change"
Toby Jones - "The Girl"
Clive Owen - "Hemingway & Gellhorn"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
**Winner** Maggie Smith - "Downton Abbey: Season 2"
Hayden Panettiere - "Nashville"
Archie Panjabi - "The Good Wife"
Sarah Paulson - "Game Change"
Sofia Vergara - "Modern Family"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
**Winner** Ed Harris - "Game Change"
Max Greenfield - "New Girl"
Danny Huston - "Magic City"
Mandy Patinkin - "Homeland"
Eric Stonestreet - "Modern Family"


| 13 comments | Add a comment

From Around the Web

comments powered by Disqus
Latest Headlines:

Academy Award Winner Adam Davidson to Direct The Walking Dead Companion Series Pilot
Full 16-Minute Quantum Break Gameplay Demo Online
The Nolans Do Not Have a Hand in the Upcoming DC Cinematic Universe
Paul Greengrass to Direct Berlin Wall Escape Tale The Tunnels
The Lord of the Rings' Billy Boyd Performs End Title Song for The Hobbit
Paul Giamatti and Damian Lewis to Star in Showtime's Billions
Warner Bros. to Remake German Blockbuster, Who Am I
Warner Bros. Lands Will Eubank's World Breakers
Sebastian Stan Joins Meryl Streep in Ricki and the Flash
Exclusive Clip from Before I Go to Sleep
Seth Rogen, Will Ferrell, Megan Fox and More Join Franco's Zeroville
Jesse Eisenberg's Lex Luthor Targeted for Suicide Squad
More Avengers: Age of Ultron Footage to Air During Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.!
Go Into the Woods with a New Featurette
Nikita Star Lyndsy Fonseca Joins Marvel's Agent Carter
Lily James and Sam Claflin Join Their Finest Hour and a Half
NBC Announces Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas TV Special
CS Video: Shailene Woodley on Her New Drama, White Bird in a Blizzard

Follow ComingSoon.net on Twitter
MOST ACTIVE
From our partners