News

Zero Dark Thirty Takes More Top Honors

Source:   Edward Douglas
December 9, 2012


Sunday December 9th marked another big milestone for director Kathryn Bigelow and her military thriller Zero Dark Thirty, as it was picked as the best film of the year by both the Boston Society of Film Critics (BSFC) and New York Film Critics Online (NYFCO). Both groups also honored Bigelow for her direction while NYFCO picked Mark Boal's screenplay as the best of the year.

Meanwhile, the Los Angeles Film Critics Association often thought to be contrarian to the New York Film Critics' picks, decided that Michael Haneke's foreign language drama Amour was more worthy of awards, giving it their top film award, while honoring director Paul Thomas Anderson for his quizzical drama The Master.

Actor Daniel Day-Lewis was honored by NYFCO and BSFC for his performance as the 16th President of the United States in Steven Spielberg's Lincoln, an award that LAFCA gave to Joaquin Phoenix for Anderson's film. Lincoln's screenplay by playwright Tony Kushner was honored by Boston, while LAFCA gave it to Chris Terrio's screenplay for Ben Affleck's Argo.

85-year-old Emmanuelle Riva, a veteran French film actress, came out of retirement to star in Michael Haneke's Amour, a performance all three critics' groups honored, although LAFCA gave it to her in a tie with Jennifer Lawrence for David O. Russell's Silver Linings Playbook. Of interest was that NYFCO gave its Breakthrough Performer award to 8-year-old Quvenzhané Wallis for Benh Zeitlin's Beasts of the Southern Wild, which may represent the largest age gap between two awards winners in recorded history. NYFCO also honored Zeitlin for Best Debut Director.

On Friday, the fairly new and significantly smaller Boston Online Film Critics Association also announced their awards, giving their top film award to Zero Dark Thirty and director to Bigelow, while both they and NYFCO gave their supporting awards to Tommy Lee Jones for Lincoln and Anne Hathaway for Tom Hooper's Les Misérables. LAFCA, by comparison, gave their supporting awards to Amy Adams for The Master and Dwight Henry for "Beasts."

Below, you can read the list of winners from each group announced over this past weekend.

Los Angeles Film Critics Association (LAFCA)

BEST PICTURE: Amour
Runner-up: The Master

BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
Runner-up: Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ACTRESS (TIE): Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook; Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
Runner-up: Denis Lavant, Holy Motors

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Adams, The Master
Runner-up: Anne Hathaway, The Dark Knight Rises & Les Miserables

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dwight Henry, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Runner-up: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

BEST SCREENPLAY: Chris Terrio, Argo
Runner-up: David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

BEST EDITING: Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty
Runner-up: William Goldenberg, Argo

BEST ANIMATION: Frankenweenie
Runner-up: It’s Such A Beautiful Day

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins, Skyfall
Runner-up: Mihai Malaimare Jr., The Master

BEST DOCUMENTARY: The Gatekeepers
Runner-up: Searching For Sugar Man

BEST MUSIC SCORE Winner: Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Runner-up: Jonny Greenwood, The Master

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN, Winner: David Crank and Jack Fisk, The Master
Runner-up: Adam Stockhausen, “Moonrise Kingdom

DOUGLAS EDWARDS EXPERIMENTAL/INDEPENDENT FILM/VIDEO AWARD: Leviathan

The New York Film Critics Online (NYFCO)

FILM Zero Dark Thirty (Sony)

DIRECTOR Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

ACTOR Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

ACTRESS Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

SUPPORTING ACTOR Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

SUPPORTING ACTRESS Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables

SCREENPLAY Zero Dark Thirty (Mark Boal)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE Amour (Sony Pictures Classics)

DOCUMENTARY The Central Park FIve (Sundance Selects)

ANIMATED FEATURE Chico and Rita (GKIDS)

CINEMATOGRAPHY Life of Pi (Claudio Miranda)

USE OF MUSIC Django Unchained (Mary Ramos, music supervisor)

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

DEBUT AS DIRECTOR Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

ENSEMBLE CAST Argo

NYFCO'S TOP TEN FILMS OF 2012 (alphabetical)

Argo (Warner Bros)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight)
Django Unchained (The Weinstein Company)
Les Misérables (Universal)
Life of Pi (20th Century Fox)
Lincoln (DreamWorks)
The Master (The Weinstein Company)
Moonrise Kingdom (Focus Features)
Silver Linings Playbook (The Weinstein Company)
Zero Dark Thirty (Columbia Pictures)

Boston Society of Film Critics (BSFC)

Best Film: Zero Dark Thirty
(tied for 2nd: Moonrise Kingdom and Amour)

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
(2nd: Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master)

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
(2nd: Denis Lavant, Holy Motors)

Best Actress: Emmanuelle Riva , Amour
(2nd: Deanie Yip, A Simple Life)

Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field, Lincoln
(2nd: Emma Watson, Perks of Being a Wallflower)

Best Supporting Actor: Ezra Miller, Perks of Being a Wallflower
(2nd: Christof Waltz, Django Unchained)

Best Screenplay: Tony Kushner,Lincoln
(2nd: Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom)

Best Cinematography: Mihai Malaimare Jr, The Master
(tied for 2nd: Moonrise Kingdon, Life of Pi)

Best Editing: William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor, Zero Dark Thirty
(2nd: Argo)

Best Use of Music: Moonrise Kingdom
(2nd: Django Unchained)

Best New Filmmaker: David France, How to Survive a Plague
(2nd: Benh Zeitlin for Beasts of the Southern Wild)

Best Documentary: How to Survive a Plague
(2nd: Queen of Versailles)

Best Animated: Frankenweenie
(2nd: ParaNorman)

Best Foreign Language Film: Amour
(2nd: Holy Motors)

Boston Online Film Critics Association (BOFCA)

BEST PICTURE: ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST DIRECTOR: Kathryn Bigelow, ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN

BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain, ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tommy Lee Jones, LINCOLN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Hathaway, LES MISERABLES

BEST SCREENPLAY: Tony Kushner, LINCOLN

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: OSLO, AUGUST 31ST

BEST DOCUMENTARY: HOW TO SURVIVE A PLAGUE

BEST ANIMATED FILM: PARANORMAN

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins, SKYFALL

BEST EDITING: William Goldenberg & Dylan Tichenor, ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Jonny Greenwood, THE MASTER

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST: MOONRISE KINGDOM

THE TEN BEST FILMS OF THE YEAR:
ZERO DARK THIRTY
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
LINCOLN
MOONRISE KINGDOM
DJANGO UNCHAINED
OSLO, AUGUST 31ST
HOLY MOTORS
THE MASTER
ARGO
CLOUD ATLAS


| 9 comments | Add a comment

From Around the Web

comments powered by Disqus
Latest Headlines:

Comic-Con: It's a Lovely Day in the First Poster for Mad Max: Fury Road
Arrow's Roy Harper Upgrades to Arsenal for Season Three!
Sinister 2 is Coming in August of 2015
Bond 24 to Film Key Sequence in Rome
Comic-Con: 16 Character Posters for The Expendables 3
Comic-Con: Universal Bringing Night Mary, Five Ghosts and Original Warren Ellis Project to TV
Comic-Con: The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 Convention Poster
Pierce Brosnan is Not Out of the Game in the New Trailer for The November Man
The Fan IMAX Poster for Guardians of the Galaxy
Comic-Con: The Poster for The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
The Trailer and Poster for Nightcrawler, Starring Jake Gyllenhaal
Comic-Con: Release Dates Set for Sinister Six, The Amazing Spider-Man 3 and Uncharted!
X-Men: Days of Future Past Hitting DVD and Blu-ray in October
Disney to Release Pirates of the Caribbean 5 in 2017
DC Villain Plastique Headed to The Flash
Check Out the Guardians of the Galaxy Play Set Trailer for Disney Infinity: Marvel Super Heroes
Go Behind-the-Scenes of The Expendables 3 in a New Featurette
The UK Poster for Thriller Before I Go to Sleep

Follow ComingSoon.net on Twitter
MOST ACTIVE
From our partners