Nominations for the 38th Annual Annie Awards

By ON

International Animated Film Society ASIFA-Hollywood announced the nominees for the 38th Annual Annie Awards today. The awards will be presented on February 5 at UCLA Royce Hall, Los Angeles, CA:

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

* Despicable Me – Illumination Entertainment
* How to Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
* Tangled – Disney
* The Illusionist – Django Films
* Toy Story 3 – Disney/Pixar

Best Animated Short Subject

* Coyote Falls – Warner Bros. Animation
* Day & Night – Pixar
* Enrique Wrecks the World – House of Chai
* The Cow Who Wanted To Be A Hamburger – Plymptoons Studio
* The Renter – Jason Carpenter

Best Animated Television Commercial

* Children’s Medical Center – DUCK Studios
* Frito Lay Dips “And Then There Was Salsa” – LAIKA/house
* ‘How To Train Your Dragon’ Winter Olympic Interstitial “Speed Skating” – DreamWorks Animation
* McDonald’s “Spaceman Stu” – DUCK Studios
* Pop Secret “When Harry Met Sally” – Nathan Love

Best Animated Television Production

* Futurama – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
* Kung Fu Panda Holiday – DreamWorks Animation
* Scared Shrekless – DreamWorks Animation
* Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Arc Troopers” – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
* The Simpsons – Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production for Children

* Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios
* Cloudbread – GIMC
* Fanboy & Chum Chum – Nickelodeon, Frederator
* Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
* SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon

Best Animated Video Game

* Heavy Rain – Quantic Dream
* Kirby’s Epic Yarn – Good-Feel & HAL Laboratory
* Limbo – Playdead
* Shank – Klei Entertainment Inc.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

* Andrew Young Kim “Shrek Forever After” – DreamWorks Animation
* Jason Mayer “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* Brett Miller “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* Sebastian Quessy “Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole” – Warner Bros. Pictures
* Kryzstof Rost “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Television Production

* Nicolas A. Chauvelot “Scared Shrekless” – DreamWorks Animation
* Savelon Forrest “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III” – ShadowMachine
* Elizabeth Havetine “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III” – ShadowMachine
* David Pate “Kung Fu Panda Holiday” – DreamWorks Animation
* Nideep Varghese “Scared Shrekless” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production

* Mark Donald “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation
* Anthony Hodgson “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation
* Gabe Hordos “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* Jakob Hjort Jensen “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* David Torres “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

* Quentin Miles – Clash of the Titans
* Ryan Page – Alice in Wonderland

Character Design in a Television Production

* Andy Bialk “The Ricky Gervais Show” – W!LDBRAIN Entertainment
* Stephan DeStefano “Sym-Bionic Titan” – Cartoon Network
* Ernie Gilbert “T.U.F.F. Puppy” – Nickelodeon
* Gordon Hammond “T.U.F.F. Puppy” – Nickelodeon
* Steve Lam “Fanboy & Chum Chum” – Nickelodeon, Frederator

Character Design in a Feature Production

* Sylvain Chomet “The Illusionist” – Django Films
* Carter Goodrich “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment
* Timothy Lamb “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation
* Nico Marlet “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Television Production

* Bob Anderson “The Simpsons” – Gracie Films
* Peter Chung “Firebreather” – Cartoon Network Studios
* Duke Johnson “Frankenhole: Humanitas” – ShadowMachine
* Tim Johnson “Kung Fu Panda Holiday” – DreamWorks Animation
* Gary Trousdale “Scared Shrekless” – DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Feature Production

* Sylvain Chomet “The Illusionist” – Django Films
* Pierre Coffin “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment
* Mamoru Hosoda “Summer Wars” – Madhouse/Funimation
* Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* Lee Unkrich “Toy Story 3” – Disney/Pixar

Music in a Television Production

* J. Walter Hawkes “The Wonder Pets!” – Nickelodeon Production & Little Airplane Productions
* Henry Jackman, Hans Zimmer and John Powell “Kung Fu Panda Holiday” – DreamWorks Animation
* Tim Long, Alf Clausen, Bret McKenzie, Jemaine Clement “The Simpsons: Elementary School Musical” – Gracie Films
* Shawn Patterson “Robot Chicken’s DP Christmas Special” – ShadowMachine
* Jeremy Wakefield, Sage Guyton, Nick Carr, Tuck Tucker “SpongeBob SquarePants” – Nickelodeon

Music in a Feature Production

* Sylvain Chomet “The Illusionist” – Django Films
* David Hirschfelder “Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole” – Warner Bros. Pictures
* John Powell “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* Harry Gregson Williams “Shrek Forever After” – DreamWorks Animation
* Pharrell Williams, Heitor Pereira “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment

Production Design in a Television Production

* Alan Bodner “Neighbors From Hell” – 20th Century Fox Television
* Barry Jackson “Firebreather” – Cartoon Network Studios
* Pete Oswald “Doubtsourcing” – Badmash Animation Studios
* Richie Sacilioc “Kung Fu Panda Holiday” – DreamWorks Animation
* Scott Wills “Sym-Bionic Titan” – Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in a Feature Production

* Yarrow Cheney “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment
* Eric Guillon “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment
* Dan Hee Ryu “Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole” – Warner Bros. Pictures
* Pierre Olivier Vincent “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* Peter Zaslav “Shrek Forever After” – DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in a Television Production

* Sean Bishop “Scared Shrekless” – DreamWorks Animation
* Fred Gonzales “T.U.F.F. Puppy” – Nickelodeon
* Tom Owens “Kung Fu Panda Holiday” – DreamWorks Animation
* Dave Thomas “Fairly OddParents” – Nickelodeon

Storyboarding in a Feature Production

* Alessandro Carloni “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* Paul Fisher “Shrek Forever After” – DreamWorks Animation
* Tom Owens “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* Catherine Yuh Rader “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Television Production

* Jeff Bennett as The Necronomicon “Fanboy & Chum Chum” – Nickelodeon & Frederator
* Corey Burton as Baron Papanoida “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” – Cartoon Network
* Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” – Cartoon Network
* Mike Henry as Cleveland Brown “The Cleveland Show” – Fox Television Animation
* James Hong as Mr. Ping “Kung Fu Panda Holiday” – DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Feature Production

* Jay Baruchel as Hiccup “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* Gerard Butler as Stoick “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* Steve Carrell as Gru “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment
* Cameron Diaz as Fiona “Shrek Forever After” – DreamWorks Animation
* Geoffrey Rush as Ezylryb “Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole” – Warner Bros. Pictures

Writing in a Television Production

* Daniel Arkin “Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Heroes on Both Sides” – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
* Jon Colton Barry & Piero Piluso “Phineas & Ferb: Nerds of a Feather” – Disney Channel
* Geoff Johns, Matthew Beans, Zeb Wells, Hugh Sterbakov, Matthew Senreich, Breckin Meyer, Seth Green, Mike Fasolo, Douglas Goldstein, Tom Root, Dan Milano, Kevin Shinick & Hugh Davidson “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III” – ShadowMachine
* Billy Kimball & Ian Maxtone-Graham “The Simpsons: Stealing First Base” – Gracie Films
* Michael Rowe “Futurama” – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Writing in a Feature Production

* Michael Arndt “Toy Story 3” – Disney/Pixar
* Sylvain Chomet “The Illusionist” – Django Films
* William Davies, Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders “How to Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
* Dan Fogelman “Tangled” – Disney
* Alan J. Schoolcraft, Brent Simons “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award — Brad Bird, Eric Goldberg, Matt Groening

June Foray — Ross Iwamoto

Ub Iwerks Award — Autodesk

Special Achievement — “Waking Sleeping Beauty”

From Around the Web

monitoring_string = "df292225381015080a5c6c04a6e2c2dc"