TIFF 2014: Complete 2014 Toronto Film Festival Lineup Announced

ON

2014 Toronto Film Festival LineupThis morning the first wave of the 2014 Toronto Film Festival lineup was announced and so far it’s an impressive list of films including films from Noah Baumbach, Mike Leigh, David Gordon Green, Jason Reitman, Bennett Miller, David Cronenberg, Antoine Fuqua, Edward Zwick, Mikael Roskam, David Dobkin and many others.

Probably the films announced so far that I’m most excited about begin with Roskam’s The Drop, Baumbach’s While We’re Young starring Naomi Watts and Amanda Seyfried, The Imitation Game with Benedict Cumberbatch and The Theory of Everything starring Eddie Redmayne.

Then you get into Edward Zwick‘s Pawn Sacrifice (a nice surprise), Dobkin’s The Judge with Robert Downey Jr. and Robert Duvall, Gordon Green’s Manglehorn starring Al Pacino, Liv Ullman‘s Miss Julie starring Jessica Chastain

I’m also very excited to see Cannes stand outs Mr. Turner, Foxcatcher, Damian Szifron Wild Tales and David Cronenberg‘s Maps to the Stars. Not to forget Whiplash, which made an impression at both Sundance and Cannes.

The addition of Nightcrawler starring Jake Gyllenhaal was expected and it’s no surprise to see Jean-Marc Vallee‘s Wild or John Stewart‘s Rosewater. Also as a part of the Gala Presentation is Antoine Fuqua‘s The Equalizer starring Denzel Washington and Chloe Moretz as well as Shawn Levy‘s This is Where I Leave You.

Finally, Jason Reitman‘s Men, Women and Children has made the list along with Oren Moverman‘s Time Out of Mind.

No word yet on Xavier Dolan‘s Mommy, J.C. Chandor‘s A Most Violent Year, Werner Herzog‘s Queen of the Desert or Anton Corbijn‘s Life as of yet, but there is more to come…

GALAS
  • Black and White (dir. Mike Binder)
  • Boychoir (dir. François Girard)
  • The Connection (La French) (dir. Cédric Jimenez)
  • The Equalizer (dir. Antoine Fuqua)
  • Escobar: Paradise Lost (dir. Andrea Di Stefano)
  • The Forger (dir. Philip Martin)
  • Foxcatcher (dir. Bennett Miller)
  • Haemoo (dir. Shim Sung-bo)
  • Infinitely Polar Bear (dir. Maya Forbes)
  • The Judge (dir. David Dobkin) [OPENING NIGHT FILM]
  • Laggies (dir. Lynn Shelton)
  • A Little Chaos (dir. Alan Rickman) [CLOSING NIGHT FILM]
  • Maps to the Stars (dir. David Cronenberg)
  • The New Girlfriend (Une nouvelle amie) (dir. François Ozon)
  • Pawn Sacrifice (dir. Ed Zwick)
  • The Riot Club (dir. Lone Scherfig)
  • Ruth & Alex (dir. Richard Loncraine)
  • Samba (dir. Olivier Nakache and Eric Toledano)
  • This is Where I Leave You (dir. Shawn Levy)
  • Wild (dir. Jean-Marc Vallée)
SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS
  • 99 Homes (dir. Ramin Bahrani)
  • American Heist (dir. Sarik Andreasyan)
  • An Eye for Beauty (Le règne de la beauté (dir. Denys Arcand)
  • Before We Go (dir. Chris Evans)
  • Cake (dir. Daniel Barnz)
  • Coming Home (dir. Zhang Yimou)
  • The Dead Lands (Hautoa) (dir. Toa Fraser)
  • Dearest (dir. Peter Ho-Sun Chan)
  • The Drop (dir. Michael R. Roskam)
  • Eden (dir. Mia Hansen-Løve)
  • The Elephant Song (dir. Charles Binane)
  • Far From Men (Loin des Hommes) (dir. David Oelhoffen)
  • Force Majeure (dir. Ruben Ostlund)
  • The Gate (dir. Régis Wargnier)
  • Good Kill (dir. Andrew Niccol)
  • The Good Lie (dir. Philippe Falardeau)
  • Hector and the Search for Happiness (dir. Peter Chelsom)
  • The Humbling (dir. Barry Levinson)
  • Hungry Hearts (dir. Saverio Costanzo)
  • The Imitation Game (dir. Morten Tyldum)
  • Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet (dirs. Roger Allers, Gaëtan Brizzi, Paul Brizzi, Joan C. Gratz,Mohammed Saeed Harib, Tomm Moore, Nina Paley, Bill Plympton, Joann Sfar and Michal Socha)
  • The Keeping Room (dir. Daniel Barber)
  • The Last Five Years (dir. Richard LaGravenese)
  • Learning to Drive (dir. Isabel Coixet)
  • Love & Mercy (dir. Bill Pohlad)
  • Manglehorn (dir. David Gordon Green)
  • Mary Kom (dir. Omung Kumar)
  • Men, Women and Children (dir. Jason Reitman)
  • Miss Julie (dir. Liv Ullmann)
  • Mommy (dir. Xavier Dolan)
  • Mr. Turner (dir. Mike Leigh)
  • My Old Lady (dir. Israel Horovitz)
  • Ned Rifle (dir. Hal Hartley)
  • Nightcrawler (dir. Dan Gilroy)
  • October (dir. Gale Ruba Nadda)
  • Pasolini (dir. Abel Ferrara)
  • Phoenix (dir. Christian Petzold)
  • Preggoland (dir. Jacob Tierney)
  • The Reach (dir. Jean-Baptiste Leonetti)
  • Red Amnesia (Chuangru Zhe) (dir. Wang Xiaoshuai)
  • Return to Ithaca (dir. Laurent Cantet)
  • Rosewater (dir. (dir. Jon Stewart)
  • A Second Chance (En chance til) (dir. Susanne Bier)
  • Still Alice (dir. Richard Glatzer and Wash Westmoreland)
  • The Theory of Everything (dir. James Marsh)
  • Time Out of Mind (dir. Oren Moverman)
  • Top Five (dir. Chris Rock)
  • While We’re Young (dir. Noah Baumbach)
  • Whiplash (dir. Damien Chazelle)
  • Wild Tales (Relatos salvajes) (dir. Damian Szifron)
  • Beyond the Lights (dir. Gina Prince-Bythewood)
  • Clouds of Sils Maria (dir. Olivier Assayas)
  • The Cobbler (dir. Thomas McCarthy)
  • Don’t Go Breaking My Heart 2 (Dan Shen Nan Nu 2) (dir. Johnnie To)
  • Gemma Bovery (dir. Anne Fontaine)
  • Gentlemen (dir. Mikael Marcimain)
  • Gomorrah (dir. Stefano Sollima)
  • Human Highway (Director’s Cut) (dir. Bernard Shakey and Dean Stockwell)
  • Madame Bovary (dir. Sophie Barthes)
  • Pride (dir. Matthew Warchus)
  • Revenge of the Green Dragons (dir. Andrew Lau and Andrew Loo)
  • The Search (dir. Michel Hazanavicius)
  • Shelter (dir. Paul Bettany)
  • Three Hearts (3 Coeurs) (dir. Benoît Jacquot)
  • Two Days, One Night (Deux jours, une nuit) (dir. Luc Dardenne and Jean-Pierre Dardenne)
  • Welcome to Me (dir. Shira Piven)
  • Roger Waters The Wall (dir. Sean Evans and Roger Waters)
  • The Sound and the Fury (dir. James Franco)
  • St. Vincent (dir. Theodore Melfi)
Masters
  • Foreign Body (Obce Cialo) (dir. Krzysztof Zanussi)
  • Murder in Pacot (Meurtre à Pacot) (dir. Raoul Peck)
  • The Tale of The Princess Kaguya (Kaguya-hime no Monogatari) (dir. Isao Takahata)
  • Winter Sleep (Kis uykusu) (dir. Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
MIDNIGHT MADNESS
  • [REC] 4: Apocalypse (dir. Jaume Balagueró)
  • Big Game (dir. Jalmari Heleander)
  • Cub (dir. Jonas Govaerts)
  • The Editor (dir. Matthew Kennedy and Adam Brooks)
  • Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films (dir. Mark Hartley)
  • The Guest (dir. Adam Wingard)
  • It Follows (dir. David Robert Mitchell)
  • Tokyo Tribe (dir. Sion Sono)
  • Tusk (dir. Kevin Smith)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (dirs. Taika Waititi and Jemaine Clement)
Mavericks
  • Mavericks Conversation With… Denzel Washington and Antoine Fuqua
  • Mavericks Conversation With… Juliette Binoche
  • Mavericks Conversation With… Reese Witherspoon
  • Mavericks Conversation With… Richard Gere
  • Mavericks Conversation With… Robert Duvall
  • Mavericks Conversation With… Jon Stewart
  • The 50 Year Argument (dir. Martin Scorsese and David Tedeschi)
  • Do I Sound Gay? (dir. David Thorpe
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream (dir. Julie Taymor
DOCUMENTARIES
  • Beats of the Antonov (dir. Hajooj Kuka)
  • I Am Here (Wo Jiu Shi Wo) (dir. Lixin Fan)
  • Iraqi Odyssey (dir. Samir)
  • Merchants of Doubt (dir. Robert Kenner)
  • Monsoon (dir. Sturla Gunnarsson)
  • National Diploma (Examen d’Etat) (dir. Dieudo Hamadi)
  • National Gallery (dir. Frederick Wiseman)
  • Natural Resistance (dir. Jonathan Nossiter)
  • The Price We Pay (La Face cachée de l’impôt (dir. Harold Crooks)
  • Red Army (dir. Gabe Polsky)
  • Seymour: An Introduction (dir. Ethan Hawke)
  • Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait (Ma’a al Fidda) (dir. Simav Bedirxan)
  • Sunshine Superman (dir. Marah Strauch)
  • Tales of the Grim Sleeper (dir. Nick Broomfield)
  • The Look of Silence (Senyap) (dir. Joshua Oppenheimer)
  • This Is My Land (dir. Tamara Erde)
  • The Yes Men Are Revolting (dirs. Laura Nix and The Yes Men)
  • Roger & Me (dir. Michael Moore)
  • The Wanted 18 (dir. Amer Shomali and Paul Cowan)
  • The Kingdom of Dreams and Madness (Yume to kyôki no ohkoku) (dir. Mami Sunada)
  • The Years of Fierro (Los años de Fierro) (dir. Santiago Esteinou)
VANGUARD
  • Alleluia (dir. Fabrice Du Welz)
  • The Duke of Burgundy (dir. Peter Strickland)
  • Goodnight Mommy (Ich seh, Ich seh) (dirs. Veronika Franz and Severin Fiala)
  • Hyena (dir. Gerard Johnson)
  • Luna (dir. Dave McKean)
  • Over Your Dead Body (dir. Takashi Miike)
  • Shrew’s Nest (Musarañas) (dirs. Juanfer Andrés and Esteban Roel)
  • Spring (dirs. Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead)
  • They Have Escaped (dir. JP Valkeapaa)
  • Trick or Treaty? (dir. Alanis Obomsawin)
  • The Voices (dir. Marjane Satrapi)
  • Waste Land (dir. Pieter Van Hees)
  • The World of Kanako (Kawaki) (dir. Tetsuya Nakashima
CINEMATHEQUE
  • Speaking Parts (dir. Atom Egoyan)
  • Crime Wave (dir. John Paizs)
CITY TO CITY
  • A Dream of Iron (Cheol-ae-kum) (dir. Kelvin Kyung Kun Park)
  • A Girl at My Door (Dohee-Ya) (dir. July Jung)
  • A Hard Day (Kkeut-kka-ji-gan-da) (dir. Kim Seong-hun)
  • Alive (Sanda) (dir. Park Jung-bum)
  • Cart (Ka-teu) (dir. Boo Ji-Young)
  • Confession (Jo-Eun-Chin-Goo-Deul) (dir. Lee Do-yun)
  • Gyeongju (dir. Zhang Lu)
  • Scarlet Innocence (dir. Yim Pil-sung)
DISCOVERY
  • ’71 (dir. Yann Demange
  • Adult Beginners (dir. Ross Katz
  • Atlantic. (dir. Jan-Willem van Ewijk
  • The Crow’s Egg (Kaakkaa Muttai) (dir. M. Manikandan
  • Dukhtar (dir. Afia Nathaniel
  • Flapping in the Middle of Nowhere (.ap Cánh Giua Không Trung) (dir. Nguyen Hoang Diep
  • The Great Man (Le Grand Homme (dir.) Sarah Leonor
  • I am not Lorena (No soy Lorena) (dir. Isidora Marras
  • The Intruder (Infiltrant) (dir. Shariff Korver
  • La Salada (dir. Juan Martín Hsu
  • Life in a Fishbowl (Vonarstræti) (dir. Baldvin Zophoníasson
  • The Little Death (dir. Josh Lawson
  • Los Hongos Oscar (dir. Ruiz Navia
  • Magical Girl (dir. Carlos Vermut
  • Mardan (dir. Batin Ghobadi
  • May Allah Bless France! (Qu’Allah bénisse la France!) (dir. Abd Al Malik)
  • The Narrow Frame of Midnight (Itar el-Layl) (dir. Tala Hadid)
  • OBRA (dir. Gregorio Graziosi)
  • Run (dir. Philippe Lacote)
  • Second Coming (dir. Debbie Tucker Green)
  • Senza nessuna pietà (dir. Michele Alhaique)
  • Stories of Our Lives (dir. Anonymous)
  • Sway (dir. Rooth Tang)
  • Theeb Naji (dir. Abu Nowar)
  • The Tribe (Plemya) (dir. Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy)
  • UNLUCKY PLAZA (dir. Ken Kwek)
  • The Vanished Elephant (El Elefante Desaparecido) (dir. Javier Fuentes-León)
  • Villa Touma (dir. Suha Arraf)
  • X+Y (dir. Morgan Matthews)
  • Backcountry (dir. Adam MacDonald)
  • Bang Bang Baby (dir. Jeffrey St. Jules)
  • Big Muddy (dir. Jefferson Moneo)
  • Corbo (dir. Mathieu Denis)
  • Guidance (dir. Pat Mills)
  • In Her Place (dir. Albert Shin)
  • Songs She Wrote About People She Knows (dir. Kris Elgstrand)
  • The Valley Below (dir. Kyle Thomas)
  • We Were Wolves (dir. Jordan Canning)
  • Wet Bum (dir. Lindsay Mackay)
CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA
  • 1001 Grams (dir. Bent Hamer)
  • A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (En duva satt pÃ¥ en gren och funderade pÃ¥ tillvaron) (dir. Roy Andersson)
  • The Face of an Angel (dir. Michael Winterbottom)
  • Félix and Meira (dir. Maxime Giroux)
  • The Golden Era (Huang jin shi dai) (dir. Ann Hui)
  • Goodbye to Language 3D (Adieu au langage 3D) (dir. Jean-Luc Godard)
  • Heartbeat (dir. Andrea Dorfman)
  • Hill of Freedom (Ja-yu-ui eon-deok) (dir. Hong Sang-soo)
  • Leviathan (dir. Andrey Zvyagintsev)
  • Love in the Time of Civil War (L’amour au temps de la guerre civile (dir. Rodrigue Jean)
  • Revivre (Hwajang) (dir. Im Kwon-taek)
  • Teen Lust (dir. Blaine Thurier)
  • Timbuktu (dir. Abderrahmane Sissako)
  • Tu dors Nicole (dir. Stéphane Lafleur)
  • Aire (dir. Libre Anahí Berneri)
  • Amour Fou (dir. Jessica Hausner)
  • Behavior (Conducta) (dir. Ernesto Daranas)
  • Bird People (dir. Pascale Ferran)
  • Black Souls (Anime Nere) (dir. Francesco Munzi)
  • Breathe (Respire) (dir. Mélanie Laurent)
  • Charlie’s Country (dir. Rolf de Heer)
  • Cut Bank (dir. Matt Shakman)
  • Cut Snake (dir. Tony Ayres)
  • The Dark Horse (dir. James Napier Robertson)
  • Don’t Breathe (La Faille) (dir. Nino Kirtadze)
  • The Farewell Party (Mita Tova) (dir. Sharon Maymon and Tal Granit)
  • Frailer (Brozer) (dir. Mijke de Jong)
  • Gett, The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Gett, le procès de Vivane Amsalem) (dir. Ronit Elkabetz and Shlomi Elkabetz)
  • Girlhood (Bande de filles) (dir. Céline Sciamma)
  • The Grump (Mielensäpahoittaja) (dir. Dome Karukoski)
  • High Society (Le beau monde) (dir. Julie Lopes Curval)
  • Impunity (dir. Jyoti Mistry)
  • In the Crosswind (Risttuules) (dir. Martti Helde)
  • Itsi Bitsi (dir. Ole Christian Madsen)
  • Justice (Hustisya) (dir. Joel Lamangan)
  • Kabukicho Love Hotel (Sayonara Kabukicho) (dir. Ryuichi Hiroki)
  • Kill Me Three Times (dir. Kriv Stenders)
  • Labyrinth Of Lies (Im Labyrinth des Schweigens) (dir. Giulio Ricciarelli)
  • Leopardi (Il giovane favoloso) (dir. Mario Martone)
  • The Lesson (Urok) (dir. Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov)
  • Li’l Quinquin (P’tit Quinquin) (dir. Bruno Dumont)
  • Lulu (dir. Luis Ortega)
  • Margarita, with a Straw (dir. Shonali Bose)
  • Meet Me in Montenegro (dir. Alex Holdridge and Linnea Saasen)
  • Men Who Save The World (Lelaki Harapan Dunia) (dir. Liew Seng Tat)
  • Mirage (Délibáb) (dir. Szabolcs Hajdu)
  • Modris (dir. Juris Kursietis)
  • Not My Type (Pas son genre) (dir. Lucas Belvaux)
  • Out of Nature (Mot naturen) (dir. Ole Giæver)
  • The Owners (dir. Adilkhan Yerzhanov)
  • Partners in Crime (Kong Feng) (dir. Chang Jung-Chi)
  • The Reaper (Kosac) (dir. Zvonimir Jurić)
  • Red Rose (dir. Sepideh Farsi)
  • Sand Dollars (Dólares de Arena) (dir. Laura Amelia Guzmán and Israel Cárdenas)
  • Still the Water (Futatsume no mado) (dir. Naomi Kawase)
  • Tales (Ghesseha) (dir. Rakhshan Banietemad)
  • Tigers (dir. Danis Tanović)
  • Today (Emrouz) (dir. Reza Mirkarimi)
  • Tokyo Fiancée (dir. Stefan Liberski)
  • Tour de Force (Hin und weg) (dir. Christian Zübert)
  • Two Shots Fired (Dos disparos) (dir. Martin Rejtman)
  • The Valley (Al-Wadi) (dir. Ghassan Salhab)
  • Venice (Venecia) (dir. Kiki Álvarez)
  • Voice Over (La Voz en Off) (dir. Cristián Jiménez)
  • Where I Am King (Hari ng Tondo) (dir. Carlos Siguion-Reyna)
  • Who Am I – No System is Safe (dir. Baran bo Odar)
  • Xenia (dir. Panos H. Koutras)

monitoring_string = "df292225381015080a5c6c04a6e2c2dc"