2014 Producers Guild Award Nominees Snub ‘Inside Llewyn Davis’

ON

inside-llewyn-isaac-featThere is really only one big surprise in today’s announcement of the 2014 Producers Guild Award nominees, that is the snubbing of Joel and Ethan Coen‘s Inside Llewyn Davis, which I assume gave way to Woody Allen‘s Blue Jasmine and Dallas Buyers Club.

The rest of the theatrical nominees are pretty much to be expected, including the likes of 12 Years a Slave, American Hustle and Gravity. It seems the recent dust-up over The Wolf of Wall Street had no bearing on the nominees as it was included and yet again Her remains a part of the race as the one film I think could attempt to prove spoiler in a couple of the major Oscar categories.

I’ve included the theatrical, animated and television nominees directly below along with a slew of other nominations the org plans on handing out.

The theatrical motion picture nominees are:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • American Hustle (Columbia Pictures)
  • Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Captain Phillips (Columbia Pictures)
  • Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)
  • Gravity (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Her (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Nebraska (Paramount Pictures)
  • Saving Mr. Banks (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount Pictures)

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • The Croods (DreamWorks Animation)
  • Despicable Me 2 (Universal Pictures)
  • Epic (Twentieth Century Fox)
  • Frozen (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • Monsters University (Pixar Animation)

The television nominees are:

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

  • American Horror Story: Asylum (FX)
  • Behind the Candelabra (HBO)
  • Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel)
  • Phil Spector (HBO)
  • Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel)

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • A PLACE AT THE TABLE (Magnolia Pictures)
  • FAR OUT ISN’T FAR ENOUGH: THE TOMI UNGERER STORY (First Run Features)
  • LIFE ACCORDING TO SAM (HBO Documentary Films)
  • WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS (Focus Features)
  • WHICH WAY IS THE FRONT LINE FROM HERE? THE LIFE AND TIME OF TIM HETHERINGTON (HBO Documentary Films)

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

  • Breaking Bad (AMC)
  • Downton Abbey (ITV – United Kingdom; PBS – United States)
  • Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Homeland (Showtime)
  • House of Cards (Netflix)

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

  • 30 Rock (NBC)
  • Arrested Development (Netflix)
  • Big Bang Theory, The (CBS)
  • Modern Family (ABC)
  • VEEP (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

  • 30 for 30 (ESPN)
  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
  • Duck Dynasty (A&E Networks)
  • Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)
  • Shark Tank (ABC)

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

  • Colbert Report, The (Comedy Central)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
  • Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
  • Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

  • Amazing Race, The (CBS)
  • Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
  • Project Runway (Lifetime)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)e
  • Voice, The (NBC)

The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 19:

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

  • 24/7 (HBO)
  • Hard Knocks (HBO)
  • Monday Night Football (ESPN)
  • Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO)
  • SportsCenter (ESPN)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

  • Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)
  • iCarly (Nickelodeon)
  • Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)
  • Sesame Street (Sprout)
  • SpongeBob Squarepants (Nickelodeon)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series: