2014 Independent Spirit Award Nominations Led by ’12 Years a Slave’ with 7 Noms

ON

2014-spirit-awards-nominationsThe 2014 Independent Spirit Award nominations were announced this morning and it was a big day for 12 Years a Slave leading the way with seven nominations followed by Alexander Payne‘s Nebraska with six and All is Lost with four. Those three films were joined by Fruitvale Station and Frances Ha in the Best Feature category as I felt the nominations were nicely spread around with very worthy titles getting attention.

I didn’t notice too many surprises and Short Term 12 certainly had a nice showing with three nominations including noms for both Brie Larson and Keith Stanfield. I love seeing the nomination for Melonie Diaz for Fruitvale Station as it seems Octavia Spencer is going to get most of the Oscar attention for that film despite the fact Diaz is the more deserving of the two.

I guess if you did want to say there was a surprise I would probably go with the nomination for Will Forte (Nebraska) as I’m not sure there is all that much that’s “award worthy” about his performance, but then again, I wasn’t the biggest fan of the film so I may not be the best person to comment.

The 2014 Spirit Awards will be hosted by Patton Oswalt and held on Saturday, March 1 in Santa Monica. The full list of nominees is directly below.

BEST FEATURE

  • 12 Years a Slave
  • All is Lost
  • Frances Ha
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nebraska

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Shane Carruth (Upstream Color)
  • J.C. Chandor (All is Lost)
  • Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
  • Jeff Nichols (Mud)
  • Alexander Payne (Nebraska)

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)
  • Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke and Richard Linklater (Before Midnight)
  • Nicole Holofcener (Enough Said)
  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber (The Spectacular Now)
  • John Ridley (12 Years a Slave)

BEST FIRST FEATURE

  • Blue Caprice
  • Concussion
  • Fruitvale Station
  • Una Noche
  • Wadjda

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

  • Lake Bell (In a World…)
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt (Don Jon)
  • Bob Nelson (Nebraska)
  • Jill Soloway (Afternoon Delight)
  • Michael Starrbury (The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete)

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the Writer, Director, and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.

  • Computer Chess – writer / director Andrew Bujalski
  • Crystal Fairy – writer / director Sebastian Silva
  • Museum Hours – writer / director Jem Cohen
  • Pit Stop – writer / director Yen Tan
  • This is Martin Bonner – writer / director Chad Hartigan

BEST FEMALE LEAD

  • Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
  • Julie Delpy (Before Midnight)
  • Gaby Hoffmann (Crystal Fairy)
  • Brie Larson (Short Term 12)
  • Shailene Woodley (The Spectacular Now)

BEST MALE LEAD

  • Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
  • Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davis)
  • Michael B. Jordan (Fruitvale Station)
  • Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
  • Robert Redfor (All is Lost)

BEST EDITING

  • Shane Carruth & David Lowery (Upstream Color)
  • Jem Cohen & Marc Vives (Museum Hours)
  • Jennifer Lame (Frances Ha)
  • Cindy Lee (Una Noche)
  • Nat Sanders (Short Term 12)

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

  • Melonie Diaz (Fruitvale Station)
  • Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
  • Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
  • Yolonda Ross (Go For Sisters)
  • June Squibb (Nebraska)

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

  • Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
  • Will Forte (Nebraska)
  • James Gandolfini (Enough Said)
  • Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)
  • Keith Stanfield (Short Term 12)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Sean Bobbitt (12 Years a Slave)
  • Benoit Debie (Spring Breakers)
  • Bruno Delbonnel (Inside Llewyn Davis)
  • Frank G. Demarco (All is Lost)
  • Matthias Grunsky (Computer Chess)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • 20 Feet from Stardom
  • After Tiller
  • Gideon’s Army
  • The Act of Killing
  • The Square

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

  • A Touch of Sin
  • Blue is the Warmest Color
  • Gloria
  • The Great Beauty
  • The Hunt

17th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

The 17th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

  • Toby Halbrooks & James M. Johnston, Jacob Jaffke, Andrea Roa, Frederick Thornton

20th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

The 20th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

  • Aaron Douglas Johnston (My Sister’s Quinceañera)
  • Shaka King (Newlyweeds)
  • Madeline Olnek (The Foxy Merkins)

STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

The 19th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging Director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

  • Kalyanee Mam (A River Changes Course)
  • Jason Osder (Let the Fire Burn)
  • Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez (Manakamana)

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

Given to one film’s Director, casting Director, and its ensemble cast

  • Mud – Director: Jeff Nichols
    Casting Director: Francine Maisler
    Ensemble Cast: Joe Don Baker, Jacob Lofland, Matthew McConaughey, Ray McKinnon, Sarah Paulson, Michael Shannon, Sam Shepard, Tye Sheridan, Paul Sparks, Bonnie Sturdivant, Reese Witherspoon
monitoring_string = "df292225381015080a5c6c04a6e2c2dc"