Official 2013 Cannes Film Festival Lineup Announced

66th Festival de Cannes Lineup
66th Festival de Cannes Lineup

This morning the official 2013 Cannes Film Festival line-up was announced from Paris, France. The committee saw 1,858 films submitted this year and while additional titles will continue to be announced, this morning we got the full Competition and Un Certain Regard lineup and it looks amazing so far.

Among the films announced In Competition so far, many were expected including Nicolas Winding Refn‘s Only God Forgives, Steven Soderbergh‘s Behind the Candelabra, Roman Polanski‘s Venus in Fur, Asghar Farhadi‘s The Past and Joel and Ethan Coen‘s Inside Llewyn Davis.

Additionally James Gray‘s once titled Lowlife starring Marion Cotillard, Joaquin Phoenix and Jeremy Renner will play, but under the name The Immigrant and Takashi Miike‘s cop thriller Wara No Tate (Straw Shield) has also made the competition list. However, the biggest “surprise” is the inclusion of Alexander Payne‘s black-and-white film Nebraska, which is sure to be a big attention getter, not to mention a great way to showcase yet another black-and-white feature at Cannes, the last notable entry being The Artist and we know how that ended.

So far only two Out of Competition titles have been announced and both are exciting choices beginning with Guillaume Canet‘s Blood Ties, which features a massive cast including Billy Crudup, Clive Owen, Marion Cotillard and Mila Kunis to name a few and then Margin Call director J.C. Chandor will arrive on the Croisette with All is Lost starring Robert Redford, a film said to include absolutely no dialogue as it follows one man’s journey to survive at sea.

Additional big names include new films from Claire Denis, Francois Ozon, Paolo Sorrentino and Arnaud Desplechin. Even James Franco made the Un Certain Regard selection with As I Lay Dying, his adaptation of William Faulkner’s novel which he wrote, directed and stars in.

Finally, Ryan Coogler‘s Sundance stand-out (with a new, extended title) Fruitvale Station will also play in the Un Certain Regard selection.

We already knew Baz Luhrmann‘s The Great Gatsby would open the fest and Jerome Salle‘s Zulu starring Forest Whitaker and Orlando Bloom would close it while Sofia Coppola‘s The Bling Ring would serve as the opener of the Un Certain Regard selection.

The 2013 Cannes Film Festival will take place from May 15-26 and I will be in town to cover the fest from May 15-25 this year. You can find all of my past Cannes coverage right here and there is plenty more to come. Stay tuned!

  • Steven Spielberg (President)
  • Vidya Balan
  • Naomi Kawase
  • Nicole Kidman
  • Lynne Ramsay
  • Daniel Auteuil
  • Ang Lee
  • Cristian Mungiu
  • Christopher Waltz
  • Jane Campion (President)
  • Maji-da Abdi
  • Nicoletta Braschi
  • Nandita Das
  • Semih Kaplanoglu
  • Thomas Vinterberg (President)
  • Zulu (dir. Jérôme Salle) [Out of Competition]
  • Only God Forgives (dir. Nicolas Winding Refn)
  • Borgman (dir. Alex Van Warmerdam)
  • La Grande Bellezza (The Great Beauty) (dir. Paolo Sorrentino)
  • Only Lovers Left Alive (dir. Jim Jarmusch)
  • Behind the Candelabra (dir. Steven Soderbergh)
  • Venus in Fur (dir. Roman Polanski)
  • Nebraska (dir. Alexander Payne)
  • Jeune et Jolie (Young and Beautiful) (dir. Francois Ozon)
  • Wara No Tate (Straw Shield) (dir. Takashi Miike)
  • La Vie D’adele (Blue Is the Warmest Color) (dir. Abdellatif Kechiche)
  • Soshite Chichi Ni Naru (Like Father, Like Son) (dir. Kore-Eda Hirokazu)
  • Tian Zhu Ding (A Touch of Sin) (dir. Jia Zhangke)
  • Grisgris (dir. Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
  • The Immigrant (dir. James Gray)
  • The Past (dir. Asghar Farhadi)
  • Heli (dir. Amat Escalante)
  • Jimmy P. (dir. Arnaud Desplechin)
  • Michael Kohlhaas (dir. Arnaud Despalieres)
  • Inside Llewyn Davis (dirs. Joel and Ethan Coen)
  • Un Chateau en Italie (dir. Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi)
  • The Bling Ring (dir. Sofia Coppola) [Opening Film]
  • Grand Central (dir. Rebecca Zlotowski)
  • Sarah Prefere La Course (Sarah Would Rather Ruin) (dir. Chloe Robichaud)
  • Anonymous (dir. Mohammad Rasoulof)
  • La Jaula de Oro (dir. Diego Quemada-Diez)
  • L’Image Manquante (dir. Rithy Panh)
  • Bends (dir. Flora Lau)
  • L’inconnu De Lac (dir. Alain Guiraudie)
  • As I Lay Dying (dir. James Franco)
  • Norte, Hangganan Ng Kasaysayan (Norte, the End of History) (dir. Lav Diaz)
  • Les Salauds (Bastards) (dir. Claire Denis)
  • Fruitvale Station (dir. Ryan Coogler)
  • Death March (dir. Adolfo Alix Jr.)
  • Omar (dir. Hany Abu-Assad)
  • My Sweet Pepperland (dir. Hiner Saleem)
  • Tore Tanzt (dir. Katrin Gebbe)
  • Wakolda (dir. Lucia Puenzo)
  • Blood Ties (dir. Guillaume Canet)
  • All is Lost (dir. J.C. Chandor)
  • Le Dernier des Injustes (dir. Claude Lanzmann)


  • The Congress (dir. Ari Folman) [Opening Film]
  • A Strange Course Of Events (dir. Raphael Nadjari)
  • Apres La Nuit (dir. Basil Da Cunha)*
  • The Apaches (dir. Thierry De Peretti)*
  • Blue Ruin (dir. Jeremy Saulnier)
  • La Danza De La Realidad (dir. Alejandro Jodorowosky)
  • Jodorowsky’s Dune (dir. Frank Pavich)*
  • L’Escale (dir. Kaveh Bakhtiari)*
  • Henri (dir. Yolande Moreau)
  • La Fille Du 14 Juillet (dir. Antonin Peretjako)*
  • Ilo Ilo (dir. Anthony Chen)*
  • Last Day On Mars (dir. Ruairi Robinson)*
  • Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table! (dir. Guillaume Gallienne)*
  • The Selfish Giant (dir. Clio Barnard)
  • Magic Magic (dir. Sebastian Silva)
  • On The Job (dir. Erik Matti)
  • Tip Top (dir. Serge Bozon)
  • Ugly (dir. Anurag Kashyap)
  • Un Voyageur (dir. Marcel Ophuls)
  • The Summer Of The Flying Fish (dir. Marcela Said)
  • We Are What We Are (dir. Jim Mickle)

*Denotes a first film which is eligible for the Camera d’Or

Short Films

  • Gambozinos (dir. João Nicolau)
  • Lágy EsÅ‘ (dir. Dénes Nagy)
  • Le Quepa Sur La Vilni! (dir. Yann Le Quellec)
  • Man Kann Nicht Auf Einmal Alles Tun, Aber Man Kann Auf Einmal Alles Lassen (dir. Marie-Elsa Sgualdo)
  • O Umbra De Nor (dir. Radu Jude)
  • Pouco Mais De Um Mês (dir. André Novais Oliveira)
  • Que Je Tombe Tout Le Temps (dir. Eduardo Williams)
  • Solecito (dir. Oscar Ruiz Navia)
  • Swimmer (dir. Lynne Ramsay)


  • Suzanne (dir. Katell Quillévéré) [Opening Film]
  • Salvo (dir. Fabio Grassadonia & Antonio Piazza)
  • The Lunchbox (dir. Ritesh Batra)
  • For Those in Peril (dir. Paul Wright)
  • The Dismantlement (dir. Sébastien Pilote)
  • Nos héros sont morts ce soir (dir. David Perrault)
  • Los Dueños (dir. Agustin Toscano & Ezequiel Radusky)
  • The Major (dir. Yury Bykov)


  • Vikingar (dir. Magali Magistry)
  • Agit Pop (dir. Nicolas Pariser)
  • Pátio (dir. Ali Muritiba)
  • Come and Play (Komm und Spiel) (dir. Daria Belova)
  • The Opportunist (dir. David Lassiter)
  • Pleasure (dir. Ninja Thyberg)
  • Océan (dir. Emmanuel Laborie)
  • Tau Seru (dir. Rodd Rathjen)
  • La lampe au beurre de Yak (dir. Hu Wei)
  • Breathe me (dir. Han Eun-young)

Special Screenings

  • Otdat Konci (dir. Taisia Igumentseva)
  • Seduced and Abandoned (dir. James Toback)
  • Weekend of a Champion (dir. Roman Polanski)
  • Stop the Pounding Heart (dir. Roberto Minervini)
  • Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight (dir. Stephen Frears)
  • Max Rose (dir. Daniel Noah)
Short Films
  • More Than Two Hours (dir. Ali Asgari)
  • Condom Lead (dir.s Mohammed Abou Nasser, Ahmad Abou Nasser)
  • Whale Valley (dir. Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson)
  • The Meteorite And Impotence (dir. Sasaki Omoi)
  • Mont Blanc (dir. Gilles Coulier)
  • Olena (dir. Elzbieta Benkowska)
  • Ophelia (dir. Annarita Zambrano)
  • Safe (dir. Moon Byounggon)
  • 37°4 S (dir. Adriano Valerio)
The Cinefondation Selection
  • The Norm Of Life (dir. Evgeny Byalo)
  • The Magnificent Lion Boy (dir. Ana Caro)
  • Ham Story (dir. EliÅ¡ka Chytkova)
  • Duet (dir. Navid Danesh)
  • Babaga (dir. Gan De Lang<)/li>
  • Needle (dir. Anahita Ghazvinizadeh)
  • Waiting For The Thaw (dir. Sarah Hiritt)
  • Fable Of A Blood-Drained Girl (dir. Alejandro Iglesias Mendizabal)
  • Stepsister (dir. Joey Izzo)
  • After The Winter (dir. Jow Zhi Wei)
  • In The Fishbowl (dir. Tudor Cristian Jurgiu)
  • The Line (dir. Kim Soo-Jin)
  • Asuncion (dir. Camila Luna Toledo)
  • Going South (dir. Jefferson Moneo)
  • Danse Macabre (dir. MaÅ‚gorzata Rzanek)
  • Tomorrow All The Things (dir. Sebastián Schjaer)
  • Exile (dir. Vladilen Vierny)
  • Pandas (dir. Matúš Vizar)

Weigh in with your thoughts below.

monitoring_string = "df292225381015080a5c6c04a6e2c2dc"