2013 BAFTA Award Winners Crown ‘Argo’ with Best Picture and Director

2013 BAFTA award winnersThe 2013 BAFTA Awards were just handed out and while Lincoln led the way with ten nominations, it was Argo that came away the night’s big winner taking home awards for Best Film, Director (Ben Affleck) and Film Editing. Affleck’s film continues its march to the 2013 Oscars, though the question of who will win the Academy’s Best Director award remains a question with Affleck sweeping the precursors, but not nominated at the Oscars.

Other big wins for the night include Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln) winning Best Actor and Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables) winning Best Supporting Actress while Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained) edged out the competition for Best Supporting Actor and Emmanuelle Riva (Amour) topped both Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook) and Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty) for Best Actress.

Amour also took home Best Film Not In English while Skyfall went home with the Best British Film award.

The screenplay categories offer up a couple of interesting wins with Quentin Tarantino‘s Django Unchained script winning for Original Screenplay and David O. Russell‘s Silver Linings Playbook screenplay winning in the Adapted category, both edging out competition that included Amour, The Master, Zero Dark Thirty, Argo and Lincoln.

Additionally, while only one win was in the major categories, Les Miserables led the way with four awards, Searching for Sugar Man won Best Documentary and Brave took home Best Animated Feature.

Life of Pi went home with two awards, for Best Visual Effects and Best Cinematography.

I have updated the Oscar Overture with Argo‘s win as the likelihood it will be this year’s Oscar winner for Best Picture becomes more and more inevitable.

Otherwise, I have included all the winners below, highlighted in bold red text.

Best Film

  • Argo
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Les Misérables
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Best British Film

  • Anna Karenina
  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Les Misérables
  • Seven Psychopaths
  • Skyfall

Best Director

  • Michael Haneke (Amour)
  • Ben Affleck (Argo)
  • Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
  • Ang Lee (Life of Pi)
  • Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty

Best Actor

  • Ben Affleck (Argo)
  • Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
  • Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
  • Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables)

Best Actress

  • Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
  • Marion Cotillard (Rust and Bone)
  • Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
  • Helen Mirren (Hitchcock)
  • Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Alan Arkin (Argo)
  • Javier Bardem (Skyfall)
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
  • Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)
  • Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams (The Master)
  • Judi Dench (Skyfall)
  • Sally Field (Lincoln)
  • Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)
  • Helen Hunt (The Sessions

Best Original Screenplay

  • Amour
  • Django Unchained
  • The Master
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Silver Linings Playbook

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Amour
  • Headhunters
  • The Hunt
  • The Intouchables
  • Rust and Bone

Best Documentary

  • The Imposter
  • Marley
  • McCullin
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • West of Memphis

Best Animated Film

  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman

Best Cinematography

  • Anna Karenina
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Les Misérables
  • Skyfall

Best Production Design

  • Anna Karenina
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Les Misérables
  • Skyfall

Best Costume Design

  • Anna Karenina
  • Great Expectations
  • Les Misérables
  • Lincoln
  • Snow White and the Huntsman

Best Film Editing

  • Argo
  • Django Unchained
  • Life of Pi
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Best Makeup & Hair

  • Anna Karenina
  • Hitchcock
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Lincoln
  • Les Misérables

Best Original Music

  • Anna Karenina
  • Argo
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Skyfall

Best Sound

  • Django Unchained
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Life of Pi
  • Les Misérables
  • Skyfall

Best Visual Effects

  • The Avengers
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Life of Pi
  • Prometheus

Best Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • Thina Garavi (writer/director) (I Am Nasrine)
  • Bart Layton (writer) and Dimitri Doganis (producer) (The Imposter)
  • David Morris (director) and Jacqui Morris (director/producer) (McCullin)
  • James Bobin (director) (The Muppets)
  • Dexter Fletcher (writer/director) and Danny King (writer) (Wild Bill)

Rising Star Award

  • Elizabeth Olsen
  • Andrea Riseborough
  • Suraj Sharma
  • Juno Temple
  • Alicia Vikander
AdChoices
monitoring_string = "df292225381015080a5c6c04a6e2c2dc"