2013 BAFTA Nominations: ‘Lincoln’ Leads the Way with Ten

ON

BAFTAWith ten nominations, Lincoln led the way at the 2013 BAFTA nominations followed closely by Les Miserables and Life of Pi with nine each. All three films were consequently nominated for Best Film, but interestingly enough, only Ang Lee scored a Best Director nomination as neither Steven Spielberg or Tom Hooper were named.

Also nominated for Best Film was Argo and Zero Dark Thirty, both of which saw Ben Affleck and Kathryn Bigelow score accompanying Best Director nods along with Michael Haneke (Amour) and Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained).

The Best British Film nominations went to Anna Karenina, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Les Misérables, Seven Psychopaths and Skyfall. The nomination for Exotic Marigold was its only nomination while Skyfall earned eight, including acting nominations for Javier Bardem and Judi Dench and noms for Cinematography, Production Design, Editing, Sound and Original Music.

Haneke’s Best Director nomination was accompanied by a Best Foreign Language film nom as well as a nomination for Emmanuelle Riva for Best Actress and Best Original Screenplay. Fellow foreign language nominees include Headhunters, The Hunt, The Intouchables and Rust and Bone.

The complete list of nominees are directly below. The 2013 BAFTA Awards take place on Sunday, February 10 at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London.

Best Film

  • Argo
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Les Misérables
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Best British Film

  • Anna Karenina
  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Les Misérables
  • Seven Psychopaths
  • Skyfall

Best Director

  • Michael Haneke (Amour)
  • Ben Affleck (Argo)
  • Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
  • Ang Lee (Life of Pi)
  • Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty

Best Actor

  • Ben Affleck (Argo)
  • Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
  • Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
  • Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables)

Best Actress

  • Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
  • Marion Cotillard (Rust and Bone)
  • Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
  • Helen Mirren (Hitchcock)
  • Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Alan Arkin (Argo)
  • Javier Bardem (Skyfall)
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
  • Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)
  • Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams (The Master)
  • Judi Dench (Skyfall)
  • Sally Field (Lincoln)
  • Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)
  • Helen Hunt (The Sessions

Best Original Screenplay

  • Amour
  • Django Unchained
  • The Master
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Argo
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Silver Linings Playbook

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Amour
  • Headhunters
  • The Hunt
  • The Intouchables
  • Rust and Bone

Best Documentary

  • The Imposter
  • Marley
  • McCullin
  • Searching for Sugar Man
  • West of Memphis

Best Animated Film

  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman

Best Cinematography

  • Anna Karenina
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Les Misérables
  • Skyfall

Best Production Design

  • Anna Karenina
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Les Misérables
  • Skyfall

Best Costume Design

  • Anna Karenina
  • Great Expectations
  • Les Misérables
  • Lincoln
  • Snow White and the Huntsman

Best Film Editing

  • Argo
  • Django Unchained
  • Life of Pi
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Best Makeup & Hair

  • Anna Karenina
  • Hitchcock
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Lincoln
  • Les Misérables

Best Original Music

  • Anna Karenina
  • Argo
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Skyfall

Best Sound

  • Django Unchained
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Life of Pi
  • Les Misérables
  • Skyfall

Best Visual Effects

  • The Avengers
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Life of Pi
  • Prometheus

Best Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • Thina Garavi (writer/director) (I Am Nasrine)
  • Bart Layton (writer) and Dimitri Doganis (producer) (The Imposter)
  • David Morris (director) and Jacqui Morris (director/producer) (McCullin)
  • James Bobin (director) (The Muppets)
  • Dexter Fletcher (writer/director) and Danny King (writer) (Wild Bill)

Rising Star Award

  • Elizabeth Olsen
  • Andrea Riseborough
  • Suraj Sharma
  • Juno Temple
  • Alicia Vikander