‘Dredd,’ ‘Seven Psychopaths’ and ‘Aftershock’ Included in 2012 Toronto Midnight Madness Selection

A scene from Aftershock
A scene from Aftershock

The 2012 Toronto International Film Festival line-up got another boost with today’s announcement of the Midnight Madness, Vanguard and Documentary selections which include films from the likes of Barry Levinson, Don Coscarelli, Rob Zombie, Martin McDonagh, Ben Wheatley, Michel Gondry and Alex Gibney and include titles such as Aftershock, Dredd, Seven Psychopaths, Pusher, Sightseers, The We and the I, The Gatekeepers, Finding Nemo 3D, Hotel Transylvania and a Cinemateque selection that includes Alfred Hitchcock’s Dial M For Murder, Roman Polanski’s Tess and Roberto Rossellini’s Stromboli.

Considering Paul Thomas Anderson‘s The Master was recently added to the official selection as a Special Presentation I am going to have my hands full when it comes to screenings, but I will definitely make sure to catch McDonagh’s Seven Psychopaths, which is one of my most anticipated films of the year. Otherwise, the schedule will determine which ones I check out.

The festival runs from September 6-16 and I will be in attendance through the 14th, which should give me more than enough time to catch most everything.

Featured below are the lineups for the Midnight Madness, Vanguard, City to City, TIFF Kids and Documentary selections. Stay tuned to the movie stills section as I’ll be adding several from the titles announced to the films I already have in my database. As you can see from the pic above, a few will be quite gruesome.


  • The ABCs of Death (dir. Kaare Andrews, Angela Bettis, Adrian Garcia Bogliano, Bruno Forzani and Helene Cattet, Ernesto Diaz Espinoza, Jason Eisener, Xavier Gens, Jorge Michel Grau, Lee Hardcastle, Noboru Iguchi, Thomas Cappelen Malling, Anders Morgenthaler, Yoshihiro Nishimura, Banjong Pisanthanakun, Simon Rumley, Marcel Sarmiento, Jon Schnepp, Srdjan Spasojevic, Timo Tjahjanto, Andrew Traucki, Nacho Vigalondo, Jake West, Ti West, Ben Wheatley, Adam Wingard and Yudai Yamaguchi) (World Premiere)
  • Aftershock (dir. Nicolas Lopez) U.S./Chile (World Premiere)
  • The Bay (dir. Barry Levinson) U.S. (World Premiere)
  • Come Out and Play (dir. Makinov) Mexico (World Premiere)
  • Dredd (dir. Pete Travis) U.S./U.K./India (World Premiere)
  • Hellbenders (dir. JT Petty) U.S. (World Premiere)
  • John Dies at the End (dir. Don Coscarelli) U.S. (Canadian Premiere)
  • The Lords of Salem (dir. Rob Zombie) U.S./U.K./Canada (World Premiere)
  • No One Lives (dir. Ryuhei Kitamura) U.S. (World Premiere)
  • Seven Psychopaths (dir. Martin McDonagh) U.S./U.K. (World Festival Premiere)


  • 90 Minutes (dir. Eva Sorhaug) Norway (World Premiere)
  • Beijing Flickers (dir. Zhang Yuan) China (World Premiere)
  • Berberian Sound Studio (dir. Peter Strickland) U.K. (North American Premiere)
  • Blondie (dir. Jesper Ganslandt) Sweden (North American Premiere)
  • Here Comes the Devil (dir. Adrian Garcia Bogliano) Mexico/Argentina (World Premiere)
  • Ill Manors (dir. Ben Drew) U.K. (International Premiere)
  • Motorway (dir. Soi Cheang) Hong Kong (North American Premiere)
  • Painless (dir. Juan Carlos Medina) Spain/France/Portugal (World Premiere)
  • Peaches Does Herself (dir. Peaches) Germany (World Premiere)
  • Pusher (dir. Luis Prieto) U.K. (North American Premiere)
  • Room 237 (dir. Rodney Ascher) U.S. (Canadian Premiere)
  • Sightseers (dir. Ben Wheatley) U.K. (North American Premiere)
  • Thale (dir. Aleksander Nordaas) Norway (Canadian Premiere)
  • The We and the I (dir. Michel Gondry) U.S. (North American Premiere)


  • 9.79* (dir. Daniel Gordon) U.K. (World Premiere)
  • Artifact (dir. Bartholomew Cubbins) U.S. (World Premiere)
  • A World Not Ours (dir. Mahdi Fleifel) U.K./Lebanon/Denmark (World Premiere)
  • The Act of Killing (dir. Joshua Oppenheimer) Denmark/Norway/U.K. (World Premiere)
  • As If We Were Catching a Cobra (dir. Hala Alabdalla) Syria/France (World Premiere)
  • Camp 14 — Total Control Zone (dir. Marc Wiese) Germany (North American Premiere)
  • The Central Park Five (dir. Ken Burns, David McMahon and Sarah Burns) U.S. (North American Premiere)
  • Far Out Isn’t Far Enough: The Tomi Ungerer Story (dir. Brad Bernstein) U.S. (North American Premiere)
  • Fidai (dir. Damien Ounouri) France/Algeria/Qatar/China/Kuwait (World Premiere)
  • First Comes Love (dir. Nina Davenport) U.S. (World Premiere)
  • The Gatekeepers (dir. Dror Moreh) Israel/France/Germany/Belgium (International Premiere)
  • The Girl from the South (dir. Jose Luis Garcia) Argentina (International Premiere)
  • How to Make Money Selling Drugs (dir. Matthew Cooke) U.S. (World Premiere)
  • Iceberg Slim: Portrait of a Pimp (dir. Jorge Hinojosa) U.S. (World Premiere)
  • London — The Modern Babylon (dir. Julien Temple) U.K. (International Premiere)
  • Lunarcy! (dir. Simon Ennis) Canada (World Premiere)
  • Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God (dir. Alex Gibney) U.S. (World Premiere)
  • Men at Lunch (dir. Sean O Cualain) Ireland (International Premiere)
  • More Than Honey (dir. Markus Imhoof) Germany/Austria/Switzerland (North American Premiere)
  • No Place on Earth (dir. Janet Tobias) U.S./U.K./Germany (World Premiere)
  • Reincarnated (dir. Andrew Capper) U.S. (World Premiere)
  • Roman Polanski: Odd Man Out (dir. Marina Zenovich) U.S. (World Premiere)
  • The Secret Disco Revolution (dir. Jamie Kastner) Canada (World Premiere)
  • Shepard & Dark (dir. Treva Wurmfeld) U.S. (World Premiere)
  • Show Stopper: The Theatrical Life of Garth Drabinsky (dir. Barry Avrich) Canada (World Premiere)
  • State 194 (dir. Dan Setton) Israel/Palestine/U.S. (World Premiere)
  • Storm Surfers 3D (dir. Christopher Nelius and Justin McMillan) Australia (World Premiere)
  • The Walls of Dakar (dir. Abdoul Aziz Cisse) Senegal (International Premiere)


  • Ernest & Celestine (dir. Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stephane Aubier) France/Belgium/Luxembourg (North American Premiere)
  • Finding Nemo 3D (dir. Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich) U.S./Australia (World Premiere)
  • Hotel Transylvania (dir. Genndy Tartakovsky) U.S. (World Premiere)
  • Igor & the Cranes’ Journey (dir. Evgeny Ruman) Israel/Poland/Germany (World Premiere)


  • The Bright Day (dir. Mohit Takalkar) India (World Premiere)
  • Gangs of Wasseypur — Part One (dir. Anurag Kashyap) India (North American Premiere)
  • Gangs of Wasseypur — Part Two (dir. Anurag Kashyap) India (North American Premiere)
  • Ishaqzaade (dir. Habib Faisal) India Canadian Premiere
  • Miss Lovely (dir. Ashim Ahluwalia) India (North American Premiere)
  • Mumbai’s King (dir. Manjeet Singh) India (World Premiere)
  • Peddlers (dir. Vasan Bala) India (North American Premiere)
  • Shahid (dir. Hansal Mehta) India (World Premiere)
  • Shanghai (dir. Dibakar Banerjee) India (North American Premiere)
  • Ship of Theseus (dir. Anand Gandhi) India (World Premiere)


  • The Bitter (dir. Ash Larry Kent) Canada
  • The Cloud Capped (dir. Star Ritwik Ghatak) India
  • Dial M for Murder (dir. Alfred Hitchcock) U.S.
  • Loin du Vietnam (dir. Joris Ivens, William Klein, Claude Lelouch, Agnes Varda, Jean-Luc Godard, Chris Marker, Alain Resnais) France
  • Stromboli (dir. Roberto Rossellini) Italy/U.S.
  • Tess (dir. Roman Polanski) France/U.K.
monitoring_string = "df292225381015080a5c6c04a6e2c2dc"