2012 Cannes Film Festival Lineup Announced

ON

2012 Cannes Film Festival line-up

This morning the official 2012 Cannes Film Festival line-up was announced after the selection committee saw 1,779 films submitted from 26 different countries. Of those, 54 have been chosen (so far) including the opening night film which will be Wes Anderson‘s Moonrise Kingdom and the closing night film comes from the late Claude Miller‘s Therese D. starring Audrey Tautou.

Looking over the list the most universally recognized names are among a stacked competition list that includes the likes of Wes Anderson, Jacques Audiard, Leos Carax, David Cronenberg, Lee Daniels, Andrew Dominik, Matteo Garrone, Michael Haneke, John Hillcoat, Sangsoo Hong, Sangsoo Im, Abbas Kiarostami, Ken Loach, Cristian Mungiu, Jeff Nichols, Alain Resnais, Walter Salles and Thomas Vinterberg. Those names alone should pique any film fans interest and that’s just the competition.

Go exploring further and you’ll find David Cronenberg’s son Brandon Cronenberg along with the likes of Xavier Dolan, Bernardo Bertolucci, Fatih Akin and midnight screenings of new films from Dario Argento and Takashi Miike. On top of that, there are still films yet to be revealed including the April 22 announcement of the films included in the Semaine de la Critique.

Many were expecting Terrence Malick’s The Burial, but festival director Thierry Fremaux announced it was not yet ready and it appears neither was Paul Thomas Anderson’s The Master.

The current list is presented below and any films with links can be clicked for additional information and in about 50% of the cases pictures and/or early trailers.

FEATURE FILM JURY
  • Nanni Moretti
THE SHORT FILM AND CINEFONDATION JURY
  • Jean-Pierre Dardenne, President
  • Arsinee Khanjian
  • Karim Ainouz
  • Emmanuel Carrere
  • Yu Lik-wai
UN CERTAIN REGARD JURY
  • Tim Roth
THE CAMERA D’OR JURY
OPENING FILM
CLOSING FILM
IN COMPETITION
UN CERTAIN REGARD
  • Miss Lovely (dir. Ashim Ahluwalia)
  • La Playa (dir. Juan Andres Arango)
  • God’s Horses (Les Chevaus de Dieu) (dir. Nabil Ayouch)
  • Djeca (dir. Aida Begic)
  • Renoir (dir. Gilles Bourdos)
  • Trois Mondes (dir. Catherine Corsini)
  • Antiviral (dir. Brandon Cronenberg)
  • 7 Days in Havana (7 Dias en la Habana) (dir. Laurent Cantet, Benicio Del Toro, Julio Medem, Gaspar Noe, Elia Suleiman, Juan Carlos Tabio and Pablo Trapero)
  • Le Grand Soir (dir. Benoit DELEPINE and Gustave Kervern)
  • Laurence Anyways (dir. Xavier Dolan)
  • Despues de Lucia (dir. Michel Franco)
  • Aimer a Perdre la Raison (dir. Joachim Lafosse)
  • Gimme the Loot (dir. Adam Leon)
  • Mystery (dir. Lou Ye)
  • Student (dir. Darezhan Omirbayev)
  • The Pirogue (La Pirogue) (dir. Moussa Toure)
  • White Elephant (Elefante Blanco) (dir. Pablo Trapero)
  • Confession of a Child of the Century (dir. Sylvie Verheyde)
  • 11.25 the Day He Chose His Own Fate (dir. Koji Wakamatsu)
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild (dir. Benh Zeitlin)
OUT OF COMPETITION
MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
  • Dario Argento’s Dracula 3-D (dir. Dario Argento)
  • The Sapphires (dir. Wayne Blair)
  • Maniac (dir. Franck Khalfoun)
  • Ai Io Makoto (dir. Takashi Miike)
SPECIAL SCREENINGS
  • Polluting Paradise (Der mull im garten Eden) (dir. Fatih Akin)
  • Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir (dir. Laurent Bouzereau)
  • Trashed (dir. Candida Brady)
  • The Central Park Five (dir. Ken Burns, Sarah Burns and David McMahon)
  • Les Invisibles (dir. Sebastien Lifshitz)
  • Journal de France (dir. Claudine Nougaret and Raymond Depardon)
  • A Musica Segundo Tom Jobim (dir. Nelson Pereira dos Santos)
  • Villegas (dir. Gonzalo Tobal)
  • Mekong Hotel (dir. Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
65th Anniversary
  • Une Journee Particuliere (dir. Gilles Jacob and Samuel Faure)
Short Films
  • Mi Santa Mirada (dir. Alvaro Aponte-Centeno – Puerto Rico
  • Gasp (Souffle) (dir. Eicke Bettinga – Germany
  • Ce Chemin Devant Moi (dir. Mohamed Bourokba a.k.a. Hame) – France
  • Waiting For P.O. Box (Falastein, Sandouk Al Intezar Lil Burtuqal) (dir. Bassam Chekhes) – Syria
  • The Chair (dir. Grainger David) – US
  • Night Shift (dir. Zia Mandivwalla) – New Zealand
  • Chef De Meute (dir. Chloe Robichaud) – Canada
  • Yardbird (dir. Michael Spiccia) – Australia
  • Cockaigne (dir. Emilie Verhamme) – Belgium
  • Silent (Sessiz-Be Deng) (dir. L Rezan Yesilbas) – Turkey
The Cinefondation Selection
  • Behind Me Olive Trees (Derriere Moi Les Oliviers) (dir. Pascale Abou Jamra) – ALBA, Lebanon
  • The Barber (Riyoushi) (dir. Shoichi Akino) – Tokyo University of The Arts, Japan
  • The Raptures (Les Ravissements) (dir. Arthur Cahn) – La Femis, France
  • Slug Invasion (dir. Morten Helgeland) – The Animation Workshop, Denmark
  • Tambylles (dir. Michal Hogenauer) – FAMU, Czech Republic
  • Matteus (dir. Leni Huyghe) – Sint-Lukas Brussels, Belgium
  • The Camp in Razoare (dir. Cristi Iftime) – UNATC, Romania
  • The Road To (Doroga Na) (dir. Taisia Igumentseva) – VGIK, Russia
  • Land (Terra) (dir. Piero Messina) – CSC, Italy
  • The Hosts (Los Anfitriones) (dir. MIguel Angel Moulet) – EICTV, Cuba
  • The Ballad of Finn + Yeti (dir. Meryl O’Connor) – UCLA, US
  • Head Over Heels (dir. Timothy Reckart) – NFTS, UK
  • Abigail (dir. Matthew James Reilly) – NYU, US
  • Dog Leash (Resen) (dir. Eti Tsicko) – TAU, Israel
  • Could See A Puma (Pude Ver Un Puma) (dir. Eduardo Williams) – UCINE, Argentina

Weigh in with your thoughts below.

monitoring_string = "df292225381015080a5c6c04a6e2c2dc"