2012 BAFTA Winners Prove Everyone is In Love with ‘The Artist’

The Artist wins 2012 BAFTAsThe 2012 Orange British Academy Film Awards (BAFTAs) were held tonight at which The Artist was named Best Film along with six other awards including Best Director (Michel Hazanavicius), Original Screenplay and Actor (Jean Dujardin). The film also took home awards for cinematography, costume design and original music.

None of this comes as much of a surprise as The Artist is now, and has been for some time, considered the front-runner for Best Picture at the Oscars and has slowly been gaining steam in other categories including director and actor, especially as Dujardin has been charming American and international audiences with his latest Funny or Die skit and an appearance on “Saturday Night Live”.

In other awards, Meryl Streep won for Best Actress, adding more fuel to the competition between her and The Help‘s Viola Davis, a film that found itself in the winner’s circle with Octavia Spencer winning Best Supporting Actress. Christopher Plummer continued his Supporting domination with a win for his performance in Beginners.

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy won for Best British Film and Original Screenplay while Senna, a documentary that didn’t even make the Academy’s shortlist, won for Best Documentary as well as Film Editing.

Rango won for Best Animated Film and Paddy Considine won a very well deserved award for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer for his excellent film, Tyrannosaur.

Outside of The Artist‘s seven wins it was a very staggered field with several films taking two awards each. I have highlighted the winners in bold red directly below along with the nominees. I’ve also updated the “Oscar Overture” section of the site with The Artist win as it continues to clean house.

Anyone want to predict it doesn’t win the Oscar for Best Picture at this point?

BEST FILM

  • The Artist (Thomas Langmann)
  • The Descendants (Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor)
  • Drive (Marc Platt, Adam Siegel)
  • The Help (Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo)

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • My Week with Marilyn (Simon Curtis, David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Adrian Hodges)
  • Senna (Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Manish Pandey)
  • Shame (Steve McQueen, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Abi Morgan)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo,
    Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan)
  • We Need to Talk about Kevin (Lynne Ramsay, Luc Roeg, Jennifer Fox, Robert Salerno, Rory Stewart Kinnear)

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • Attack the Block, Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)
  • Black Pond, Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)
  • Coriolanus, Ralph Fiennes (Director)
  • Submarine, Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)
  • Tyrannosaur, Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • Incendies (Denis Villeneuve, Luc Déry, Kim McGraw)
  • Pina (Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel)
  • Potiche (François Ozon, Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer)
  • A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
  • The Skin I Live In (Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar)

DOCUMENTARY

  • George Harrison: Living in the Material World (Martin Scorsese)
  • Project Nim (James Marsh, Simon Chinn)
  • Senna (Asif Kapadia)

ANIMATED FILM

  • The Adventures of Tintin (Steven Spielberg)
  • Arthur Christmas (Sarah Smith)
  • Rango (Gore Verbinski)

DIRECTOR

  • The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius)
  • Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn)
  • Hugo (Martin Scorsese)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Tomas Alfredson)
  • We Need to Talk about Kevin (Lynne Ramsay)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius)
  • Bridesmaids (Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig)
  • The Guard (John Michael McDonagh)
  • The Iron Lady (Abi Morgan)
  • Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • The Descendants (Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash)
  • The Help (Tate Taylor)
  • The Ides of March (George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon)
  • Moneyball (Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan)

LEADING ACTOR

  • Brad Pitt (Moneyball)
  • Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)
  • George Clooney (The Descendants)
  • Jean Dujardin (The Artist)
  • Michael Fassbender (Shame)

LEADING ACTRESS

  • Berenice Bejo (The Artist)
  • Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)
  • Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)
  • Tilda Swinton (We Need to Talk about Kevin)
  • Viola Davis (The Help)

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Christopher Plummer ( Beginners)
  • Jim Broadbent (The Iron Lady)
  • Jonah Hill (Moneyball)
  • Kenneth Branagh (My Week with Marilyn)
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Ides of March)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Carey Mulligan (Drive)
  • Jessica Chastain (The Help)
  • Judi Dench (My Week with Marilyn)
  • Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids)
  • Octavia Spencer (The Help)

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • The Artist (Ludovic Bource)
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross)
  • Hugo (Howard Shore)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Alberto Iglesias)
  • War Horse (John Williams)

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • The Artist (Guillaume Schiffman)
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Jeff Cronenweth)
  • Hugo (Robert Richardson)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Hoyte van Hoytema)
  • War Horse (Janusz Kaminski)

EDITING

  • The Artist (Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius)
  • Drive (Mat Newman)
  • Hugo (Thelma Schoonmaker)
  • Senna (Gregers Sall, Chris King)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Dino Jonsater)

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • The Artist (Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 (Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan)
  • Hugo (Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald)
  • War Horse (Rick Carter, Lee Sandales)

COSTUME DESIGN

  • The Artist (Mark Bridges)
  • Hugo (Sandy Powell)
  • Jane Eyre (Michael O’Connor)
  • My Week with Marilyn (Jill Taylor)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Jacqueline Durran)

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • The Artist (Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 (Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin)
  • Hugo (Morag Ross, Jan Archibald)
  • The Iron Lady (Marese Langan)
  • My Week with Marilyn (Jenny Shircore)

SOUND

  • The Artist (Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 (James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener)
  • Hugo (Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley)
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley)
  • War Horse (Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • The Adventures of Tintin (Joe Letteri)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 (Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery)
  • Hugo (Rob Legato, Ben Grossman, Joss Williams)
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White)
  • War Horse (Ben Morris, Neil Corbould)

SHORT ANIMATION

  • Abuelas
  • Bobby Yeah
  • A Morning Stroll

SHORT FILM

  • Chalk
  • Mwansa the Great
  • Only Sound Remains
  • Pitch Black Heist
  • Two and Two

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

  • Adam Deacon
  • Chris Hemsworth
  • Chris O’Dowd
  • Eddie Redmayne
  • Tom Hiddleston
AdChoices
monitoring_string = "df292225381015080a5c6c04a6e2c2dc"