2010 Cannes Film Festival Lineup Announced

ON

The lineup for the 63rd Cannes Film Festival set to run from May 12 – 23 was announced this morning in Paris, France at the Grand Hotel. On top of the information you’ll read below, Twitter user OnTheCroisette added additional information as did ioncinema who specifically reports Terrence Malick’s “Tree of Life is ‘not ready'” and will not be included in the festival as was previously expected. OnTheCroisette said the Cannes selection committee saw a “copy” of the film, and “anything could happen in the coming weeks,” but I’m not holding my breath.

Word from the press conference is that we can expect four to six additional films announced over the coming days/weeks. What will they be? Olivier Assayas’s Carlos? Julian Schnabel’s Miral? Francois Ozon’s Potiche? Bruce Robinson’s Rum Diary? Take a look at the list and my brief commentary below and let us know what you think.

I have hardly had a chance to look over the (mostly) complete list of films and I am quite tired so expect some commentary a little later today. For now, most of the films expected to make the list from yesterday’s report made the list. I wouldn’t be surprised to see Francois Ozon’s Potiche announced in the coming weeks and I am excited to see Blue Valentine after it impressed so many people at Sundance and was subsequently snatched up by the Weinstein Co. and set for a December 31 release. I’m also happy to see Stephen Frears’s Tamara Drewe is ready to screen and perhaps he’s turned in a film that will impress more than Cheri did last year.

I am surprised to see the absence of Julian Schnabel’s Miral and there was buzz that Chris Nolan’s Inception may arrive, and while it still could be a later addition, I am not expecting it.

With all that said, here’s the list…

FEATURE FILM JURY
Tim Burton, President
Kate Beckinsale – Actress / United Kingdom
Giovanna Mezzogiorno – Actress / Italy
Alberto Barbera – Director National Museum of Cinema / Italy
Emmanuel Carrere – Writer – Scripwriter – Director / France
Benicio Del Toro – Actor / Puerto Rico
Victor Erice – Director / Spain
Alexandre Desplat – Composer / France
Shekhar Kapur – Director – Actor – Producer / India

CINEFONDATION AND SHORT FILM JURY
Atom Egoyan, President – Director / Canada
Emmanuelle Devos – Actress / France
Dinara Droukarova – Actress / Russia
Carlos Diegues – Director / Brazil
Marc Recha – Director / Spain

UN CERTAIN REGARD JURY
Claire Denis, President – Director / France

OPENING FILM:
Robin Hood (Out of Competition) [my review]

CLOSING FILM:
The Tree (Out of Competition)

IN COMPETITION
Tournee (dir. Mathieu Amalric) [my review]
Des Hommes et des Dieux (dir. Xavier Beauvois)
Hors-la-loi (Outside the Law) (dir. Rachid Bouchareb)
Biutiful (dir. Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu)
Un Homme Qui Crie (A Screaming Man) (dir. Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
The Housemaid (dir. Im Sang-soo) [my review]
Copie Conforme (Certified Copy) (dir. Abbas Kiarostami)
Outrage (dir. Takeshi Kitano)
Poetry (dir. Chang-dong Lee)
Another Year (dir. Mike Leigh) [my review]
Fair Game (dir. Doug Liman)
Mein Gluck (You. My Joy) (dir. Sergei Loznitsa)
La Nostra Vita (Our Life) (dir. Daniele Luchetti)
Utomlyonny Solntsem 2 (Burnt by the Sun 2) (dir. Nikita Mikhalkov)
La Princesse de Montpensier (dir. Bertrand Tavernier)
Rizhao Chongqing (Chongqing Blues) (dir. Xiaoshuai Wang)
Loong Boonmee Raleuk Chaat (Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives) (dir. Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Tender Son – The Frankenstein Project (dir. Kornél Mundruczó)

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Blue Valentine (dir. Derek Cianfrance)
Les Amours Imaginaires (Heartbeats) (dir. Xavier Dolan)
O Estreanho Caso de Angelica (The Strange Case Of Angelica) (dir. Manoel de Oliveira)
Los Labios (dir. Ivan Fund and Santiago Loza)
Simon Werner a Disparu… (dir. Fabrice Gobert)
Film Socialisme (dir. Jean-Luc Godard)
Unter Dir Die Stadt (The City Below) (dir. Christoph Hochhausler)
Ha Ha Ha (dir. Sang-soo Hong)
Hai Shang Chuan Qi (I Wish I Knew) (dir. Zhang-Ke Jia)
Rebecca H. (Return to the Dogs) (dir. Lodge Kerrigan)
Pal Adrienn (Adrienn Pál) (dir. Agnes Kocsis)
Udaan (dir. Vikramaditya Motwane)
Marti, Dupa Craciun (Tuesday, After Christmas) (dir. Radu Muntean)
Chatroom (dir. Hideo Nakata) [my review]
Aurora (dir. Cristi Puiu)
Life Above All (dir. Oliver Schmitz)
Carancho (dir. Pablo Trapero)
Octubre (dir. Daniel and Diego Vega)
R U There (dir. David Verbeek)

OUT OF COMPETITION:
You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger (dir. Woody Allen) [my review]
Tamara Drewe (dir. Stephen Frears)
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (dir. Oliver Stone) [my review]
The Autobiography Of Nicolae Ceausescu (dir. Andrei Ujica)

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS:
Kaboom (dir. Gregg Araki)
L’Autre Monde (Black Heaven) (dir. Gilles Marchand)

SPECIAL SCREENINGS:
Carlos (dir. Olivier Assayas)
Inside Job (dir. Charles Ferguson)
Over Your Cities Grass Will Grow (dir. Sophie Fiennes)
Nostalgia de la Luz (Nostalgia For The Light) (dir. Patricio Guzman)
Draquila – L’Italia Che Trema (dir. Sabina Guzzanti) [my review]
Chantrapas (dir. Otar Iosseliani)
Abel (dir. Diego Luna)
Countdown to Zero (dir. Lucy Walker)
5 X Favela (dir. Manaira Carneiro, Wagner Novais, Rodrigo Felha, Cacau Amaral, Luciano Vidigal, Cadu Barcelos and Luciana Bezerra)

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT
All Good Children (U.K.) [dir. Alicia Duffy]
Benda Bilili! (France) [dir. Renaud Barret) [dir. Florent de la Tullaye] (Opening Film)
Cleveland vs. Wall Street (Switzerland-France) [dir. Jean-Stephane Bron]
Des filles en noir (France) [dir. Jean-Paul Civeyrac]
Everything Will Be Fine (Denmark-Sweden-France) [dir. Christoffer Boe]
Illegal (Belgium-Luxembourg-France) [dir. Olivier Masset-Depasse]
The Invisible Eye (Argentina-France-Spain) [dir. Diego Lerman]
Joy (Brazil) [dir. Marina Meliande) [dir. Felipe Braganca]
Le quattro volte (Italy-Germany-Switzerland) [dir. Michelangelo Frammartino]
Leap Year (Mexico) [dir. Michael Rowe]
The Light Thief (Kyrgyzstan) [dir. Aktan Arym Kubat]
Lily Sometimes (France) [dir. Fabienne Berthaud] (Closing Film)
Little Baby Jesus of Flanders (Belgium) [dir. Gust Vandenberghe]
Love Like Poison (France) [dir. Katell Quillevere]
Picco (Germany) [dir. Philip Koch]
Shit Year (U.S.) [dir. Cam Archer]
The Silent House (Uruguay) [dir. Gustavo Hernandez]
Tiger Factory (Malaysia) [dir. Woo Ming-jin]
Todos vos sodes capitans (Morocco-Spain) [dir. Oliver Laxe]
Two Gates of Sleep (U.S.) [dir. Alistair Banks Griffin]
The Wanderer (Israel) [dir. Avishai Sivan]
We Are What We Are (Mexico) [dir. Jorge Michel Grau]

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
Boxing Gym (U.S.) [dir. Frederick Wiseman]
Stones in Exile (U.K.) [dir. Stephen Kijak]

SHORT FILM PROGRAM
Licht (Netherlands) [dir. Andre Schreuders]
Quest (Romania) [dir. Ionut Piturescu]
Mary Last Seen (U.S.) [dir. Sean Durkin]
Petit tailleuer (France) [dir. Louis Garrel]
Shadows of Silence (France) [dir. Pradeepan Raveendra]
Shikasha (Japan) [dir. Hirabayashi Isamu]
A Silent Child (Sweden) [dir. Jesper Klevenas]
Tre ore (Italy) [dir. Annarita Zambrano]
Zed Crew (Zambia) [dir. Noah Pink]

Weigh in with your thoughts below.