The Full List of Nominations for the 86th Annual Academy Awards!

By ON

Nominations for the 86th Academy Awards were announced Thursday morning, January 16, by Chris Hemsworth and Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Cheryl Boone Isaacs at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills. You can check out the full list of nominees below! American Hustle and Gravity led the way with 10 nominations each, followed by 12 Years a Slave with 9.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2013 will be presented on Sunday, March 2, 2014, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center and televised live on the ABC Television Network. The presentation, produced by Craig Zadan and Neil Meron, also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Nominations for the 86th Academy Awards:

Best Picture
American Hustle (Sony), Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
Captain Phillips (Sony), Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features), Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
Gravity (Warner Bros.), Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers
Her (Warner Bros.), Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
Nebraska (Paramount), Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
Philomena (The Weinstein Company), Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight), Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers
The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount), Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey McFarland and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

Directing
David O. Russell – American Hustle
Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
Alexander Payne – Nebraska
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

Actor in a Leading Role
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club

Actress in a Leading Role
Amy Adams – American Hustle
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Judi Dench – Philomena
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County

Actor in a Supporting Role
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

Actress in a Supporting Role
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’O – 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
June Squibb – Nebraska

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Before Midnight, Written by Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke and Julie Delpy
Captain Phillips, Written by Billy Ray
Philomena, Written by Jeff Pope & Steve Coogan
12 Years a Slave, Written by John Ridley
The Wolf of Wall Street, Written by Terrence Winter

Writing (Original Screenplay)
American Hustle, Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine, Written by Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club, Written by Craig Borten and Melissa Wallack
Her, Written by Spike Jonze
Nebraska, Written by Bob Nelson

Foreign Language Film
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Tribeca Film), Belgium
The Great Beauty (Janus Films), Italy
The Hunt (Magnolia), Denmark
The Missing Picture, Cambodia
Omar (Adopt Films) , Palestine

Animated Feature Film
The Croods (DreamWorks Animation), Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco
Despicable Me 2 (Universal/Imagination), Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
Ernest and Celestine(GKids), Benjamin Renner, Didier Brunner
Frozen (Walt Disney Animation), Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee
The Wind Rises (Walt Disney), Hayao Miyazaki,Toshio Suzuki

Production Design
American Hustle, Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
Gravity, Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
The Great Gatsby, Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
Her, Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
12 Years a Slave, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Cinematography
Philippe Le Sourd – The Grandmaster
Emmanuel Lubezki – Gravity
Bruno Delbonnel – Inside Llewyn Davis
Phedon Papamichael – Nebraska
Roger A. Deakins – Prisoners

Costume Design
Michael Wilkinson – American Hustle
William Chang Suk Ping – The Grandmaster
Catherine Martin – The Great Gatsby
Michael O’Connor – The Invisible Woman
Patricia Norris – 12 Years a Slave

Film Editing
Jay Cassidy & Kevin Tent – American Hustle
Christopher Rouse – Captain Phillips
John Mac McMurphy & Martin Pensa – Dallas Buyers Club
Mark Sanger & Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
Joe Walker – 12 Years a Slave

Documentary (Feature)
The Act of Killing (Drafthouse Films), Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
Cutie and the Boxer (RADiUS•TWC), Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars (IFC Films), Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
The Square (Noujaim Films), Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
20 Feet From Stardom (RADiUS•TWC), Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers

Makeup and Hairstyling
Dallas Buyers Club, Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa, Stephen Prouty
The Lone Ranger, Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Music (Original Score)
John Williams – The Book Thief
Steven Price – Gravity
William Butler & Owen Pallett – Her
Alexandre Desplat – Philomena;
Thomas Newman – Saving Mr. Banks

Music (Original Song)
“Happy” from Despicable Me 2
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
“Let It Go” from Frozen
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“The Moon Song” from Her
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

Sound Mixing
Captain Phillips, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
Gravity, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor, Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Sound Editing
All is Lost, Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips, Oliver Tarney
Gravity, Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Brent Burge
Lone Survivor, Wylie Stateman

Visual Effects
Gravity, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger, Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
Star Trek into Darkness, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Documentary (Short Subject)
“CaveDigger,” Jeffrey Karoff
“Facing Fear,” Jason Cohen
“Karama Has No Walls,” Sara Ishaq
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life,” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall,” Edgar Barens

Short Film (Animated)
“Feral” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
“Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
“Mr. Hublot” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
“Possessions” Shuhei Morita
“Room on the Broom” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Short Film (Live Action)
“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” Esteban Crespo
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
“Helium” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
“The Voorman Problem” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

From Around the Web

monitoring_string = "df292225381015080a5c6c04a6e2c2dc"