Camerimage Reveals 2013 Competition Lineup

Camerimage, the International Film Festival of the Art of Cinematography, which takes place November 16 – 23, today revealed the lineup of films screening in six of the festival’s competition sections including Polish Films, Cinematographers’ Debut, Directors’ Debut, Student Etudes, Feature Documentary Films and Short Documentary Films.

The 21st edition of Camerimage will screen over 300 feature and short films, grouped into 24 sections, including 10 competitions. There are films from 50 countries around the world. Approximately 30 films will have their European premieres in Bydgoszcz, and more that 50 will have their Polish premieres.

The competing films are:

Polish Films Competition

• David Ondricek’s In the Shadow (Ve stinu); Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland, Israel, 2012; Cinematographer: Adam Sikora
• Tadeusz Król’s Last Floor (Ostatnie piętro); Poland, 2012; Cinematographer: Tomasz Augustynek
• Bodo Kox’s The Girl from the Wardrobe (Dziewczyna z szafy); Poland, 2012; Cinematographer: Arkadiusz Tomiak
• Jan Kidawa-Błoński’s In Hiding (W ukryciu); Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland, Israel, 2013; Cinematographer: Łukasz Gutt
• Krzysztof Łukaszewicz’s Viva Bielarus! (Żyvie Biełaruś); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Witold Stok
• Wojciech Smarzowski’s Traffic Department (Drogówka); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Piotr Sobociński Jr.
• Małgorzata Szumowska’s In the Name Of (W imię…); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Michał Englert

Cinematographers’ Debut Competition

• Shane Carruth’s Upstream Color; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Shane Carruth
• Hannah Fidell’s A Teacher; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Andrew Droz Palermo
• Michaela Kezele’s My Beautiful Country (Die Bruecke am Ibar); Germany, 2012; Cinematographer: Felix Novo de Oliveira
• Jerzy Kowynia’s Kamchatka (Kamczatka); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Michał Sobociński
• Adam Sanderson’s Funeral at Noon (Levaya Bazaharaim); Israel, 2013; Cinematographer: Nadav Hekselman
• Tomasz Wasilewski’s Floating Skyscrapers (Płynące wieżowce); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Kuba Kijowski
• Fredrik Edfeldt’s Sanctuary (Faro); Sweden, 2012; Cinematographer: Mattias Montero
• Andrea Pallaoro’s Medeas; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Chayse Irvin
• Natalia Beristain’s She Doesn’t Want to Sleep Alone (No quiero dormir sola); Mexico, 2012; Cinematographer: Dariela Ludlow
• Juraj Lehotský’s Miracle (Zázrak); Slovakia, Czech Republic, 2013; Cinematographer: Norbert Hudec

Directors’ Debut Competition

• Yuri Bykov’s The Major (Mayor); Russia, 2013; Cinematographer: Kirill Klepalov
• Alice Winocour’s Augustine; France, 2012; Cinematographer: Georges Lechaptois
• Ava DuVernay’s Middle of Nowhere; USA, 2012; Cinematographer: Bradford Young
• Gustav Deutsch’s Shirley, Visions of Reality; Austria, 2013; Cinematographer: Jerzy Palacz
• Vincent Grashaw’s Coldwater; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Jayson Crothers
• Diederik Ebbinge’s Matterhorn; Netherlands, 2013; Cinematographer: Dennis Wielaert
• Jeong Byeong-gil’s Confession of Murder; South Korea, 2012; Cinematographer: Kim Gi-tae
• Bodo Kox’s The Girl from the Wardrobe (Dziewczyna z szafy); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Arkadiusz Tomiak
• Frederik Steiner’s Zurich (Und Morgen Mittag Bin Ich Tot); Germany, 2013; Cinematographer: Florian Emmerich
• Frauke Finsterwalder’s Finsterworld; Germany, 2013; Cinematographer: Markus Förderer

Student Etudes Competition

• Paweł Maślona’s Magma; Poland, 2012; Cinematographer: Cezary Stolecki
• Nick Rowland’s Dancing in the Ashes; UK, 2012; Cinematographer: Christopher Park-Kennaby
• Filipa Ruiz’s As the Days Went By; France, Portugal, 2012; Cinematographer: Joel San Juan
• Pierre-Loup Docteur’s The Viewers; France, 2013; Cinematographers: Felipe Quintelas, Mahmoud Belakhel, Jonathan Ricquebourg
• Addison Mehr’s Fort Apache; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Marc Katz
• William Thompson’s Pauline in a Beautiful World; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Nate Hurtsellers
• Tiyam Yabandeh Jahroumi’s Impression-xps160; Iran, 2013; Cinematographer: Aean Irani
• Jamie Sims’s Howl; UK, 2013; Cinematographer: Sam E.H. Hooper
• Anatol Schuster’s Cullets (Scherben); Germany, 2013; Cinematographer: Jonas Spriestersbach
• Inaam Attar’s Monologues of a Pig; Lebanon, 2013; Cinematographer: Karim Ghorayeb
• Benjamin Kegan’s The Hypocrite; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Angelos Rompolis
• José Manuel Cacereño’s The Scar (La Cicatriz); Spain, 2013; Cinematographer: Beatriz Sánchez Pagés
• Felix Koch’s You Missed Sonja; Germany, 2012; Cinematographers: Daniel Carsenty, Dylan E. Thompson
• Marc Schlegel’s The Funeral of Harald Kramer (Das Begräbnis des Harald Kramer); Austria, 2013; Cinematographer: Anselm Hartmann
• Damian Mclindon’s Breathe; Australia, 2013; Cinematographer: Vincent Lamberti
• Tom Day’s A War Story; UK, 2013; Cinematographer: Daniel Atherton
• Maxim Kuphal-Potapenko’s Dedovshchina (Dedowtschina); Germany, 2012; Cinematographer: Christiane Buchmann
• Sam De Jong’s Magnesium; Netherlands, 2012; Cinematographer: Paul Özgür
• Daniel Rübesam’s Brothers (Brueder); Germany, 2013; Cinematographer: Tony Kopec
• Jagoda Szelc’s Such a Landscape (Taki pejzaż); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Zuzanna Pyda
• Patrick Dickinson’s Mr. Rabbit (Usagi-san); USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Paola Suhonen
• Anastasia Lobkovski’s The Boy Who Was Afraid of Nothing; Finland, 2013; Cinematographer: Jarmo Kiuru
• Rémi Allier’s Zinneke; Belgium, 2013; Cinematographer: Erika Meda
• Mateusz Głowacki’s Killing Auntie (Zabicie ciotki); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Kacper Sędzielewsk

Feature Documentary Films Competition

• Inigo Westmeier’s Dragon Girls (Drachenmädchen); Germany, 2013; Cinematographer: Inigo Westmeier
• Nikolaus Geyrhalter’s Danube Hospital; Austria, 2012; Cinematographer: Nikolaus Geyrhalter
• Manuel von Stürler’s Winter Nomads (Hiver Nomade); Switzerland, 2012; Cinematographer: Camille Cottagnoud
• Marc Schmidt’s Matthew’s Laws (De Regels van Matthijs); Netherlands, 2012; Cinematographers: Marc Schmidt, Aage Hollander
• Bartosz M. Kowalski’s A Dream in the Making (Moja wola); Poland, 2012; Cinematographer: Mateusz Skalski
• Krystian Matysek’s Secrets of Love (Sekrety miłości); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Krystian Matysek
• Sebastian Junger’s Which Way is the Front Line from Here? The Life and Times of Tim Hetherington; USA, 2013; Cinematographers: Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger, James Brabazon
• Thomas Riedelsheimer’s Breathing Earth – Susumu Shingu’s Dream (Breathing Earth: Susumu Shingus Traum); Germany, UK, 2012; Cinematographer: Thomas Riedelsheimer
• Steve Hoover’s Blood Brother; USA, 2012; Cinematographer: John Pope
• Paweł Łoziński’s Father and Son (Ojciec i syn); Poland, 2013; Cinematographers: Paweł Łoziński, Marcel Łoziński
• Marat Sargsyan’s Father; Lithuania, 2012; Cinematographer: Linas Dabriska
• Rolando Colla’s A Better Life is Elsewhere (Das bessere Leben ist anderswo); Switzerland, 2013; Cinematographer: Rolando Colla

Short Documentary Films Competition

• Doug Block’s The Children Next Door; USA, 2012; Cinematographer: Doug Block
• Mikhail Gorobchuk’s The Breath of the Tundra (Dikhanie tundri); Russia, 2012; Cinematographer: Mikhail Gorobchuk
• Jeffrey St. Jules’ Let the Daylight Into the Swamp; Canada, 2012; Cinematographer: John Minh Tran
• Aleksandra Maciuszek’s Previous Scenes (Escenas Previas); Cuba, 2012; Cinematographer: Javier Labrador Deulofeu
• TJ Andrade’s Children of the Peacock; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: TJ Andrade
• Andrea Nix Fine’s Inocente; USA, 2012; Cinematographer: Sean Fine
• Carl Olsson’s Blessed be this Place (Velsignet være dette sted); Denmark, 2013; Cinematographer: Jonathan Elsborg
• Narges Kalhor and Benedikt Schwarzer’s SHOOT ME; Germany, 2013; Cinematographer: Julian Krubasik
• Johan Palmgren and Åsa Blanck’s Grandpa and Me and a Helicopter to Heaven (Morfar och Jag och helikoptern till himlen); Sweden, 2012; Cinematographer: Johan Palmgren
• Sofia Geveyler’s Given in Exchange; Russia, 2013; Cinematographers: Ian Iasinskii, Alexander Kotenko
• Gabriel Serra’s The Reaper (La Parka); Mexico, 2013; Carlos Correa
• Monika Pawluczuk’s When I Am a Bird (Kiedy będę ptakiem); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Paweł Chorzępa
• Marcin Bortkiewicz’s Left Side of the Face (Lewa połowa twarzy); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Łukasz Żal
• Agnieszka Elbanowska’s The Love Equation of Henry Fast (Niewiadoma Henryka Fasta); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Paweł Nadolny
• Matthew Vandyke’s Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Matthew Vandyke
• Aneta Kopacz’s Joanna; Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Łukasz Żal
Camerimage’s prestigious Golden Frog, Silver Frog and Bronze Frog awards will be bestowed upon competition titles representing the greatest achievements in cinematography. In the Student Etudes Competition, the Festival awards Golden Tadpole, Silver Tadpole and Bronze Tadpole.

It was previously announced that Academy Award nominated cinematographer Sławomir Idziak (Black Hawk Down, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, Gattaca) will be the recipient of the Festival’s prestigious ‘Lifetime Achievement Award.’

From Around the Web

monitoring_string = "df292225381015080a5c6c04a6e2c2dc"