Spike TV Announces Scream 2008 Nominees

ON

Vote for your favorites this Friday!

Horror movies, comic books, television shows and other genre fare are in the spotlight as Spike TV announces the nominees of this year’s third Scream Awards.

Taping will take place on Saturday, October 18th from The Greek Theater in Los Angeles, CA.

“Scream 2008” will premiere on Spike TV Tuesday, October 21 (9:00-11:00 PM, ET/PT). Show host, presenters and musical performers will be announced shortly.

Ballots were sent out to Spike TV’s “Scream 2008” advisory board, made up of respected and well-known members of the horror, sci-fi, fantasy and comic book worlds who were responsible for advising on categories and determining nominees in each category.

All films, television shows and comic books were deemed eligible for inclusion if they were released between August 11, 2007 and August 8, 2008 and were representative of the genres listed.

Those included on the nominating committee include Wes Craven, Neil Gaiman, Stephen King, Geoff Johns, Eli Roth, Tim Kring, Guillermo Del Toro and even ShockTillYouDrop.com’s managing editor Ryan Rotten and ComingSoon.net’s Mirko Parlevliet. (A full list can be found at SpikeTV.com.)

Here are the nominees in their respective categories!

THE ULTIMATE SCREAM

Cloverfield

The Dark Knight

Hellboy II: The Golden Army

Iron Man

LOST

The Mist

BEST FANTASY MOVIE

Beowulf

The Dark Knight

Hancock

Hellboy II: The Golden Army

The Incredible Hulk

Wanted

BEST HORROR MOVIE

30 Days of Night

The Mist

The Orphanage

The Ruins

The Strangers

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

BEST SCIENCE FICTION MOVIE

Cloverfield

I Am Legend

Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull

Iron Man

Southland Tales

WALL-E

BEST TV SHOW

Battlestar Galactica

Dexter

Heroes

Lost

Reaper

Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles

BEST SUPERHERO

Christian Bale as Batman; “The Dark Knight”

Will Smith as John Hancock; “Hancock”

Masi Oka as Hiro Nakamura; “Heroes”

Robert Downey Jr. as Iron Man; “Iron Man”

Edward Norton as The Hulk; “The Incredible Hulk”

Ron Perlman as Hellboy; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

BEST ACTOR IN A FANTASY MOVIE OR TV SHOW

Christian Bale; “The Dark Knight”

Heath Ledger; “The Dark Knight”

James McAvoy; “Wanted”

Edward Norton; “The Incredible Hulk”

Terry O’Quinn; “LOST”

Ron Perlman; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR MOVIE OR TV SHOW

Fernando Cayo; “The Orphanage”

Johnny Depp; “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

Michael C. Hall; “Dexter”

Thomas Jane; “The Mist”

Jared Padalecki; “Supernatural”

Jonathan Tucker; “The Ruins”

BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE

Anna Friel; “Pushing Daises”

Jessica Lucas; “Cloverfield”

T.J. Miller; “Cloverfield”

WALL-E; “WALL-E”

Anna Walton; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

Odette Yustman; “Cloverfield”

BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR MOVIE OR TV SHOW

Julie Benz; “Dexter”

Jena Malone; “The Ruins”

Belen Rueda; “The Orphanage”

Liv Tyler; “The Strangers”

Naomi Watts; “Funny Games”

Helena Bonham Carter; “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

BEST VILLAIN

Tobin Bell as Jigsaw; “SAW IV”

Jeff Bridges as Obadiah Stane; “Iron Man”

Aaron Eckhart as Harvey Dent/Two-Face; “The Dark Knight”

Zachary Quinto as Sylar; “Heroes”

Heath Ledger as The Joker; “The Dark Knight”

Alan Rickman as Judge Turpin; “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

BEST ACTRESS IN A FANTASY MOVIE OR TV SHOW

Amy Adams; “Enchanted”

Selma Blair; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

Maggie Gyllenhaal; “The Dark Knight”

Angelina Jolie; “Wanted”

Hayden Panettiere; “Heroes”

Charlize Theron; “Hancock”

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

Jason Bateman; “Hancock”

Michael Caine; “The Dark Knight”

Terrence Howard; “Iron Man”

Doug Jones; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

Gary Oldman; “The Dark Knight”

Shia LaBeouf; “Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”

THE HOLY SHIT! SCENE OF THE YEAR

The Batmobile/Batpod Chase; “The Dark Knight”

The Big Rig Flips Over; “The Dark Knight”

Escape From Ten Rings Hideout; “Iron Man”

Iron Man’s First Flight; “Iron Man”

The Reverse Kill Shot; “Wanted”

The Statue Of Liberty/Empire State Building Attack; “Cloverfield”

MOST MEMORABLE MUTILATION

Attacked By The Infected; “I Am Legend”

The Autopsy; “Saw IV”

The Pencil Trick; “The Dark Knight”

Bitten By Vagina With Teeth; “Teeth”

The Leg Amputation; “The Ruins”

Attacked By The Flesh-Eating Tooth Fairies; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

BEST SCREAMPLAY

“Cloverfield;” Drew Goddard

“The Mist;” Frank Darabont

“The Orphanage;” Sergio G. Sanchez

“WALL-E;” Andrew Stanton, Peter Docter & Jim Reardon

“The Dark Knight;” Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan & David S. Goyer

“Iron Man;” Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby, Arthur Marcum & Matthew Hollaway

BEST SCREAM TO COMIC ADAPTATION

Army of Darkness

Battlestar Galactica

Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season Eight

Freddy vs. Jason vs. Ash

A Nightmare on Elm Street

The Texas Chainsaw Massacre

BEST SEQUEL

The Chronicles Of Narnia: Prince Caspian”

The Dark Knight

Hellboy II: The Golden Army

Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull

Resident Evil: Extinction

Saw IV

BEST DIRECTOR

Tim Burton; “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

Frank Darabont; “The Mist”

Guillermo Del Toro; “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

Jon Favreau; “Iron Man”

Christopher Nolan; “The Dark Knight”

Rob Zombie; “Halloween”

BEST REMAKE

The Eye

Funny Games

Halloween

The Incredible Hulk

Journey To The Center Of The Earth

Prom Night

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION MOVIE OR TV SHOW

Robert Downey Jr.; “Iron Man”

Harrison Ford; “Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull”

Dwayne Johnson; “Southland Tales”

Edward James Olmos; “Battlestar Galactica”

Will Smith; “I Am Legend”

David Tennant; “Doctor Who”

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION MOVIE OR TV SHOW

Summer Glau; “Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles”

Tricia Helfer; “Battlestar Galactica”

Lena Headey; “Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles”

Milla Jovovich; “Resident Evil: Extinction”

Gwyneth Paltrow; “Iron Man”

Odette Yustman; “Cloverfield”

BEST F/X

Beowulf

Cloverfield

The Dark Knight

Hellboy II: The Golden Army

Iron Man

Wanted

BEST COMIC BOOK

Astonishing X-Men

Hack/Slash

League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Black Dossier

The Umbrella Academy: Apocalypse Suite

The Walking Dead

Y: The Last Man

BEST COMIC BOOK MOVIE

30 Days of Night

The Dark Knight

Hellboy II: The Golden Army

The Incredible Hulk

Iron Man

Wanted

BEST COMIC BOOK ARTIST

Gabriel Ba; The Umbrella Academy: Apocalypse Suite

Darwyn Cooke: The Spirit

Pia Guerra; Y: The Last Man

Jim Lee; All-Star Batman and Robin the Boy Wonder

Joe Quesada; Amazing Spider-man

Alex Ross; Project Superpowers

BEST COMIC BOOK WRITER

Warren Ellis; Anna Mercury, Black Summer, Doktor Sleepless, Fell, No Hero

Robert Kirkman; The Walking Dead

Mike Mignola; Hellboy: Darkness Calls, Lobster Johnson: The Iron Prometheus

Alan Moore; League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Black Dossier

Grant Morrison; Batman, Final Crisis

Brian K. Vaughan; Ex Machina, Y: The Last Man

MOST SHOCKING COMIC BOOK PLOT TWIST

The 70s Heroes Return!; Secret Invasion 1

Buffy And Satsu In Best Together!; Buffy The Vampire Slayer: Season Eight

The Plague Is Revealed!; Y: The Last Man

Kitty Pride Sacrifices Herself To Save The World!; Giant Sized Astonishing X-Men

The Slaughter Of Woodbury Prison!; The Walking Dead

The X-Men Disband After Professor X Is Shot In The Head By Bishop; X-Men

BEST LINE

“Hulk Smash!” (The Hulk); “The Incredible Hulk”

“I believe whatever doesn’t kill you makes you stranger” (The Joker); “The Dark Knight”

“I am Iron Man!” (Tony Stark); “Iron Man”

“I’m not a baby…I’m a tumor” (The Tumor); “Hellboy II: The Golden Army”

“I will now make this pencil disappear” (The Joker); “The Dark Knight”

“Why so serious?” (The Joker); “The Dark Knight”

Beginning on Friday, September 12th through Friday, October 17th fans can vote for their favorites, as well as view exclusive red carpet and backstage coverage of the event there, by visiting scream.spike.com.

Source: SpikeTV