Vote for your favorites this Friday!
Horror movies, comic books, television shows and other genre fare are in the spotlight as Spike TV announces the nominees of this year’s third Scream Awards.
Taping will take place on Saturday, October 18th from The Greek Theater in Los Angeles, CA.
“Scream 2008” will premiere on Spike TV Tuesday, October 21 (9:00-11:00 PM, ET/PT). Show host, presenters and musical performers will be announced shortly.
Ballots were sent out to Spike TV’s “Scream 2008” advisory board, made up of respected and well-known members of the horror, sci-fi, fantasy and comic book worlds who were responsible for advising on categories and determining nominees in each category.
All films, television shows and comic books were deemed eligible for inclusion if they were released between August 11, 2007 and August 8, 2008 and were representative of the genres listed.
Those included on the nominating committee include Wes Craven, Neil Gaiman, Stephen King, Geoff Johns, Eli Roth, Tim Kring, Guillermo Del Toro and even ShockTillYouDrop.com’s managing editor Ryan Rotten and ComingSoon.net’s Mirko Parlevliet. (A full list can be found at SpikeTV.com.)
Here are the nominees in their respective categories!
Cloverfield
The Dark Knight
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Iron Man
LOST
The Mist
BEST FANTASY MOVIE
Beowulf
The Dark Knight
Hancock
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
The Incredible Hulk
Wanted
BEST HORROR MOVIE
30 Days of Night
The Mist
The Orphanage
The Ruins
The Strangers
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
BEST SCIENCE FICTION MOVIE
Cloverfield
I Am Legend
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Iron Man
Southland Tales
WALL-E
BEST TV SHOW
Battlestar Galactica
Dexter
Heroes
Lost
Reaper
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles
BEST SUPERHERO
Christian Bale as Batman; âThe Dark Knightâ
Will Smith as John Hancock; âHancockâ
Masi Oka as Hiro Nakamura; âHeroesâ
Robert Downey Jr. as Iron Man; âIron Manâ
Edward Norton as The Hulk; âThe Incredible Hulkâ
Ron Perlman as Hellboy; âHellboy II: The Golden Armyâ
BEST ACTOR IN A FANTASY MOVIE OR TV SHOW
Christian Bale; âThe Dark Knightâ
Heath Ledger; âThe Dark Knightâ
James McAvoy; âWantedâ
Edward Norton; âThe Incredible Hulkâ
Terry OâQuinn; âLOSTâ
Ron Perlman; âHellboy II: The Golden Armyâ
BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR MOVIE OR TV SHOW
Fernando Cayo; âThe Orphanageâ
Johnny Depp; âSweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Streetâ
Michael C. Hall; âDexterâ
Thomas Jane; âThe Mistâ
Jared Padalecki; âSupernaturalâ
Jonathan Tucker; âThe Ruinsâ
BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Anna Friel; âPushing Daisesâ
Jessica Lucas; âCloverfieldâ
T.J. Miller; âCloverfieldâ
WALL-E; âWALL-Eâ
Anna Walton; âHellboy II: The Golden Armyâ
Odette Yustman; âCloverfieldâ
BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR MOVIE OR TV SHOW
Julie Benz; âDexterâ
Jena Malone; âThe Ruinsâ
Belen Rueda; âThe Orphanageâ
Liv Tyler; âThe Strangersâ
Naomi Watts; âFunny Gamesâ
Helena Bonham Carter; âSweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Streetâ
BEST VILLAIN
Tobin Bell as Jigsaw; âSAW IVâ
Jeff Bridges as Obadiah Stane; âIron Manâ
Aaron Eckhart as Harvey Dent/Two-Face; âThe Dark Knightâ
Zachary Quinto as Sylar; âHeroesâ
Heath Ledger as The Joker; âThe Dark Knightâ
Alan Rickman as Judge Turpin; âSweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
BEST ACTRESS IN A FANTASY MOVIE OR TV SHOW
Amy Adams; âEnchantedâ
Selma Blair; âHellboy II: The Golden Armyâ
Maggie Gyllenhaal; âThe Dark Knightâ
Angelina Jolie; âWantedâ
Hayden Panettiere; âHeroesâ
Charlize Theron; âHancockâ
BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
Jason Bateman; âHancockâ
Michael Caine; âThe Dark Knightâ
Terrence Howard; âIron Manâ
Doug Jones; âHellboy II: The Golden Armyâ
Gary Oldman; âThe Dark Knightâ
Shia LaBeouf; âIndiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skullâ
THE HOLY SHIT! SCENE OF THE YEAR
The Batmobile/Batpod Chase; âThe Dark Knightâ
The Big Rig Flips Over; âThe Dark Knightâ
Escape From Ten Rings Hideout; âIron Manâ
Iron Manâs First Flight; âIron Manâ
The Reverse Kill Shot; âWantedâ
The Statue Of Liberty/Empire State Building Attack; âCloverfieldâ
MOST MEMORABLE MUTILATION
Attacked By The Infected; âI Am Legendâ
The Autopsy; âSaw IVâ
The Pencil Trick; âThe Dark Knightâ
Bitten By Vagina With Teeth; âTeethâ
The Leg Amputation; âThe Ruinsâ
Attacked By The Flesh-Eating Tooth Fairies; âHellboy II: The Golden Armyâ
BEST SCREAMPLAY
âCloverfield;â Drew Goddard
âThe Mist;â Frank Darabont
âThe Orphanage;â Sergio G. Sanchez
âWALL-E;â Andrew Stanton, Peter Docter & Jim Reardon
âThe Dark Knight;â Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan & David S. Goyer
âIron Man;â Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby, Arthur Marcum & Matthew Hollaway
BEST SCREAM TO COMIC ADAPTATION
Army of Darkness
Battlestar Galactica
Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season Eight
Freddy vs. Jason vs. Ash
A Nightmare on Elm Street
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
BEST SEQUEL
The Chronicles Of Narnia: Prince Caspianâ
The Dark Knight
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Resident Evil: Extinction
Saw IV
BEST DIRECTOR
Tim Burton; âSweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
Frank Darabont; âThe Mistâ
Guillermo Del Toro; âHellboy II: The Golden Armyâ
Jon Favreau; âIron Manâ
Christopher Nolan; âThe Dark Knightâ
Rob Zombie; âHalloweenâ
BEST REMAKE
The Eye
Funny Games
Halloween
The Incredible Hulk
Journey To The Center Of The Earth
Prom Night
BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION MOVIE OR TV SHOW
Robert Downey Jr.; âIron Manâ
Harrison Ford; âIndiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skullâ
Dwayne Johnson; âSouthland Talesâ
Edward James Olmos; âBattlestar Galacticaâ
Will Smith; âI Am Legendâ
David Tennant; âDoctor Whoâ
BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION MOVIE OR TV SHOW
Summer Glau; âTerminator: The Sarah Connor Chroniclesâ
Tricia Helfer; âBattlestar Galacticaâ
Lena Headey; âTerminator: The Sarah Connor Chroniclesâ
Milla Jovovich; âResident Evil: Extinctionâ
Gwyneth Paltrow; âIron Manâ
Odette Yustman; âCloverfieldâ
BEST F/X
Beowulf
Cloverfield
The Dark Knight
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Iron Man
Wanted
BEST COMIC BOOK
Astonishing X-Men
Hack/Slash
League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Black Dossier
The Umbrella Academy: Apocalypse Suite
The Walking Dead
Y: The Last Man
BEST COMIC BOOK MOVIE
30 Days of Night
The Dark Knight
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
The Incredible Hulk
Iron Man
Wanted
BEST COMIC BOOK ARTIST
Gabriel Ba; The Umbrella Academy: Apocalypse Suite
Darwyn Cooke: The Spirit
Pia Guerra; Y: The Last Man
Jim Lee; All-Star Batman and Robin the Boy Wonder
Joe Quesada; Amazing Spider-man
Alex Ross; Project Superpowers
BEST COMIC BOOK WRITER
Warren Ellis; Anna Mercury, Black Summer, Doktor Sleepless, Fell, No Hero
Robert Kirkman; The Walking Dead
Mike Mignola; Hellboy: Darkness Calls, Lobster Johnson: The Iron Prometheus
Alan Moore; League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Black Dossier
Grant Morrison; Batman, Final Crisis
Brian K. Vaughan; Ex Machina, Y: The Last Man
MOST SHOCKING COMIC BOOK PLOT TWIST
The 70s Heroes Return!; Secret Invasion 1
Buffy And Satsu In Best Together!; Buffy The Vampire Slayer: Season Eight
The Plague Is Revealed!; Y: The Last Man
Kitty Pride Sacrifices Herself To Save The World!; Giant Sized Astonishing X-Men
The Slaughter Of Woodbury Prison!; The Walking Dead
The X-Men Disband After Professor X Is Shot In The Head By Bishop; X-Men
BEST LINE
âHulk Smash!â (The Hulk); âThe Incredible Hulkâ
âI believe whatever doesnât kill you makes you strangerâ (The Joker); âThe Dark Knightâ
âI am Iron Man!â (Tony Stark); âIron Manâ
âIâm not a babyâ¦Iâm a tumorâ (The Tumor); âHellboy II: The Golden Armyâ
âI will now make this pencil disappearâ (The Joker); âThe Dark Knightâ
âWhy so serious?â (The Joker); âThe Dark Knightâ
Beginning on Friday, September 12th through Friday, October 17th fans can vote for their favorites, as well as view exclusive red carpet and backstage coverage of the event there, by visiting scream.spike.com.
Source: SpikeTV