Scream Award Nominees Announced

ON

Voting begins Friday, September 7th

On Tuesday, October 23rd Spike TV’s Scream Awards return promising more special guests, live performances (from Avenged Sevenfold) and…Alice Cooper who will be receiving a “Rock Immortal” Award.

The public can participate in this year’s ceremony by voting on the below listed categories and nominees beginning on Friday, September 7th right here.

Voting ends on October 19th. Make your voice heard and then tune in on 10.23!

THE ULTIMATE SCREAM

• 28 WEEKS LATER

• 300

• BATTLESTAR GALACTICA

• THE DESCENT

• HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX

• HEROES

• PAN’S LABYRINTH

• PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’S END

• SPIDER-MAN 3

• TRANSFORMERS

BEST HORROR MOVIE

• 28 WEEKS LATER

• 1408

• THE DESCENT

• GRINDHOUSE

• THE HOST

• HOSTEL: PART II

BEST FANTASY MOVIE

• HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX

• PAN’S LABYRINTH

• PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’S END

• SPIDER-MAN 3

• STARDUST

BEST SCIENCE FICTION MOVIE

• CHILDREN OF MEN

• THE FOUNTAIN

• THE PRESTIGE

• SUNSHINE

• TRANSFORMERS

BEST TV SHOW

• BATTLESTAR GALACTICA

• DOCTOR WHO

• HEROES

• LOST

• MASTERS OF HORROR

BEST COMIC BOOK

• 30 DAYS OF NIGHT

• ALL-STAR SUPERMAN

• THE BOYS

• ULTIMATE FANTASTIC FOUR

• Y: THE LAST MAN

SCREAM QUEEN

• KATE BECKINSALE, VACANCY

• ROSARIO DAWSON, GRINDHOUSE

• JORDANA BREWSTER, THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE: THE BEGINNING

• BIJOU PHILLIPS, HOSTEL: PART II

• ROSE MCGOWAN, GRINDHOUSE

• MARY ELIZABETH WINSTEAD, BLACK CHRISTMAS

SCREAM KING

• JOHN CUSACK, 1408

• SAMUEL L. JACKSON, SNAKES ON A PLANE

• SHIA LABEOUF, DISTURBIA

• ANGUS MACFADYEN, SAW III

• FREDDY RODRIGUEZ, GRINDHOUSE

• LUKE WILSON, VACANCY

BEST SUPERHERO

• MICHAEL CHIKLIS, FANTASTIC FOUR: RISE OF THE SILVER SURFER

• CHRIS EVANS AS THE HUMAN TORCH, FANTASTIC FOUR: RISE OF THE SILVER SURFER

• TOBEY MAGUIRE AS SPIDER-MAN, SPIDER-MAN 3

• MASI OKA AS HIRO NAKAMURO, HEROES

• MILO VENTIMIGLIA AS PETER PETRELLI, HEROES

SEXIEST SUPERHERO

• JESSICA ALBA, FANTASTIC FOUR: RISE OF THE SILVER SURFER

• ALI LARTER, HEROES

• HAYDEN PANETTIERE AS CLAIRE BENNET, HEROES

FANTASY FOX

• JESSICA BIEL, THE ILLUSIONIST

• KIRSTEN DUNST, SPIDER-MAN 3

• LENA HEADEY, 300

• KEIRA KNIGHTLEY, PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’S END

• EVANGELINE LILLY, LOST

• EVA MENDES, GHOST RIDER

• SIENNA MILLER, STARDUST

FANTASY HERO

• GERARD BUTLER, 300

• JOHNNY DEPP, PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’S END

• MATTHEW FOX, LOST

• EDWARD NORTON, THE ILLUSIONIST

• DANIEL RADCLIFFE, HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX

SCI-FI SIREN

• CLARE-HOPE ASHITEY, CHILDREN OF MEN

• MEGAN FOX, TRANSFORMERS

• SCARLETT JOHANSSON, THE PRESTIGE

• KATEE SACKHOFF, BATTLESTAR GALACTICA

• RACHEL WEISZ, THE FOUNTAIN

SCI-FI STAR

• CHRISTIAN BALE, THE PRESTIGE

• HUGH JACKMAN, THE FOUNTAIN

• SHIA LABEOUF, TRANSFORMERS

• CILLIAN MURPHY, SUNSHINE

• CLIVE OWEN, CHILDREN OF MEN

BEST CAMEO

• DAVID BOWIE, THE PRESTIGE

• JAY HERNANDEZ, HOSTEL: PART II

• KEITH RICHARDS, PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’S END

• QUENTIN TARANTINO, GRINDHOUSE

• BRUCE WILLIS, GRINDHOUSE

BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE

• CLARE-HOPE ASHITEY, CHILDREN OF MEN

• ZOË BELL, GRINDHOUSE

• MEGAN FOX, TRANSFORMERS

• LAUREN GERMAN, HOSTEL: PART II

• SHAUNA MACDONALD, THE DESCENT

• HAYDEN PANETTIERE, HEROES

• RODRIGO SANTORO AS XERXES, 300

MOST VILE VILLAIN

• SERGI LÓPEZ AS CAPTAIN VIDAL, PAN’S LABYRINTH

• MICHELLE PFEIFFER, STARDUST

• ZACHARY QUINTO AS SYLAR/GABRIEL GRAY, HEROES

• KURT RUSSELL AS STUNTMAN MIKE, GRINDHOUSE

• RODRIGO SANTORO AS XERXES, 300

• TOBIN BELL & SHAWNEE SMITH, SAW III

• THOMAS HADEN CHURCH, SPIDER-MAN 3

• TOPHER GRACE, SPIDER-MAN 3

• RALPH FIENNES, HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX

MOST MEMORABLE MUTILATION

• BATTLE VS. THE IMMORTALS, 300

• CRANIAL SURGERY, SAW III

• DISMEMBERED IN CAR CRASH, GRINDHOUSE

• EATEN ALIVE BY CANNIBAL, HOSTEL: PART II

• MOUTH SLICED OPEN AND SEWN BACK TOGETHER, PAN’S LABYRINTH

BEST COMIC-TO-SCREEN ADAPTATION

• 300

• FANTASTIC FOUR: RISE OF THE SILVER SURFER

• GHOST RIDER

• SPIDERMAN 3

• TMNT: TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES

BEST SEQUEL

• 28 WEEKS LATER

• HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX

• PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’S END

• SAW III

• SPIDER-MAN 3

“JUMP-FROM-YOUR-SEAT” SCENE OF THE YEAR

• ATTACK OF THE ÜBER IMMORTAL, 300

• FINAL BATTLE: MEGATRON VS. OPTIMUS PRIME, TRANSFORMERS

• MID-AIR BATTLE: SPIDER-MAN VS. THE NEW GOBLIN, SPIDER-MAN 3

• THE RAIN OF ARROWS, 300

• ZOMBIE ATTACKS GLASS WINDOW, 28 WEEKS LATER

BEST DIRECTOR

• MICHAEL BAY, TRANSFORMERS

• DANNY BOYLE, SUNSHINE

• ALFONSO CUARÓN, CHILDREN OF MEN

• GUILLERMO DEL TORO, PAN’S LABYRINTH

• NEIL MARSHALL, THE DESCENT

• ELI ROTH, HOSTEL: PART II

• ZACK SNYDER, 300

• SAM RAIMI, SPIDER-MAN 3

• QUENTIN TARANTINO & ROBERT RODRIGUEZ, GRINDHOUSE

BEST SCREAM-PLAY

• 300, WRITTEN BY ZACK SNYDER & KURT JOHNSTAD

• CHILDREN OF MEN, WRITTEN BY ALFONSO CUARÓN, TIMOTHY J. SEXTON, DAVID ARATA, MARK FERGUS & HAWK OSTBY

• GRINDHOUSE, WRITTEN BY ROBERT RODRIGUEZ, QUENTIN TARANTINO, JEFF RENDELL, ELI ROTH, EDGAR WRIGHT & ROB ZOMBIE

• THE DESCENT, WRITTEN BY NEIL MARSHALL

• PAN’S LABYRINTH, WRITTEN BY GUILLERMO DEL TORO

• SUNSHINE, WRITTEN BY ALEX GARLAND

BEST F/X

• 300

• HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX

• PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD’S END

• SPIDER-MAN 3

• TRANSFORMERS

BEST FOREIGN MOVIE

• CELLO (SOUTH KOREA)

• DEATH NOTE (JAPAN)

• THE HOST (SOUTH KOREA)

• INITIAL D (HONG KONG)

• PAN’S LABYRINTH (SPAIN)

BEST COMIC BOOK WRITER

• BRIAN MICHAEL BENDIS, CIVIL WAR: THE INITIATIVE/DAREDEVIL/NEW AVENGERS

• GARTH ENNIS, PUNISHER: MAX/THE BOYS/GHOST RIDER/CHRONICLES OF WORMWOOD/MIDNIGHTER

• FRANK MILLER, ALL-STAR BATMAN & ROBIN, THE BOY WONDER/FRANK MILLER’S ROBOCOP

• ALAN MOORE, LOST GIRLS/YUGGOTH CULTURES

• BRIAN K. VAUGHN, EX MACHINA/RUNAWAYS/Y: THE LAST MAN

BEST COMIC BOOK ARTIST

• JOHN CASSADY, ASTONISHING X-MEN

• DARWYN COOK, THE SPIRIT

• PIA GUERRA, Y: THE LAST MAN

• STEVE MCNIVEN, CIVIL WAR

• BEN TEMPLESMITH, WORMWOOD: GENTLEMAN CORPSE/FELL

BEST SCREEN-TO-COMIC ADAPTATION

• 28 DAYS LATER: THE AFTERMATH

• ARMY OF DARKNESS

• FRANK MILLER’S ROBOCOP

• GEORGE A. ROMERO’S NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD: BACK FROM THE GRAVE

• THE HILLS HAVE EYES: THE BEGINNING

MOST SHOCKING COMIC BOOK TWIST

• ALICE IN WONDERLAND AND DOROTHY FROM OZ HAVE LESBIAN SEX!, LOST GIRLS

• CAPTAIN AMERICA DIES!, CAPTAIN AMERICA

• PETER PARKER REVEALS THAT HE IS SPIDERMAN!, CIVIL WAR

• SABRE-TOOTH IS BEHEADED BY WOLVERINE!, WOLVERINE

• SUPERMAN KAL-EL IS KILLED BY SUPERBOY-PRIME!, INFINITE CRISIS

Source: Ryan Rotten, Spike TV