Winners of the 2011 Writers Guild Awards

ON

The Writers Guild of America, West (WGAW) and the Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) presented the awards for outstanding achievement in writing during 2010 on Saturday, February 5, 2011, at simultaneous ceremonies in Los Angeles and New York. You can view the winners below and the full list of nominees can be found here.

SCREEN WINNERS

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Inception, Written by Christopher Nolan; Warner Bros.

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Social Network, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the book “The Accidental Billionaires” by Ben Mezrich; Sony Pictures

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
Inside Job, Written by Charles Ferguson; Co-written by Chad Beck, Adam Bolt; Sony Pictures Classics

TELEVISION WINNERS

DRAMA SERIES
“Mad Men,” Written by Jonathan Abrahams, Lisa Albert, Keith Huff, Jonathan Igla, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Brett Johnson, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Tracy McMillan, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner; AMC

COMEDY SERIES
“Modern Family,” Written by Jerry Collins, Paul Corrigan, Alex Herschlag, Abraham Higginbotham, Elaine Ko, Joe Lawson, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Ilana Wernick, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC

NEW SERIES
“Boardwalk Empire,” Written by Meg Jackson, Lawrence Konner, Howard Korder, Steve Kornacki, Margaret Nagle, Tim Van Patten, Paul Simms, Terence Winter; HBO

EPISODIC DRAMA – any length – one airing time
“The Chrysanthemum and the Sword” (“Mad Men”), Written by Erin Levy; AMC

EPISODIC COMEDY – any length – one airing time
“When It Rains, It Pours” (30 Rock), Written by Robert Carlock; NBC

LONG FORM – ORIGINAL – over one hour – one or two parts, one or two airing times
“The Special Relationship,” Written by Peter Morgan; HBO

LONG FORM – ADAPTATION – over one hour – one or two parts, one or two airing times
“The Pacific,” “Part Eight,” Written by Robert Schenkkan and Michelle Ashford, Based in part on the books “Helmet for My Pillow” by Robert Leckie and “With The Old Breed” by Eugene B. Sledge with additional material from “Red Blood, Black Sand” by Chuck Tatum and China Marine by Eugene B. Sledge; HBO

ANIMATION – any length – one airing time
“The Prisoner of Benda” (“Futurama”), Written by Ken Keeler; Comedy Central

COMEDY / VARIETY – (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES
“The Colbert Report,” Writers: Barry Julien, Dan Guterman, Eric Drysdale, Frank Lesser, Glenn Eichler, Jay Katsir, Max Werner, Meredith Scardino, Michael Brumm, Opus Moreschi, Peter Gwinn, Rich Dahm, Rob Dubbin, Scott Sherman, Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Peter Grosz, Paul Dinello; Comedy Central

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS
“National Memorial Day Concert 2010,” Written by Joan Meyerson; PBS

DAYTIME DRAMA
“As the World Turns,” Written by Susan Dansby, Lucky Gold, Janet Iacobuzio, Penelope Koechl, David Kreizman, Leah Laiman, David A. Levinson, Leslie Nipkow, Jean Passanante, Gordon Rayfield, David Smilow; CBS

CHILDREN’S EPISODIC & SPECIALS
“Happy Ha-Ha Holidays” (Imagination Movers), Written by Michael G. Stern, Randi Barnes, Rick Gitelson, Scott Gray; Disney Channel

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – LONG FORM OR SPECIAL
“Avalon High,” Teleplay by Julie Sherman Wolfe and Amy Talkington, Based on the novel by Meg Cabot; Disney Channel

DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS
“Flying Cheap” (“Frontline”), Written by Rick Young; PBS

DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
“Wyatt Earp” (“American Experience”), Written by Rob Rapley; PBS

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT
“Sunday Morning Almanac” (CBS Sunday Morning), Written by Thomas A. Harris; CBS News

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“Resurrecting Eden” (60 Minutes), Written by Jenny Dubin; CBS

RADIO WINNERS

DOCUMENTARY
“2009 Year in Review,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING
“CBS World News Roundup,” Written by Paul Farry; CBS Radio News

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY
“Passages,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ANIMATION WINNERS

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)
“CSI” Promos, Written by Anne de Vega; CBS

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION
“Sunday Morning, By Design” (CBS Sunday Morning), Graphic Designer Bob Pook, Graphic Artist Diane Robinson; CBS News

VIDEOGAME WRITING WINNER
“Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood,” Story by Patrice Desilets, Jeffrey Yohalem, Corey May; Lead Script Writer: Jeffrey Yohalem; Script Writers: Ethan Petty, Nicholas Grimwood, Matt Turner; Ubisoft

NEW MEDIA WRITING WINNERS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING – ORIGINAL NEW MEDIA
“The Real Thing,” “Identity Crisis,” “Girl Talk,” “Naming Things,” “Curtain Up” (“Anyone But Me”), Written by Susan Miller, Tina Cesa Ward; www.AnyoneButMeSeries.com

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING – DERIVATIVE NEW MEDIA
“Strip Pong,” “Tear Jerks,” “Brainstorm,” (“Frank vs. Lutz”), Written by Jon Haller; 30 Rock New Media, www.nbc.com